Mining Incidents

HARMONY MINE Coal

Controlada por J Clifford Forrest III
Harmony, Clearfield Condado, PA  ·  Abandoned and Sealed
ID de mina MSHA: 3609477

Seguir esta mina

Avísenme cuando se presente un nuevo incidente de la MSHA en HARMONY MINE.

Muertes
0
Incidentes totales
52
Años en registro
2009–2023
Último incidente
Dec 2023
Historial de cumplimiento
Citaciones de MSHA desde 2009
315
citaciones
34
significativas y sustanciales
$60,469
multas propuestas
$48,389
pagado a la fecha
Fuente: datos de violaciones de MSHA, actualizados semanalmente.
Tasas de seguridad trimestrales
Citaciones por millón de horas trabajadas, según lo reportado a MSHA
Trimestre Horas trabajadas Citaciones S&S Por 1M hrs
2025 Q3 11,155 0 0 0.0
2024 Q3 440 0 0 0.0
2024 Q2 8,493 3 0 353.2
2023 Q3 1,991 3 0 1506.8
2023 Q2 10,979 3 0 273.2
2023 Q1 10,753 6 1 558.0
2022 Q4 1,370 8 1 5839.4
2022 Q3 11,244 4 1 355.7
Los trimestres con menos de 100,000 horas reportadas aparecen atenuados: muy pocas horas para una tasa estable.
No se registran muertes en esta mina.

Incidentes reportables

52 en archivo

2023 · 4 incidentes

11 de diciembre de 2023 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The employee was twisting to throw a piece of low belt structure when EE felt a strain in the low back. This resulted in a lost time injury.

20 de septiembre de 2023 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

While picking up belt structure. EE felt a pull in EE's right arm.

13 de junio de 2023 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was doing repetitive bolting when employee felt pain in right arm. After doctor appointment had surgery for tendon tear

16 de enero de 2023 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee developed bursitis in knee from repetitive crawling in section that averages 42-44' high and dry conditions resulting a lost time injury.

2022 · 4 incidentes

6 de octubre de 2022 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While cutting piece of rubber belt the knife came out and struck employee in forearm resulting in 5 stitches.

28 de junio de 2022 PA · Carbón Ayudante de empernadora de techo, Ayudante de empernadora de roca, Ayudante de empernador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

Employee was throwing crib block, felt pain in lower back, strain. Section height was approx 39" to 40". EE was helping to set crib when EE went to throw crib EE twisted back resulting in a lower back injury.

11 de abril de 2022 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Crawling

10 de enero de 2022 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo OTRO
Rosebud Mining Company · Reacción corporal, no clasificada en otra parte

While turning to close man door, twisted right knee which resulted in a sprain.

2021 · 1 incidente

6 de noviembre de 2021 PA · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

When unloading cyl off carrier. Slid and fell on knee.

2020 · 3 incidentes

18 de diciembre de 2020 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Normal crawling activities in 42" height. Since the date was a while back this resulted in surgery making it a lost time accident.

9 de junio de 2020 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Dry low coal seam. While crawling EE twisted left knee.

2019 · 3 incidentes

11 de julio de 2019 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Low coal seam, low mining conditions. Employees are on their knees all shift. All of these conditions have contributed to employee's knee injury.

10 de mayo de 2019 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

While loading a roof bolter with supplies, the employee smashed left thumb between two bundles of roof bolt plates.

2018 · 3 incidentes

4 de diciembre de 2018 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Unplanned roof fall #3 entry 10 west butt section. The fall started 40 feet inby spad 6213 and extended 60 feet inby and 30 feet into x-cut 3-2. It was approximately 12-14 feet high. Area was cribbed off.

21 de septiembre de 2018 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was installing a bolt. While pushing the bolt into the roof their left pointer finger was pinched between the roof and the bolt.

22 de junio de 2018 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was exiting the operator's compartment when they put weight on the right leg, their ankle rolled to the side.

2017 · 3 incidentes

21 de diciembre de 2017 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

EE was attempting to remove a piece of rock that had gotten lodged in the dolly. The rock fell onto the EE's thumb smashing it between the rock and a piece of steel.

19 de diciembre de 2017 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Employee was positioned approx. 20' to 30' behind the tail of the miner. The coal chain jammed on the miner and when it let loose, something came out striking employee in the left knee.

10 de abril de 2017 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Cave was found on a pre-shift exam in section. Fall was approx. 90' long and 18' wide and approx. 5' high. The fall did not impede passage or impair ventilation. The immediate roof around the fall appeared to be in good condition. Both Federal and State inspectors investigated the fall on 4/10/17 and 4/13/17.

2014 · 3 incidentes

18 de noviembre de 2014 PA · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Normal working section. Right knee gets swollen and irritated from crawling.

4 de agosto de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Normal working section. Rt. knee gets swollen and irritated from crawling

17 de marzo de 2014 PA · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Normal working section. His knee (right knee) gets swollen form crawling. Went to the doctor on 3/31/14 for the first time. they drained his knee.

2013 · 9 incidentes

16 de diciembre de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Normal working section. Knee gets swollen and irritated from crawling. *This injury is a reoccurrence*

25 de noviembre de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Normal working section. Knee gets swollen and irritated. He notified us on 11/25/13 and his Doctors appointment was 12/3. He worked every day until that point.

6 de noviembre de 2013 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

A piece of rock became lodged in the coal chain. When he was walking over to dislodge the rock, he slipped and fell.

15 de octubre de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Crawling - his knee get irritated and swollen from crawling and twisting. Normal working section.

3 de octubre de 2013 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

He was swinging a hammer and missed and struck his arm on a piece of steel resulting in 5 stitches. No work missed.

25 de septiembre de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

He was bolting in adverse roof conditions and a small piece of rock hit his arm resulting in 4 stitches.

21 de agosto de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

He was pushing a bolt into the roof with the drill head and a steel. The steel slipped off the end of the bolt pinching his finger against the roof.

4 de mayo de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

He was taking the Christmas tree off of the 4" waterline and unscrewed the wrong coupler and the Christmas tree abruptly came off the 4" and struck him in the mouth, resulting in a cut lip. Only 1 day off work was missed.

3 de abril de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Operator was clearing mud out a drill steel when the bit came off and struck the helper in the lip and cut it. Resulting in 2 stitches. No work was missed.

2012 · 8 incidentes

17 de noviembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Normal working section hard bottom, crawling and twisting on knee. Knee became swollen and infected due to repetitive crawling. Did not see a doctor until 11/27/12. First day of work missed was 11/27/12.

11 de septiembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was removing a piece of structure and it had become stuck, he continued to pull on it and when it became free it had struck him on the knee. He has a chip in his bone.

1 de junio de 2012 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

EE operates the MBC, which requires him to sit or lie down beside the Equipment. He developed bursitis in his hip from lying down to operate the MBC. Pain in his left hip.

7 de mayo de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Roof bolter had just finished drilling a hole for 12' cable bolt, while starting to retrieve his steels some of them got stuck in the roof. The bolter then placed his left hand on the drill head and started to insert a steel into the roof with his rt. hand. Before he got the steel into the roof the remaining steels fell out striking his lt. hand. He was wearing metacarpal gloves.

27 de marzo de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Hard bottom, crawling and twisting on knee. The first day that employee missed work due to the injury was 4/6/12.

23 de febrero de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was drilling a hole and reached between the drill boom and supply tray to grab a drill steel that was lodged while the boom was in motion. His finger was caught between the boom and tray resulting in injury.

6 de enero de 2012 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE had a hernia operation approx 2 years ago. On 1/6/12 he was moving some L-3 communication material. He was lifting a L-3 battery pack onto the side of his ride when he felt a pain in his stomach. Went to the doctor and they said he tore his previous hernia that he had. The first day of work he missed was 1/9/12 and is still off.

2011 · 7 incidentes

3 de octubre de 2011 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

EE was tightening bridge pin bolts with ratchet. While pulling on the ratchet he dislocated his shoulder. This was approx. the 3rd time he has had trouble with his shoulder. Nov. 7th was the day he went off work. Nov.7th was the 1st day of work he missed.

28 de julio de 2011 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE was installing roof bolts on 7/28/11 while pushing a roof bolt into the roof he felt a pain in his lower back. He never missed any work. Then his injury seemed to get worse. He went to the doctor again and they found an injured disc in his lower back. The 1st day of work he missed over all of this was 9/26/11 and is still off work.

2 de junio de 2011 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Man was cutting a resin glue box open and cut his arm with a utility knife.

27 de mayo de 2011 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Discovered roof fall in an inactive workings in return. The fall came across #2,#3,#4 entries of 2nd left B-1 Butt and continued up #9 room approx. 100' #10 room approx. 500' #11 room approx. 300' #12 room approx. 100'. Fall did not impair ventilation or impede passage.

11 de mayo de 2011 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Reaching over bolter, cut arm on roof bolt plate.

15 de enero de 2011 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Operator was tramming bolter when he was struck with a piece of rock on his finger.

2010 · 3 incidentes

15 de septiembre de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Discovered roof fall in an inactive workings in return. Fall measured app 60'long to 18'wide and 4' to 6'high. A MSHA inspector was with me upon discovery of the fall and participated in the investigation. The roof and initial area ground the fall appeared to be in fair condition. The fall did not impede passage not impair ventilation in anyway.

13 de septiembre de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Discovered roof fall in an inactive workings in return. Fall measured appr. 80' long, 16-18' wide and appr. 4'-6' high. A MSHA inspector was with me upon discovery of the fall and participated in the investigation. The roof and initial area around the fall appeared to be in fair condition. The fall did not impede passage nor imapair ventilation in anyway.

12 de abril de 2010 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador GOLPEAR O CHOCAR
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Was getting off MBC and turned around and a piece of tie wire holding up bolter cable went between his glasses and eye resulting in a scratch in his eye.

2009 · 1 incidente

14 de diciembre de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Roof fall was in inactive workings in return. Fall measured approx. 200' long X 18' wide X 6-8' high. Roof fall did not impair ventilation or impede travel in any way.