Mining Incidents

DUTCH RUN Coal

Rosebud Mining Company · Underground
Controlada por J Clifford Forrest III
Shelocta, Armstrong Condado, PA  ·  Activa
ID de mina MSHA: 3608701

Seguir esta mina

Avísenme cuando se presente un nuevo incidente de la MSHA en DUTCH RUN.

Muertes
0
Incidentes totales
83
Años en registro
2000–2025
Último incidente
Nov 2025
Historial de cumplimiento
Citaciones de MSHA desde 2000
662
citaciones
156
significativas y sustanciales
$202,940
multas propuestas
$134,377
pagado a la fecha
Fuente: datos de violaciones de MSHA, actualizados semanalmente.
Tasas de seguridad trimestrales
Citaciones por millón de horas trabajadas, según lo reportado a MSHA
Trimestre Horas trabajadas Citaciones S&S Por 1M hrs
2025 Q4 11,643 2 0 171.8
2025 Q3 13,930 7 2 502.5
2025 Q2 13,152 4 1 304.1
2024 Q4 10,920 3 0 274.7
2024 Q3 11,270 6 1 532.4
2024 Q2 1,890 5 0 2645.5
2024 Q1 2,255 5 0 2217.3
2023 Q4 17,284 5 1 289.3
Los trimestres con menos de 100,000 horas reportadas aparecen atenuados: muy pocas horas para una tasa estable.
No se registran muertes en esta mina.

Incidentes reportables

83 en archivo

2025 · 2 incidentes

3 de noviembre de 2025 PA · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EMPLOYEE WAS STEPPING OFF OF THE FORKTRUCK. THEY STEPPED OF OF THE LAST STEP ONTO THE GRAVEL AND FELT A SHARP PAIN IN THE BOTTOM OF THEIR HEEL. EMPLOYEE WENT TO THE DOCTOR ON 11/06/2025 AND WAS TOLD TO STAY HOME WITH A BOOT ON.

4 de septiembre de 2025 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Rolling belt in the old works. Two EE's working together both of them had ahold of the square tubing the other EE pulled on the 4" tubing pulling the other EE's hand into the pack man plate pinching EE's finger between the plate and the tubing. Resulting in two stitches and a broken finger.

2024 · 2 incidentes

12 de noviembre de 2024 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

AT THE FACE RUNNING THE MINER, ROCK FELL ON THE MINER. EE WAS SLIDING ROCK OFF OF THE MINER AND GOT HAND BETWEEN THE RUB RAIL AND THE ROCK PINCHING EE'S HAND. EE WORKED FULL TIME UNTIL EE HAD AN MRI ON 11/25/2024 FINDING THAT EE HAD BROKEN LEFT WRIST. EE IS SCHEDULED FOR SURGERY ON 12/05/24.

19 de enero de 2024 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

Employee was outside in the yard after the shift. Employee slipped on the snow and fell. Breaking four bones in foot.

2023 · 4 incidentes

5 de diciembre de 2023 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

EMPLOYEE WAS PICKING UP THE BELT ROPE AND FELT SOMETHING POP IN THEIR KNEE. EE WAS JUST RECENTLY RELEASED FROM KNEE REPLACMENT SURGERY. THAT WAS THE KNEE THAT POPPED.

16 de noviembre de 2023 PA · Carbón INUNDACIÓN
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Mining in #4 entry in M1 butt encountered an uncharted bore hole.

17 de octubre de 2023 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

AT THE FACE DRY CONDITIONS. EMPLOYEE WAS LIFTING THE SECTION BELT UP TO SLIDE STRUCTURE IN AND FELT A STRAIN IN EE'S BACK. FULL DUTY UNTIL 10/23/2023.

8 de septiembre de 2023 PA · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A SIX FOOT ROOF BOLT. EE WAS TRYING TO SEAT THE HEAD OF THE BOLT INTO THE CHUCK WHEN EE BUMPED THE ROTATION TO LINE UP THE CHUCK WITH THE BOLT AND EE'S GLOVE GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE HEAD OF THE BOLT AND THE CHUCK CAUSING EE'S HAND TO TWIST AND BREAK EE'S LITTLE FINGER.

2022 · 3 incidentes

30 de diciembre de 2022 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

THE EMPLOYEE WAS AT THE FACE CRAWLING IN THE MUD WHEN EEE TWISTED AND FELT A PAIN IN EE'S KNEE. THE EMPLOYEE WORKED UNTIL 3/22/2023 BEFORE SURGERY FOR A TORN MENISCUS.

3 de noviembre de 2022 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The roof fall occurred at station survey # 17127 in # three entry of M-6 butt. Forty feet long, nineteen feet wide and approximately ten to twelve feet high. The mine roof had a visual defect (mud slip) at the area of the fall.

15 de febrero de 2022 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Individual was starting to drill a hole for a roof bolt when a piece of rock fell and caught EE's hand between the rock and the head of the bolter. This resulted in 3 stitches.

2021 · 3 incidentes

20 de julio de 2021 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was helping the bolters. Turned EE's head and hit it on a roof mat that was laying on top of the bolter.

24 de marzo de 2021 PA · Carbón Oficinista, Controlador de tiempo, Trabajador de oficina, Director de ventas RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Outside in the yard in mud, twisted and felt knee pop.

2020 · 1 incidente

7 de enero de 2020 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Was loading low structure into scoop bucket when finger got pinched between piece of structure and roof resulting in laceration of finger that required five stiches.

2019 · 3 incidentes

25 de noviembre de 2019 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Was cleaning rock off miner when one piece flipped over striking EE's right hand resulting in four stitches on middle finger

16 de julio de 2019 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Bolter was adding second drill steel when first one fell out of roof striking thumb resulting in laceration needing three stitches.

10 de mayo de 2019 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Was cleaning out old mains, 42 inches high and muddy, while tossing piece into scoop bucket it fell short into the mud, when picking up felt pinch in shoulder.

2018 · 2 incidentes

7 de diciembre de 2018 PA · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Was loading duster when EE felt pain in back, strained back; worked without missing till 5/3/2019 when EE went off work

23 de enero de 2018 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Was helping change reduction on main D drive; when taking last bolt out of guard it fell pinching finger

2017 · 3 incidentes

30 de octubre de 2017 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Was loading L.A. bolter tongue on to stinger when it slipped pinching finger.

17 de julio de 2017 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Was building a wall when grabbing another block from pallet when top block slid off striking hand

2 de mayo de 2017 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Miner was crawling in muddy conditions and felt pain in left knee. After saying it would be ok for a month, had an MRI done to find torn meniscus. Worked up to 7-14-17. Surgery 7-18-2017.

2014 · 1 incidente

6 de junio de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Was building a wall when concrete block slipped and struck miners leg

2013 · 3 incidentes

19 de agosto de 2013 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Miner operator was not aware of the events that happened while he was mining. After taking a cut of coal he had no memory of mining the cut.

2012 · 3 incidentes

28 de agosto de 2012 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Twisted knee getting out of scoop-worker thought his knee would be ok, did not see doctor till 9/12/12. Doctor's diagnosis was sprain knee. Therapy did not help. After MRI was done a tear was found in meniscus. Scheduled for surgery 10/18/12.

31 de julio de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Was tossing crib blocking thru man door when his hand got pinched between door frame and block he was tossing.

2 de marzo de 2012 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Worker was unloading roof bolts from bolt car when car rolled pinching him against rib.

2011 · 2 incidentes

11 de octubre de 2011 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Was working in belt line in kneeling position; slightly muddy. When he tried to get up, twisted knee.

9 de septiembre de 2011 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Miner was checking level of return rollers in belt line. When he boarded Johnson to travel to next rollers his level stuck outside the perimeter of Johnson and struck wooden post pushing his arm against Johnson and cutting arm above elbow.

2010 · 1 incidente

15 de septiembre de 2010 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Was shoveling along belt, rotating on knee, when he heard a pop. Knee was swollen when he got outside, he thought it would be ok, but was still bothering him on Monday when he finally saw doctor.

2008 · 4 incidentes

22 de abril de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

The area where ee was bolting had some loose and flakey draw rock. He was attempting to put two drill steels together and apparently a loose piece of rock moved or fell and made him try to juke out of the way. Somehow his hand became caught between the steels and he ripped his hand out from between them.

17 de abril de 2008 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Scoopman was scooping up block for a wall when his bucket caught old messanger cable. Apparently operator did not stop tramming and the cable broke striking him on the neck.

11 de febrero de 2008 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Miner was unloading wooden cribs from scoop bucket. He attempted to pick up and throw 2 blocks that were frozen together. He smashed his finger between the blocks and the scoop bucket.

8 de febrero de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída sobre o contra objetos

EE was walking and tripped on a piece of rock and fell against a roof strap.

2007 · 3 incidentes

11 de marzo de 2007 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The crew noticed that their belts went down. Upon investigation they saw that the roof was working and left the area. When they came back they found an intersection containing the lo-belt drive had caved. The area was bolted with 42 inch fully grouted resin bolts. The fall is approximately 20 ft x 60 ft x 4-6 ft high. The area has been cribbed and dangered off.

15 de enero de 2007 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was setting a main tail; the tail was pulled into place and hooked into the rail jacks when a simplex jack slipped and let the main tail kick sideways striking him in the upper arm. He had shoulder pain but continued to work until 1-22-07.

13 de enero de 2007 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

Miner was throwing blocks to a co-worker to build a wall when he felt a pain in hip area. He worked the rest of the shift. On Monday morning, pain was worse and he went to the emergency room.

2006 · 3 incidentes

26 de septiembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Was lining new scoop charger with tin when miner cut finger with said tin.

13 de julio de 2006 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Miner operator was making a clean up pass on the left side of a right turn (20') out of the beltline when a piece of draw rock fell out between the bolts and the rib striking his legs from about his boot top down to his feet

30 de marzo de 2006 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Operator just finished a cut in the travelway and was attempting to back into the beltline. He was on the left side of system when he got caught between the front bridge and the corner of the ribline intersection of the X-cut and travelway.

2005 · 5 incidentes

20 de octubre de 2005 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

TWO EMPLOYEE'S WERE IN THE PROCESS OF LOCATING BREAKS IN ROOF BY DRILLING 6' TEST HOLES. INJURED WAS DUCK WALKING THROUGH A WET AREA ALONG SIDE THE DRILL STATION OF BOLTER. AS CO-WORKER REPOSITIONED THE BOLTER FOR NEXT HOLE, INJURED TRIED TO POINT TO WHERE HE WANTED THE NEXT HOLE. HE LOST HIS BALANCE GRABBING THE ATRS CANOPY AT THE SAME TIME THE CANOPY CONTACTED THE ROOF.

31 de agosto de 2005 PA · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

WAS LIFTING FIBERCRIBS WHEN MINER FELT PAIN IN LOWER BACK

8 de mayo de 2005 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall was found during the preshift for midnight shift. This fall was 3 x-cuts out by the working face of #1 entry of 3 south belt at station 5073. The area was bolted with 3' resin bolts and no separations were detected during mining. Also no breaks were detected while rebolting immediately adjacent to the fall with 6' resin bolts. Area cribbed and dangered off.

28 de febrero de 2005 PA · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Worker was operating mbc when backing out of cut was to close to rib-was slow at hitting panic bar and pinched his foot between control box and rib.

4 de febrero de 2005 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

WAS LIFTING 8" SEAL BLOCKS AND HANDING TO ANOTHER WORKER WHEN EE FELT BURNING IN BACK.

2004 · 9 incidentes

5 de octubre de 2004 PA · Carbón INUNDACIÓN
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

THE FAIRCHILD MINER CUT INTO A 3" DIAMOND DRILL CORE SAMPLE HOLE AT THE FACE OF #3 ROOM OF 2 SOUTH BUTT. THIS HOLE WAS FILLED WITH WATER & FLOODED THE FACE AREA WITH 1-2" OF WATER. MINING STOPPED, THE HOLE WAS PLUGGED WITH A WOODEN CONE & THE WATER WAS PUMPED. NO MORE MINING WILL BE DONE AT THIS FACE & THE HOLE IS BEING GROUTED FROM THE SURFACE.

28 de septiembre de 2004 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

NOT AN ACCIDENT. KNEE GOT SORE FROM CONSTANT CRAWLING IN LOW COAL. EE WAS SEEING DOCTOR BUT CONDITION GOT BAD ENOUGH THAT SURGERY WAS REQUIRED.

23 de septiembre de 2004 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

While examining return with msha inspector ee. I found a fall in #3 entry x-cut 900' into 3 SE but we also found a fall adjacent to this area in #1 entry which impeded our travel. Area had cutter present when mined & was bolted with 42" resin bolts. 6' resin bolts & cables were installed as supplements. This is an abandoned portion of the mine. it is now dangered off with timbers.

31 de agosto de 2004 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

NOT AN ACCIDENT, WORKER'S KNEE GOT SORE FROM CONSTANT CRAWLING IN LOW COAL. MINER WAS SEEING DR. BUT CONDITION WORSENED,ENOUGH THAT SURGERY WAS REQUIRED.

9 de junio de 2004 PA · Carbón Capataz de mina auxiliar, Subgerente de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE WAS MOVING POWER CABLES WHEN HIS FINGER GOT PINCHED BETWEEN CABLE JACK AND CABLE.

9 de junio de 2004 PA · Carbón Capataz de mina auxiliar, Subgerente de mina TRANSPORTE SIN MOTOR
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE WAS PUTTING BELT GUIDE ON DOLLY PINCHING FINGER BETWEEN DOLLY AND GUIDE.

12 de abril de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Was driving a mantrip out of mine when the front tire struck a rock or rut wipping steering wheel striking his hand.

23 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón SIN VALOR REGISTRADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Sin valor registrado

OPERATOR WAS TRAMMING MINER TO HIS NEXT CUT; HE JUST REPOSITIONED HIMSELF AND STARTED TO TRAMTHE MACHINE WHEN A PIECE OF DRAW ROCK FELL PINCHING HIS HAND AGAINST REMOTE CONTROL. OPERATOR RECEIVED 18 STITCHES IN RIGHT INDEX FINGER.

19 de enero de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

WAS INSTALLING A 42 INCH RESIN BOLT WHEN THE END APPARENTLY CAUGHT ON A BREAK IN THE ROOF CAUSING THE HEAD OF THE BOLT, WHICH HE WAS HOLDING, TO KICK SIDEWAYS SMASHING HIS LITTLE FINGER BETWEE N THE BOLT AND THE BOLTER HEAD.

2003 · 4 incidentes

8 de diciembre de 2003 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

NOT AN ACCIDENT, CARPAL TUNNEL INFLAMATION.

26 de septiembre de 2003 PA · Carbón Aprendiz, En capacitación MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

WAS LEARNING TO BE HELPER ON ROOF BOLTER WHEN HIS SLEEVE GOT CAUGHT ON PLATE AND FINGER GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN CHUCK AND BOLT.

18 de junio de 2003 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

WAS CHANGING HYDRAULIC HOSE ON MINER WHEN FELT PAIN IN BACK WHILE PUSHING WRENCH.

16 de junio de 2003 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

MINER WAS MOVING BAGS OF ROCK DUST WHEN HE FELT SHARP PAIN IN BACK. MINER CONTINUED WORKING UNTIL 6/23/03.

2002 · 5 incidentes

28 de octubre de 2002 PA · Carbón Gerente de mina, Capataz de mina, Propietario de mina HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

WAS TIGHTENING A TURN BUCKLE WHEN HAMMER SLIPPEDSTRIKING MINER IN FACE CUTTING LOWER LIP AND BREAKING TOOTH.

20 de septiembre de 2002 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

NOT AN ACCIDENT. KNEE SWELLED UP FROM CONSTANT CRAWLING. WORKER KEPT WORKING WITH SORE KNEE UNTIL WENT ON COMP 11-12-02

7 de agosto de 2002 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

DRILL STEEL FELL OUT OF ROOF PINCHING HAND AGAINST DRILL HEAD.

3 de abril de 2002 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

FELT TIGHTNESS IN BACK WHILE BOLTING.

11 de enero de 2002 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

THIS WAS NOT AN ACCIDENT. HIS KNEE SWELLED UP FROM CRAWLING ON IT AND HE HAD TO HAVE FLUID DRAINED FROM IT.

2001 · 5 incidentes

2 de noviembre de 2001 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída sobre o contra objetos

WAS LOADING CRIBS IN A SCOOP BUCKET OUTSIDE AND TRIPPED ON A CRIB, FALLING BACKEWARDS HE BRUISED AND STRAINED HIS BACK.

30 de octubre de 2001 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

DROPED A BUNDLE OF ROOF BOLT PLATES ON HIS HAND WHILE LOADING SUPPLIES.

19 de julio de 2001 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

WAS LOADING SUPPLIES ON BOLTER AND CUT HIS FINGER ON SHARP EDGE OF A ROOF BOLT PLATE.

17 de julio de 2001 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

THIS WAS NOT AN ACCIDENT. HIS KNEE SWELLED UP FROM CRAWLING ON IT AND FLUID NEEDED DRAINED.

21 de febrero de 2001 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

A PIECE OF DRAW ROCK FELL OUT BETWEEN THE BOLTS ON HIS LEFT HAND CUTTING AND BRUISING HIS 5TH FINGER.

2000 · 12 incidentes

19 de diciembre de 2000 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída a un nivel inferior, no clasificada en otra parte

WAS DUCK WALKING AND FOOT HIT HOLE IN BOTTOM AND TWISTED HIS ANKLE.

6 de noviembre de 2000 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

WAS REMOVING A ROCK FROM ON TOP OF THE MINER THE ROCK BROKE IN HALF & FELL ON HIS FINGER

13 de septiembre de 2000 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

A DRILL STEEL WAS STUCK IN THE ROOF; HE GRABBED THE DRILL STEEL WHILE ROTATING THE DRILL HEAD AND GOT HIS LEFT HAND CAUGHT IN THE DRILL STEEL AND TWISTED HIS HAND.

26 de julio de 2000 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

WHILE SPOT BOLTING, EMPLOYEE HAD TWO FINGERS OF LEFT HAND PINCHED BETWEEN HEADER PLATE AND ROOF. REPORTABLE DUE TO SUTURE.

29 de junio de 2000 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

THERE WAS A ROOF FALL IN THE WORKING SECTION OF THE #2 ROOM IN THE 4TH NORTH BUTT. AN MBC AND 2 BRIDGES WERE UNDER THE FALL OF 70'LONG. THE AREA WAS CRIBBED AND POSTED AROUND THE FALL. IT WAS NOT CLEANED UP OR BOLTED. SECTION WAS MOVED TO NEW AREA.

2 de junio de 2000 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

PIECE OF ROCK FELL BETWEEN THE BOLTS HITTING HIN IN THE BACK.

1 de junio de 2000 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

WHILE LIFTING A ROCK HE TWISTED HIS BACK.

24 de abril de 2000 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

HIS KNEE BECAME SWOLLEN AND PAINFULL FROM CRAWLING ON HANDS AND KNEES. HE FINISHED HIS REGULAR SHIFT.

18 de enero de 2000 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

GOT HIT IN HIS NOSE WITH A JACK HANDLE.

12 de enero de 2000 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

THIS IS A REOCCURANCE OF AN INJURY TO HIS KNEE. THE CONTRIBUTING CONDITIONS IS CRAWLING ON HIS HANDS AND KNEES MADE HIS KNEES SWELL.

11 de enero de 2000 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

WAS REMOVING A PO-GO STICK FROM THE ROOF WHEN A PIECE OF DRAW ROCK FELL HITTING HIM ON HIS FOOT.