Mining Incidents

Buscar en el registro

Cada lesión y muerte que la MSHA tiene registrada. Filtra por estado, año, sector, clasificación, experiencia o cualquier palabra clave de la narrativa del investigador.

Incidentes totales
273,095
De los cuales mortales
1,202
Años en el registro
2000–2026
Clasificaciones
20
Filtros 2 activos
Período
Experiencia al momento del incidente

Notifícame sobre esta búsqueda

Envíame un correo cuando un nuevo incidente coincida con estos filtros. Un correo de confirmación; cancela la suscripción cuando quieras.

El registro

120 registros coincidentes

Mostrando 50 de 120
8 de octubre de 2025 NM · Metal/No metálico Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Employee was lifting a belt clamp/valve into position then pulled to tighten on belt line, causing an injury with pain to the left lower side of back. EE was treated by a medical professional for sprain/strain, and prescribed medications/pt. Restrictions are as follows: No lifting/carrying over 20lbs, no pushing/pulling, no reaching below waist, no stooping/bending.

26 de junio de 2025 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

While conducting maintenance on an underground vehicle, EE was opening the lid of the ore hauler, the lid slipped and pinched their left thumb between the lid and the frame. EE suffered a partial amputation to left hand, left thumb. Restrictions are as follows: No use of left hand

4 de enero de 2025 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

While repairing track on continuous miner, employee's thumb was caught between wooden block and gathering pan of continuous miner. Employee was wearing gloves at time of incident. Immediate Action Taken: First aid was performed, and incident was reported to supervisor. Employee was transported to local hospital for further treatment. Investigation started.

8 de noviembre de 2024 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE took toolbox out of the locker and loaded to the mantrip and felt a pop in their lower back. EE has been ordered PT 2 times a week for 4 weeks, a muscle relaxer to help with sleep. The restrictions are as follows: No lifting or carrying over 20 lbs, no pulling or pushing over 30 lbs, no reaching below waist level, and no stooping or kneeling as of 12/4/2024.

8 de septiembre de 2024 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE states that on 9/8/24, EE was replacing a drive belt in the tunnel in an awkward position that caused pain to EE's middle back. EE has been working without accommodations since the injury. Restrictions on 11/4 after unable to accommodate: No lifting, pushing, pulling or 10lbs of force, no climbing.

26 de agosto de 2024 NM · Metal/No metálico Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Caída sobre o contra objetos

While shoveling out tail roller on Area 7 #4 Drive tail. Employee stepped back to discharge shovel full of muck back onto beltline when employee's left foot lost footing and all weight shifted to left leg. Employee felt a sharp pain down lower back on the left side and down left leg.

5 de marzo de 2024 NM · Metal/No metálico Minero, Prospector, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Rozado o abrasionado

Operator just finished removing wet feed from discharge chute & was replacing the grating on the elevator discharge chute to close up. Operator did have gloves on & when lifted up the grating slipped out hand & ended up cutting glove & employee's finger. EE received 6 stitches & Rx antibiotic. No Restrictions. Stitches came out & had to be restitched 3/14. No use of hand till 3/27.

9 de febrero de 2024 NM · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was performing vehicle inspection on loader and was wearing gloves. During inspection was closing back door and caught finger on back gate. EE received cut on RT hand right hand ring finger. EE Has nondisplaced fracture to right hand ring finger. Restrictions are no pulling or pushing or lifting.

6 de diciembre de 2023 NM · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was moving a 12-inch by 12-inch cribbing block at #5 Shaft. While adjusting block on pallet, EE's left hand slipped off the block causing EE's ring finger to wrap around the nylon webbing handle connected to the cribbing block. Employee pulled finger from nylon webbing handle and fracturing finger on LT hand. Restrictions are: Right hand only work

6 de junio de 2023 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was removing the lower mounting plate on the leaf spring when it was loosed it fell striking the employee's left hand ring finger causing a laceration. Employee was wearing gloves.

20 de enero de 2023 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was moving a flanged, 4' HDPE pipe out of the way by hand. As EE moved the piping EE's left middle finger was caught between the 4' HDPE flange and the stationary steel piping.

28 de julio de 2022 NM · Metal/No metálico Minero, Prospector, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE was closing gate and chain when left hand middle finger was struck. EE received Pain Medication, Stiches and was placed on Restricted Duty.

8 de abril de 2022 NM · Metal/No metálico Minero, Prospector, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee was traveling from area 9 to # 5 shaft and something blew into right eye, Employee wiped eye with towel. Later employee contacted supervisor and supervisor contacted safety dept.

19 de octubre de 2021 NM · Metal/No metálico Capataz de exterior, Cabo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Emp. was on the bottom floor of the KMAG Screening Plant planning clean up activities when EE was struck on the left shoulder/neck by a piece of product buildup falling from above. Emp. taken to ER and placed on restrictions and given prescription meds.

21 de julio de 2021 NM · Metal/No metálico Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Emp was descending the stairway from the electric shop breakroom and felt a pop in EE's knee. Emp. was taken to the company clinic on 7/27/21 and was placed on restrictions and given orders for physical therapy.

19 de julio de 2021 NM · Metal/No metálico Minero, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Emp. was carrying two buckets of miner bits each weighing approximately 26 pounds to the mantrip. The employee tripped and lost their footing causing employee to drop bit buckets and in the process twisted and strained back. Emp. sought medical assistance on their own on 7/27/21 and was given 2 injections and a prescription for a muscle relaxer.

15 de julio de 2021 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Emp. stepping down ladder from stacker underground and right knee popped, a few min. later emp. felt pain. Emp. had MRI on 7/26/21, working without restrictions. Emp. was ordered physical therapy visits on 8/5/21 and continues to work without restrictions.

16 de junio de 2020 NM · Metal/No metálico Dibujante, Supervisor de trabajo de topografía/tránsito MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Emp was lifting an 8' ladder onto shoulder & back. As emp swung the ladder into place emp felt a pain radiating from left elbow and along forearm. Emp. had Cortisone injection to the left elbow on 9.24.20. Emp. on the following restrictions: light duty, sedentary work. No lost time.

10 de septiembre de 2018 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was removing a roller on UG belt conveyor, right hand was on top of the structure rail. As EE was pushing the roller with EE's left hand, the roller slipped & rolled onto EE's little finger of EE's right hand, pinching/cutting the tip of the finger. EE wearing gloves at the time of injury. EE taken to clinic & received 4 stitches, antibiotic, pain med & placed on restrictions.

26 de septiembre de 2017 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Rozado o abrasionado

Emp. stated had been using a pair of leather gloves that had excess material in the stitching on one of the fingers and emp. thought it had rubbed a sore spot on finger. When asked emp. showed finger and it was obvious that it was infected and swollen just behind the fingernail. Emp. taken to clinic, finger drained and given antibiotic. No restrictions.

11 de septiembre de 2017 NM · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

After experiencing discomfort in the ear for several days, an emp saw personal Dr. because they suspected an ear infection. The Dr. discovered and removed a small piece of foam from an ear plug within the ear, and prescribed preventive antibiotic ear drops. Initial investigation confirmed that the employee has only used hearing protection in the work environment.

31 de agosto de 2016 NM · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employees just finished cutting a piece of 10" channel with a torch. EE was repositioning the channel for next cut when EE felt pain in lower back. Pain identified as a muscle strain.

17 de febrero de 2016 NM · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was getting out of a vehicle when upon twisting felt pain in the lumbar region of back. Please note: Employee had surgery on back within the last 12 months.

27 de enero de 2016 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Emp was holding cage door on the bottom deck of #5 shaft mancage. Another emp was prying on the bottom of it to lift the door out of its hinges. The emp strained back when the door was dislodged from the hinges. Emp stated they did not want to see a dr at time of injury. On 3/28/2016 emp requested to see dr and was placed on restrictions for a strain to right shoulder.

3 de noviembre de 2015 NM · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

While placing fencing around a work zone at the end of the day, employee strained his lower back lifting and placing the fence panel.

7 de octubre de 2015 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The employee was replacing a last section of liner inside the granulator. Employee was in kneeling position and when he stood up he cut his left ear lobe on a spray bar. Employee was taken to company Dr. for treatment. Employee received antibiotic injection and 3 stitches to his left ear. No restrictions given.

17 de junio de 2015 NM · Metal/No metálico Almacenista, Ensacador, Paletizador/Apilador, Encargado de almacén, Empacador, Fabricante, Operador de planta de lavado MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was donning his fall protection, and felt sharp pain in right shoulder. Employee taken to ER and given a prescription pain medication and placed on restrictions. Employee saw company Dr. on following day and taken off restrictions.

19 de abril de 2015 NM · Metal/No metálico Minero, Prospector, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

After working on mintex screens, changing out worn gasket, pulling and lifting screen panels out, employee felt pain in his lower back. Emp. requested to see a dr. on 4/28/15. He was prescribed a muscle relaxer and placed on restrictions.

9 de abril de 2015 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employees installing head shaft bucket elevator, lifting the bucket chain above the sprocket. Emp reached down to pick up a second link of the end of bucket chain. The top link folded back towards the emp left hand. Left index finger right above the first knuckle was pinched at the hinge point of the first and second link. Taken to ER for stitches, placed on restrictions.

10 de marzo de 2015 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Emp was removing bracket from guard system. Emp removed bottom bolt of bracket leaving the top bolt in place. This in turn caused the bracket to pivot on the remaining bolt due to the overhung weight of bracket. The emp left thumb was in a pinch point at the moment this happened between the bracket and the frame of the belt drive. Left thumb had 2 fractures and 21 total stitches.

6 de noviembre de 2014 NM · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Emp was replacing an oxygen bottle. Emp re-positioned bottle to fit between the anchoring bolts. When the bottle twisted, his left middle finger was caught between the bottom of the bottle & the trailer causing a laceration to the tip of his middle finger. The emp was wearing gloves. Emp taken to ER & placed on restrictions. He had a fracture & received 9 stitches to his finger.

7 de agosto de 2014 NM · Metal/No metálico Operador de bulldozer, Operador universal, Operador de equipo pesado, Ingeniero operador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was shoveling off spilled product on top of an overloaded railcar when he felt pain in his lower back. Emp. was taken to company Dr. and given steroid injections and a prescription muscle relaxer. Emp. was also placed on restrictions. Emp. is currently back at work and working with restrictions.

29 de julio de 2014 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Emp. was pulling up a water line to relocate it, when he felt a pop in his shoulder. Pt denied need for doctor apt. until 8/18/14. Emp. taken to company doctor on 8/19/14 and placed on restrictions and an MRI was ordered.

5 de marzo de 2014 NM · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

3 men were lifting a top roller off of a skid. They had correct amount of people, and were using proper lifting techniques. They were walking with the roller and employee felt a pain in his back. They stop for lunch. When employee got up off of the mantrip after lunch he was very stiff. Injured emp. was taken to Dr. and received pain med and restrictions.

27 de julio de 2013 NM · Metal/No metálico Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Emp. was hammering a conduit clip flat. As ee approached emp. ee felt something hit his thumb on his right hand. EE looked at his hand and there was an 1/8 cut above the knuckle on his right thumb. He went to the dinner hole and determined that a piece of metal was stuck deep in the cut and he could not dig it out. Taken to ER and metal removed by surgeon.

19 de febrero de 2013 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Emp. was getting impact out of toolbox. The lid can be laid flat when opened to eliminate chance of falling. Employee left lid in upright position and when he reached for impact, the lid came down on employees left hand small finger. Employee did have gloves on at time of incident. Emp. taken to ER approx. 10 stitches to finger, fracture to tip and restrictions given.

27 de noviembre de 2012 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Emp.'s were replacing cutter motor on CU119 the new motor was on a trailer they were in the process of removing the clutch cover on the new motor when the last bolt was taken out the cover fell pinching the employee's left middle finger between the cover and the side rail of the trailer. Emp. has a fx to his finger.

24 de octubre de 2012 NM · Metal/No metálico Operario de banco, Cantero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

4 employees were staging 54" return rollers for replacement on the #7 Lang Main Line belt. One employee was pushing the roller to the side of the tractor bucket, then another employee would lift the roller and slid the roller out the side of the bucket. The roller inadvertently shifted in the bucket and the employee's finger was smashed between the bucket and the roller.

12 de julio de 2012 NM · Metal/No metálico Operario de banco, Cantero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

While trying to move a piece of pipe into position the pipe moved unexpectedly caught employee's hand between a beam and the pipe

28 de junio de 2012 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Contacto con objetos o sustancias calientes

Three employees were working on changing oil on #1 bird. Superintendent arrived as this was in progress witnessed the buckets melting. Superintendent asked employees to stop and to barricaded area off, decks below. When superintendent went around the bird to get water hose, employee was using water hose to wash oil from left side of face.

6 de febrero de 2012 NM · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Crew was tramming MBC's up to miner. Man on back MBC was almost dollied out and was on bad floor causing MBC to lean. He heard a noise from behind him and used his left arm to raise up and look back when he felt a pop in his elbow. Emp. given prescription pain med on 2/21/2012.

25 de enero de 2012 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Emp had installed a rubber strip.The employee was making a final adjustment to the rubber skirt to extended down onto screen because metal lip was worn. The employees left hand moved along the feed lip to adjust rubber strip on worn feed lip. Metal feed lip cut into the employees leather glove. The employees left index finger was cut as a result. Emp. received 4 stitches.

23 de enero de 2012 NM · Metal/No metálico Operario de banco, Cantero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Emp.was hanging up miner cable another emp. was helping out with the miner cable. Emp. stepped away and took one step and felt pain in his lower back and also felt a sharp pain down left leg and a twitch in his right leg. Emp. was taken to company Dr. and given a prescription muscle relaxant and placed on restrictions.

31 de octubre de 2011 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Emp. was spooling off new hoist rope on cable reel. Hoist rope socket got caught on axle of reel machine. Emp. lifted spool to get cable unhung. Emp. reached to grab rope with hand and rope sprung out. Wire rope hit emp. in upper lip. Emp. upper lip was cut and left front tooth was chipped.

23 de octubre de 2011 NM · Metal/No metálico Operario de banco, Cantero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Emp. working with 6 other employees taking down cable from J-hooks and dropping the cable on the ground. The weight of the cable bent the employees wrist back as it fell to the ground. She did have a fractured wrist and had surgery to repair. She is currently on restrictions.

14 de septiembre de 2011 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Emp. was assisting 2 other emp. lifting a hand rail when he felt a crunch in his lower back. He had pain/discomfort and was taken to the company Dr. Emp. was given 2 prescription medications and placed on restrictions.

13 de septiembre de 2011 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Emp. was changing out a gearbox on a drive belt. Emp. smashed finger between gearbox and metal table. Right hand thumb was smashed. Emp. taken to ER and received 3 stitches to open area. Emp. is currently on restrictions.

7 de mayo de 2011 NM · Metal/No metálico Operario de banco, Cantero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Emp. was raising the lid on the battery to let it cool, the latch to hold the lid was not secured and fell and crushed middle finger on his right hand. Emp. taken to ER.

5 de mayo de 2011 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Emp. was taking off metal cover off the granulator feed drag with three other employees. Cover fell and crushed emp. thumb in between the cover and a metal beam. Emp. taken to ER.

11 de abril de 2011 NM · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Mosaic Potash Carlsbad Inc · Golpeado por objeto que rueda o se desliza

Six employees removing a falk coupling. The broken hub in the falk coupling was loose inside of the coupling hat. Employees had a plan to stay out of the line of fire. Emp. that was injured got in the line of fire. The broken hub inside fell out and rolled onto employees right leg. Emp. received a laceration and 2 puncture wounds. Emp. taken to the ER.

Mostrando 50 de 120