Mining Incidents

Logansport Mine Coal

Controlada por J Clifford Forrest III
Logansport, Armstrong Condado, PA  ·  Abandoned
ID de mina MSHA: 3608841

Seguir esta mina

Avísenme cuando se presente un nuevo incidente de la MSHA en Logansport Mine.

Muertes
1
Incidentes totales
116
Años en registro
2002–2018
Último incidente
Sep 2018

Muertes en esta mina

1 registradas

Incidentes reportables

115 en archivo (excluyendo las muertes anteriores)

2018 · 1 incidente

24 de septiembre de 2018 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall was discovered on 2nd South Mains at wall #80. The fall was 25 ft long, 25 ft wide and 6 ft high and impaired travel in the intake travel way. The area was mined in 2011 and was supported with 6 ft resin bolts. The area appeared to become unstable over time due to a localized geological change from shale to a shale/sand rock lamination.

2017 · 1 incidente

24 de marzo de 2017 PA · Carbón Conductor de camión de acarreo/fuera de carretera/carbón/mineral/mina/cantera/roca/llanta neumática, Conductor de camión de transporte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

After checking the load, the driver got a heel caught on rub rail and tripped. As driver started to fall they grabbed a cutting edge which fell off of the truck and onto their leg.

2015 · 4 incidentes

13 de octubre de 2015 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The man was operating a scoop. the man hit the coal rib with the side of the scoop. A large piece of coal fell from the rib striking the man on his shoulder, and back.

25 de agosto de 2015 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The man was drilling a hole for a roof bolt. A piece of rock fell onto the drill head. The rock was thrown off the drill head, and struck the man in the face.

16 de junio de 2015 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The man, and a helper were changing a hydraulic cylinder on a roof bolter. They were lifting the cylinder up in the air, and it fell onto his upper leg.

4 de febrero de 2015 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The man said that his knee had been hurting for a week, when he crawled, or was bending it. He reported this on 2/18/2015. He said that there wasn't any incident where he knows of injuring his knee. His first day away from work was 5/12/15.

2014 · 4 incidentes

27 de junio de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

The man was loading crib block into the scoop bucket. The man pinched his finger between the crib block, and the lip of the scoop bucket.

25 de abril de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

The man has bursitis of his knees from crawling. The man has been off work as of 4/29/2014.

1 de abril de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre dos o más objetos en movimiento

The man and a helper were setting cribs in the belt line. The helper was tossing crib block to him. The man got his finger pinched between two crib blocks when the helper tossed it to him.

14 de marzo de 2014 PA · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The man was building a cement block wall. The man turned around to get a block from a bundle of block, and part of the wall fell on his lower right leg.

2013 · 8 incidentes

18 de octubre de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The man was installing a 72" roof bolt. A piece of rock fell from the roof, bounced off the canopy, and hit the drill head. A piece of rock bounced off the drill head and hit the man on his left side of his face.

30 de septiembre de 2013 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The man was removing a large rock from the bridge conveyor. The rock slipped from his hands, and caught his finger between the rock, and bridge decking

16 de septiembre de 2013 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

The man was walking along the low belt and slipped fell. The travel way along the low belt was wet and muddy.

31 de julio de 2013 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The man was replacing the splices on 1st East Mains belt line with a hand operated splicing machine. The man has been off work since 8/12/13.

22 de mayo de 2013 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

The man was backing up his car, and ran over a piece of rock on the roadway. The back of his car raised up, and the man hit his head on the mine roof, jamming his neck. The roadway was 44 to 48 inches high.

20 de mayo de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

A piece of rock fell from the roof. The rock hit the canopy, and bounced off the canopy, hitting the arm holding the drill head. The rock bounced under the canopy striking the man in the face.

13 de mayo de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The man strained his lower back while installing 72 inch roof bolts. The man worked until 5/15/2013.

28 de febrero de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

The man was loading roof bolts and bolting supplies onto the roof bolter. The man hit his forearm on a roof channel that was on top of the roof bolter.

2012 · 10 incidentes

27 de diciembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

The man crawls on his knees while performing his job duties.

26 de diciembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

The outside laborer slipped on ice, while spreading calcium chloride.

11 de diciembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The man swung the drill head to install the first roof bolt of the cut. A piece of draw rock, measuring 3ft. wide x 12ft long x 3" thick, fell from the roof, between the ATRS and the rib line. The rock fell on his legs, and back.

17 de septiembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

The man crawls on his knees while doing his job duties.

19 de junio de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The man was installing 72" 2 notched roof bolts. The man installed the first half of the bolt, and was bending the second part of the bolt. The bolt rotated, and the man strained his shoulder.

19 de junio de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

A small piece of rock fell striking the man's arm. When rock struck him, he jerked his arm back, hit his elbow on the roof bolter.

12 de junio de 2012 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Tha man crawls on his knees, while performing his job duties.

6 de junio de 2012 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

While loading a rock duster, a piece of rock (18" x 24"x 3 /4" thick) fell from the roof and struck the man on top of his head.

23 de marzo de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

The man reported at the end of his work shift that his knee was swollen. The man was seen by physician on 3/27/12, placed on inactive work status at this time.

2011 · 14 incidentes

16 de diciembre de 2011 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The man was installing 72 inch roof bolts. When the worker was bending the roof bolt, to push the bolt up into the drill hole, he felt a sharp pain in his right shoulder area.

1 de diciembre de 2011 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The man was helping to install conveyor belt structure. At the end of the work shift, he said his back started to hurt.

5 de noviembre de 2011 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The man was backing up his ride. The man stated that his heel of his foot must of been sticking out past the side of his ride. He caught his foot on a post supporting the roof, and twisted his foot.

3 de octubre de 2011 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The man was putting a 72" roof bolt into the bolter chuck. The mans gloves became caught between the bolts and chuck. His hand wrapped around the chuck when the chuck started to rotate.

12 de septiembre de 2011 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The man was pulling up slack in a power cable. A piece of rock fell from the roof, and struck the back of his hand.

22 de marzo de 2011 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The man was helping to remove a piece from on top of the miner. While the man was pulling on the rock the miner operator pryed up on the rock with a rock bar, and the man had his between the roof and the rock pinching his finger.

2010 · 8 incidentes

28 de agosto de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unintentional roof fall occurred on I-Butt belt line. The fall was in the #3 entry. The fall started at SS #11057 and traveled inby approximately 120 feet. The fall was 20 feet wide and 0 - 10 feet high.

22 de agosto de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unintentional roof fall was discovered at 10:45pm. The fall was located 40 feet inby S.S. #11,163 of the 3rd right rooms, #3 entry. The fall wars located in a intersection, and a cross cut. The fall was about 60 feet wide, 40 feet wide, 40 feet long and 8 feet high.

12 de junio de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The worker said that he was laying out belt structure, he lifted a piece of structure and felt a pop in his back. On 8/10/10 the worker said that he was having trouble with his back. EE sought medical treatment on 8/12/10 and on 8/18/10 was placed on restricted work duty.

20 de mayo de 2010 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The man was loading belt structure onto a skid. The man had gone to the doctor and was told he had tendonitis. The man's shoulder had not improved since May 2010. The man was scheduled for surgery on 2/4/2011.

13 de abril de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The roof fell across #4, #3 and #2 rooms by MP #5. There is still a travelway around MP #5. The air is traveling in its proper course. The roof fall was found on the weekly return run.

9 de febrero de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The roof fall was found at 10:50 AM during a return run along 7th South East Butt at wall #41 #4 entry into 4-5. The fall was approximately 45' long 20' wide and 4' high. The area was bolted with 42" bolts.

14 de enero de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

EE was trying to put two drill steels together, when he raised the drill head the EE caught his hand between the steels. This resulted in cutting his hand.

2009 · 9 incidentes

23 de septiembre de 2009 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The worker was cutting a plastic wire tie, that was holding several hydraulic hoses in a bundle. He was using a razor knife. The knife slipped and the man cut his left leg.

2 de julio de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The man was installing 42 inch roofbolts. When he applied up pressure to the bolt, the bolt bent and his hand was pinched between the roof and bolt.

8 de junio de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

The worker has had a torn Meniscus of the left knee since Febuary 2008. On June 8, 2009 his knee became sore while performing his work duties. The worker on June 30, 2009 was scheduled for surgery to repair the torn Meniscus on July 9, 2009.

7 de mayo de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall occured at 10:45 pm in D-Butt at #35 intersection of #4 entry, spad #8369. The fall was 30 ft long, 20 ft wide, and 4 ft high. The area was bolted with 42" bolts.

7 de abril de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Fall took place back in a return area that has been standing for approx. 1 year. The fall area was found in 3 to 4 x cut. There were no signs of area working on my weekly run.

24 de febrero de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

The worker was trying to get two pieces of drill steel apart. When the drill steel came apart, he cut the palm of his hand.

12 de enero de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The worker was installing roof bolts. A piece of rock fell, knocking off his hard hat, a second piece hit his head behind his right ear.

2008 · 7 incidentes

8 de diciembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The man was unloading belt structure from the scoop bucket. A piece of structure caught on his shirt, and his finger was pinched between the structure and the top of the scoop bucket.

3 de noviembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

The man reported that his knee was sore and swollen. On 11/5/08 the man went to the hospital after his work shift.

3 de octubre de 2008 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Roof fall in #3 entry of C-Butt last open x-cut adjacent to station # 7368. Affected area was approximately 7-8 ft high and 18 ft wode. Roof fell on miner and Long Airdox bridge

4 de agosto de 2008 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Roof fell in x-cut 3-2 and across #2 room on B-Butt room section. Area was timbered off and section was moved to outby room set-up. Area was bolted with 42" and 6 ft bolts.

31 de marzo de 2008 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

The man was pulling up slack cable for the DBT mobile bridge conveyor. The man felt pain in his right neck and shoulder area.

19 de marzo de 2008 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador GOLPEAR O CHOCAR
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

The man was crawling from the MBC up to the miner. He had his head down while crawling. When he reached the miner, he raised his head up and struck a piece of rock that was sticking out over the edge of the miner, cutting his right cheek.

8 de febrero de 2008 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

A 3/4" bolt broke that was used to hold the yoke pin in place. The yoke was forced up shearing the bolt, after the bolt broke. The bridge conveyor slid off the MBC, pinning the man to the floor.

2007 · 3 incidentes

2006 · 8 incidentes

12 de diciembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída sobre o contra objetos

The man was hanging a brattice curtain across the low belt. The low belt was stopped at the time. The low belt was started while he was still kneeling on the belt. The man fell striking his ribs on the belt structure.

29 de septiembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The worker was replacing a piece of steel to the steel supply rack. He caught his fingers when the steel slipped from his hand.

21 de septiembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

The man pinched the web of #2 & #3 fingers of his left hand. He was trying to connect two drill steels together.

11 de septiembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador OTRO
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The man complained of a problem with his knee. He doesn't know when or how he injured it. Went to compensation doctor on 9/14/06. On 9/28/06, the man had an MRI performed. He was placed on restricted duty at this time.

18 de julio de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The man's lower back has been bothering him for several weeks. The man installs roofbolts in low coal seam. The roof bolts have to be bent to get them started, then straightened back out to install them.

4 de mayo de 2006 PA · Carbón Superintendente TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN RAN INTO A BELT SKID WITH THE FRONT WHEEL OF THE MANTRIP. THE STEERING WHEEL SLIPPED FROM HIS HAND AND THE STEERING KNOB STRUCK HIS FOREARM.

21 de abril de 2006 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was backing the MBC out of the intake to the belt line. He was watching his trailing cables, and not his physical location. He was too close to the rib. The MBC slipped on the muddy bottoms and pinched his leg between the MBC and the coal rib.

20 de marzo de 2006 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón OTRO
Rosebud Mining Company · Reacción corporal, no clasificada en otra parte

EE was operating a Joy Miner with remote Control. EE crawled to a new position while operating the machine. EE stated to have a sharp pain in the lower back area.

2005 · 1 incidente

19 de mayo de 2005 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The man was loading 72" posts into a scoop, from a pile on the ground. He moved one of the posts, and the pile shifted. One of the posts struck his middle finger of his right hand.

2004 · 22 incidentes

8 de noviembre de 2004 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS PULLING ON THE MBC TRAILING CABLE. EE FELT A SHARP PAIN IN LEFT ABDOMEN ON 11/12/2004. DIAGNOSED WITH A HERNIA, CONTINUED TO WORK UNTIL 01/03/2005. EE HAD SURGERY ON THAT DAY TO REPAIR THE HERNIA

12 de octubre de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

RAISING THE DRILL HEAD WITH A BOLTER WRENCH IN THE CHUCK TO TIGHTEN A ROOFBOLD, THE SLIPPED OUT OF THE CHUCK AND HIS HAND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE DRILL HEAD AND THE ROOF CUTTING HIS LEFT MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGER.

27 de septiembre de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

THE MAN GOT DUST IN HIS FACE WHILE INSTALLING ROOF BOLTS. THE MAN RUBBED HIS EYES WITH HIS HAND, SCRATCHING HIS EYEBALL.

21 de septiembre de 2004 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

The man was scooping next to the rib. There was an overhang and the man caught his shoulder on the overhang, twisting his torso. The man said that his lower back hurt.

15 de septiembre de 2004 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

The man was trying to cut conveyor belting with a Comet brand belt cutter. When the man pulled on the T-handle to cut the belt, he felt a sharp pain in his lower back area.

26 de julio de 2004 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN WAS WALKING OUT OF THE SHOP. THE MAN STEPPED IN A SMALL HOLE TWISTING HIS LEFT KNEE. THE MAN HAS CONTINUED TO WORK HIS REGULAR JOB, UNTIL 8/12/04 WHEN HE WENT FOR SURGERY TO REPAIR HIS KNEE.

17 de julio de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE WAS INSTALLING A ROOF BOLT. HIS GLOVE BECAME CAUGHT BY THE BOLTER WRENCH AND HIS HAND THEN HIT THE ROOF PLATE, CUTTING HIS FINGERS.

25 de junio de 2004 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

The man has miner's knee. The worker is a laborer and crawls on his hands & knees, while installing and taking out belting and belt structure.

18 de marzo de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

THE WORKER CRAWLS ON HIS KNEE WHILE INSTALLING ROOF BOLTS AND TRAMMING THE ROOF BOLTER INTO POSITION. THE MAN WAS PUT ON LIGHT DUTY ON 3/22/04 AND RETURNED TO REGULAR DUTY ON 3/29/04.

18 de marzo de 2004 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

ROOF FALL IN A XCUT 3 TO 4 ENTRY 1ST SW BUTT. LAST OPEN XCUT. THE BUTT WAS DONE BEING ADVANCED. THE SECTION WAS MINING 600' OUTBY ON THE RETURN SIDE OF THE BUTT. CRIBS WERE BUILT AT ALL APPROACHES & DANGERED OFF. AIR IS IN A PROPER COURSE & VOLUME. SIZE WAS 20' WIDE, 30' LONG 12' HIGH. THE AREA WAS BOLTED WITH 6' FULLY GROUTED BOLTS. 20' INBY SPAD 581-4604.69.

15 de marzo de 2004 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre dos o más objetos en movimiento

He backed the scoop from the return into the belt line. The miner and mobile bridge were going to the intersection. The bridge slid forward on the mobile dolly and the bridge struck the man on his upper back, pushing him against the panic bar and contactor case of the scoop.

25 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída sobre o contra objetos

THE WORKER WAS TRAMMING THE ROOF BOLTER WHILE STANDING UP IN A COAL SEAM OF 50 INCHES HIGH. THE MAN SLIPPED IN THE MUD AND STRUCK HIS UPPER RIGHT LEG AND HIP AREA ONT HE SIDE OF THE ROOFBOLTER .

17 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

THE WORKER HAS BURSITIS FROM CRAWLING, SHOVELING IN A LOW COAL SEAM, WITH WET, MUDDY GROUND.

13 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

THE MAN WAS KNEELING NEXT TO THE LEFT RIB WHILE USING A REMOTE TRANSMITTER TO OPERATE THE MINER. THE RIB BLEW OUTWARD THROWING COAL INTO THE WORKER'S FACE. THE MAN FINISHED HIS SHIFT AND WENT TO RECEIVE TREATMENT THE NEXT DAY.

13 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

THE MAN BACKED THE SCOOP INTO THE COAL RIB. THE WORKER DID NOT SEEK MEDICAL TREATMENT UNTIL 2/16/2004.

12 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Contacto con objetos o sustancias calientes

THE MAN WAS WELDING ON A PIECE OF EQUIPMENT IN THE SHOP. A HOT PIECE OF SLAG GOT INTO HIS WELD- ING HOOD AND INTO THE CORNER OF HIS EYE. A PRESCRIPTION OINTMENT WAS PRESCRIBED FOR TREATMENT OF A BURN TO THE EYE, AND EYE LID.

9 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

THE MAN WAS ROCKDUSTING WITH A BUCKET DUSTER MOUNTED IN THE SCOOP BUCKET. HE WAS TRAMMING BACK FROM THE FACE AREA. HE TRAMMED THE SCOOP INTO A PARKED DBT ROOFBOLTER, STRIKING THE A.T.R.S ON THE BOLTER.

27 de enero de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

THE CRAWLS ALL DURING HIS SHIFT INSTALLING ROOF BOLTS IN A VERY WET ENVIROMENT.

27 de enero de 2004 PA · Carbón INUNDACIÓN
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

EIMCO MINER CUT INTO A HOLE PENETRATING COAL SEAM CONTRAINED A 2" PIPE. NO CH WATER APPROX. 10 GALLON/MIN PRESENT A HOLE.

27 de enero de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

THE MAN INSTALLS ROOF BOLTS IN A LOW COAL SEAM. THE MAN CRAWLS ALL SHIFT IN VERY LOW ROOF, AND WET MUDDY BOTTOMS.

15 de enero de 2004 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN WAS SHOVELING SPILLED COAL WHILE KNEELING. HE TWISTED HIS KNEE. THE MAN REPORTED ON 1-25-04 THE INJURED HIS KNEE. HE WAITING UNTIL 2-5-04 TO GO TO THE DR. X-RAY WERE TAKEN WITH NO SIGN OF ANY INJURY. THE DR PRESCRIBED PHYSCIAL THERAPY TO STRENGTH HIS KNEE THERE IS NO LOST TIME AND RESTRICTED WORK ACTIVITY.

2003 · 10 incidentes

16 de diciembre de 2003 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN WAS HOLDING A PUNCH, WHILE THE MECHANIC WAS HITTING IT WITH A SLEDGE HAMMER. THE MECHANIC MISSED THE HEAD OF THE PUNCH, AND HIT THE MAN'S RIGHT THUMB.

23 de octubre de 2003 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN WAS TRIMMING THE CONDUIT FROM AN ELECTRIC MOTOR LEADS. THE RAZOR KNIFE SLIPPED CUTTING HIS WRIST.

16 de octubre de 2003 PA · Carbón SIN VALOR REGISTRADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Sin valor registrado

MAN HIT HIS RIGHT HAND ON THE SIDE OF THE SUPPLY CAR, WHILE UNLOADING 50# BAGS OF ROCKDUST.

29 de septiembre de 2003 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

THE MAN WAS HOOKING UP A CHAIN TO THE MANTRIP TO TOW THE BELT TAIL. THE MANTRIP NEEDED TO BE MOVED BACK A COUPLE OF INCHES. THE CO-WORKER ATTEMPTED TO BACK UP THE MANTRIP. THE MANTRIP LURCHED BACKWARD PINCHING THE MAN BETWEEN THE BELT TAIL AND MANTRIP.

20 de agosto de 2003 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

MAN WAS UNLOADING BELT STRUCTURE FROM A SUPPLY CAR WHEN HE MOVED A PIECE OF STRUCTURE THE LOAD SHIFTED, PINCHING HIS FINGER BETWEEN THE SUPPLY CAR AND THE BELT STRUCTURE.

4 de junio de 2003 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN WAS DRILLING A HOLE FOR A ROOF BOLT. HE WAS ADDING A LEAD EXTENSION STEEL. THE DRILL STEEL HALVES SLIPPED PAST EACH OTHER AND PUNCTURED A HOLE IN HS AHND, BETWEEN HIS INDEX FINGER AND THUMB.

12 de mayo de 2003 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN WAS LOWERING A RATCHET TYPE LIFTING JACK. THE MAN'S FINGER WAS CAUGHT WHEN THE JACK HEAD DROPPED DOWN. LIGHT WORK DUTY STARTED ON 5/19.

22 de abril de 2003 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN WAS INSTALLING ROOF BOLTS IN A HIGH AREA. THE BOLTER WRENCH SLIPPED OFF OF THE ROOF BOLT AND STRUCK THE WORKER ON HIS WRIST.

18 de marzo de 2003 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN HAD CARPAL TUNNEL SURGERY ON 9-25-02 THE MAN IS TROUBLE WITH THE SAME HAND. THE MAN WAS PUT ON LIGHT DUTY ON 3-18-03.

14 de marzo de 2003 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

THE MAN HAS HAD MINER'S KNEE SINCE 1/15/2003. THE MAN WENT TO THE HOSPITAL ON 3/17/03. THE MAN HAS INFECTION IN THE LEFT LEG. THE MAN WAS ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL AT THAT TIME.

2002 · 5 incidentes

17 de diciembre de 2002 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

MAN WAS TAKING THE SLACK OUT OF THE LOW BELT, THE RATCHET ON THE TAKE UP JACK DID NOT LATCH AND THE JACK BAR CAME BACK AND HIT THE MAN ON HIS LEFT SIDE.

15 de octubre de 2002 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN REPORTED ON 11-12-2002 THAT HE HAD A HERNIA. HE INDICATED THAT IT WAS WORK RELATED THE MAN WAS SENT TO A PANEL DOCTOR ON 11-14-02 THE MAN SAID INSTALLING ROOFBOLTS IN LOW COAL SEAM HAVING TO BEND THE BOLT AND STRAIGHTEN THE BOLT OUT CAUSED HIS HERNIA

19 de abril de 2002 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

THE MAN WAS INSTALLING ROOF BOLTS. HIS LITTLE FINGER BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BOTTOM OF THE ROOF BOLT AND THE DRILL HEAD OF THE ROOF BOLTER.

5 de abril de 2002 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída sobre o contra objetos

THE MAN WAS DRYING THE LOW BELT STRUCTURE WITH A PRY BAR. THE PRY BAR SLIPPED AND THE EE FELL ON TO THE BELT.

20 de febrero de 2002 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

THE MAN HAS HAD PAIN TO THE RIGHT HAND AND WRIST SINCE FEB 2002. THE MAN RETURNED TO THE DR 8/02. THE MAN WAS SCHEDULED FOR SURGERY TO RIGHT WRIST ON 9-25-02.