Mining Incidents

CHERRY TREE MINE Coal

ROSEBUD MINING COMPANY · Underground
Controlada por J Clifford Forrest III
Stifflertown, Clearfield Condado, PA  ·  Activa
ID de mina MSHA: 3609224

Seguir esta mina

Avísenme cuando se presente un nuevo incidente de la MSHA en CHERRY TREE MINE.

Muertes
0
Incidentes totales
91
Años en registro
2005–2015
Último incidente
Oct 2015
Historial de cumplimiento
Citaciones de MSHA desde 2004
1,155
citaciones
348
significativas y sustanciales
$604,962
multas propuestas
$403,277
pagado a la fecha
Fuente: datos de violaciones de MSHA, actualizados semanalmente.
Tasas de seguridad trimestrales
Citaciones por millón de horas trabajadas, según lo reportado a MSHA
Trimestre Horas trabajadas Citaciones S&S Por 1M hrs
2025 Q4 28,420 6 1 211.1
2025 Q3 22,834 7 0 306.6
2025 Q2 27,695 4 1 144.4
2025 Q1 27,732 17 1 613.0
2024 Q4 25,130 12 1 477.5
2024 Q3 4,356 7 0 1607.0
2024 Q2 2,914 19 3 6520.2
2024 Q1 22,002 5 0 227.3
Los trimestres con menos de 100,000 horas reportadas aparecen atenuados: muy pocas horas para una tasa estable.
No se registran muertes en esta mina.

Incidentes reportables

91 en archivo

2015 · 4 incidentes

15 de octubre de 2015 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Repairing L25 yellow mine spray hose, after repairing hose with band pulling excess band material with channel locks with force lacerating left thumb from sharp end.

8 de julio de 2015 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was drilling bottom for P-pins at the lo drive during a section move when a Johnson personal carrier traveling nearby ran over an obstacle. That point tie rod end on the steering arm broke causing vehicle to veer, striking ee with front of vehicle. Caused contusions & bruising to upper body including torn muscles in both shoulders. Did not get medical treatment until 9/24/15

30 de abril de 2015 PA · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

While bottom dusting EE felt something in his right eye and rubbed eye to try to remove it.

7 de enero de 2015 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

I believe a slip feature located above the roof bolt anchorage and not visible to the miners caused the immediate shale roof to fail. Roof fall is about 50' long, 18 1/2' wide and 5' to 8' in height. No men or equipment was involved. Ventilation was not interrupted.

2014 · 6 incidentes

5 de agosto de 2014 PA · Carbón Cargador frontal, Operador de pala-traílla, Operador de traílla, Cargador (payloader), Operador de equipo de traílla TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Dropped a pen on the cab floor of front end loader. Kneeling on seat, bent over to pick up pen he felt a pop in his ribs. *Returned to work 8/18/14 fully duty worked all shift. Went to get up 8/19/14 am unable to get out of bed, has not worked since. This is reoccurrence of injury 8/5/14.*

9 de junio de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While trimming conveyor belt, the knife slipped and lacerated his right thigh, requiring stitches.

28 de abril de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

While lifting rails, felt a sharp pain in lower back.

28 de abril de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Scoop bucket slid off drive while applying down pressure causing the scoop to bounce, which slammed the victim's head against the bottom of the canopy.

14 de marzo de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

While crawling thru a mandoor, hit left knee on frame of door causing pain *did not get medical treatment until 9/17/14*

14 de febrero de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

While plowing snow with the IT-28G, the bucket caught a grate throwing the victim forward, and he hit the steering wheel with his face, result in stitches to his upper lip.

2013 · 1 incidente

22 de octubre de 2013 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

While throwing belt structure, he felt a pain in his lower back. Did not seek medical attention until 2-15-14

2012 · 10 incidentes

8 de octubre de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Draw rock falling in 12' cut rock was scaled down bolter was pulled into cut to put corner bolt in more rock fell on canopy slid off striking him in Lt lower leg.

8 de octubre de 2012 PA · Carbón Ayudante de empernadora de techo, Ayudante de empernadora de roca, Ayudante de empernador MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

He was installing a cable bolt the bolt caught as it was being pushed into the hole. He spun the bolt to try to free it up. He caught his right wrist on the spinning plate.

24 de septiembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Bending resign roof bolts strained Rt shoulder.

17 de septiembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

Prying dolly with rock bar it slipped off he fell backwards twisting lower back.

10 de septiembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

He was throwing a post and strained lt shoulder. He continued to work till 1-3-13 scheduled for surgery making it a lost time injury.

27 de agosto de 2012 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Positioning roof bolter drill head with his hand on canopy piece of draw rock fell 12" X 12" X6" fell striking him on LT thumb.

15 de agosto de 2012 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

He was tramming scoop around the stump coal was fluffing of the cover going down his neck. He put his hand up to stop coal from going down his neck and caught his fingers between the coal and canopy of the scoop pinching fingers on left hand.

11 de agosto de 2012 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Cutting piece of rubber belt with razor knife. Blade slipped and cut Rt leg.

1 de agosto de 2012 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

He was looking under scoop to check for the operator if something was under scoop and put his right arm between the block on the scoop and the mine roof and the op. raised the bucket caught his right arm between the roof and the block.

12 de marzo de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

He was straightening roof bolt to put in drill chuck. At this time he still work reg job it continued to bother him scheduled for surgery on 9-6-12

2011 · 5 incidentes

25 de septiembre de 2011 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Occurred in the E-mains section. Section was idle at time. Was discovered on a preshift exam. Fall exists between #2 & #4 entries 2 x-cut out-by face. Was 80' L X 18' W X 6'-8' T . Was boarded with 6' fully grout resign bolts & over bolted 12' cable bolts. Fall area was fully supported & the intersection in #3 entry. #3 was cleaned up to provide a travel way.

4 de septiembre de 2011 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Unintentional roof fall occurred in the B-1 1RIT 3LIT 1LIT room section. Section was idle when all occurred. Fall occurred in the x-cut 2-1 room 1 x-cut inby sta #8579. The fall was 95' length x 19' wide x 6-8'thick no exscapeways, equipment or people were involved. The area was supported with 4' full grouted roof bolts. All area were timbered and the area abandoned.

1 de abril de 2011 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Due to repeated kneeling, employee experienced a torn meniscus in his right knee. Employee had knee surgery on 4/1/11 and is unable to work.

7 de febrero de 2011 PA · Carbón Ayudante de empernadora de techo, Ayudante de empernadora de roca, Ayudante de empernador DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was installing 4' fully grouted resin bolts on the helper's side of a Fletcher twin boom Roof bolter. When employee pressed drill steel to the mine roof a piece of rock 10" x 10" x 1" was dislodged and struck employee on the left hand fracturing his middle finger.

13 de enero de 2011 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was placing 36" belt structure on a skid. EE pinched left hand between skid and piece of belt, resulting in a cut to his middle finger. EE worked until 3/3/11. Left hand requires surgery to repair severed tendon.

2010 · 11 incidentes

11 de octubre de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unintentional roof fall occurred in #4 entry of E-mians 001 section. The section was idle at the time of the fall. Fall was discovered on pre-shift exam. The fall occurred in an intersection & spread into the x-cut 4-3 & x-cut 4-5. The area was bolted with 6' fully grouted resin bolts, T-3 and 10' cable bolts in the intersection. The fall was 70' L x 18' W x 91/2' thick.

30 de agosto de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

While trying to pull a bolter steel out of the roof, his hand slipped and he hit his right elbow on the drill head of the bolter.

12 de julio de 2010 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was picking up a bottom belt stand and twisted to put it down and felt a sharp pain in lower back.

12 de julio de 2010 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Tripped on the edge of scoop and caught fall with right arm.

2 de junio de 2010 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE was drilling a hole with a hydraulic drill and twisted his left knee.

23 de abril de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unintentional roof fall occurred in the B-1 6 left section. The fall occurred in the #1 entry 40' outby 2TA.No.6377. The fall is 70' in length X 20' wide X 5' thick. Area of the fall was speared with 4' fully grouted resin bond. Roof speared above the knuckle of the bolt. All accessed are numbered off.

29 de marzo de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee got hit with a piece of rock that scaled between the roof bolt plate and the right rib. The rock fell against his ankle. The employee worked the remainder of the shift. Got up this morning with a lot of swelling. Went and was diagnosed with a sprain. He is on crutches and will probably be off a few days.

23 de marzo de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Moving the roof bolter at the side controls, a piece of rock 6" x 9" x 1" thick scaled from the roof striking the man's left middle finger.

3 de marzo de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

While mining in the inby 3x4 crosscut everyone heard and felt a roof fall. Upon investigating it the Foreman found a fall in #4 Entry of the section adjacent to the fail in #4 Entry. This fall was 20' wide and 55' long. It came above the 4' resin bolts and also took cable bolts out in the intersection. Roof was very thinly laminated and broke up.

8 de febrero de 2010 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was moving a rock off the miner when he felt a pop in his right shoulder. Employee has worked and recently was diagnosed with a partially torm labruim in the right shoulder. The employee has worked full duty. He is now doing 10 days of restricted duty before arthroscopic surgery to repair the tear.

15 de enero de 2010 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

While belting the haulage unit and tightening the tail with a set of 1/2 rails, the pin snapped on the hook of the chain causing the tail to move outby quickly, hitting the employee who was extending the jabco pull cord and was hanging it on the last j-hook just outby the tail.

2009 · 13 incidentes

30 de diciembre de 2009 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE was digging a large rock out of the scoop bucket, while rolling and flipping it end for end, he felt pain in his right shoulder.

3 de diciembre de 2009 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE loaded his tool box on jeep and felt back pain. Man was seen at Occ Health a few days later and has worked restricted duty since. He is scheduled for an MRI this week, 1/4/10. Accident not reported till 12/7/09.

16 de noviembre de 2009 PA · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While making a belt splice the employee cut his left thumb with a razor knife requiring 8 stitches

19 de mayo de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

EE was installing a roof bolt on the corner of a newly created intersection. While pushing the bolt in the drilled hole and straightening the bolt out, he felt pain in his lumbar area of his back.

6 de mayo de 2009 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE was pulling miners cable and throwing on the MBC and felt something pop in his lefty shoulder area. EE worked until the day of his surgery on 10/15/09. This surgery was to sew the labrum in his left shoulder. EE states he will return to restricted duty immediately. EE had MRI 2 weeks ago 9/30/09.

23 de abril de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

No known accident, Employee is a roof bolter and spends most of his daily work, crawling while installing roof bolts. It is believed this conditon has been caused by repeated trama. 1st day missed 4/24/09 surgery scheduled 4/30/09

13 de abril de 2009 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was attempting to cross the low belt behind the dolly. The haulage unit moved while in the process and pinched the man's foot between the dolly and the low belt structure.

6 de abril de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

While preshifting an area to recover frame work a roof fall was gound in the old 1st rt off 1 left in c-4 panel. It was phoned outside and entered in the book noting the fall was found. This fall was in old works-I was not reported because it was in old works.

16 de marzo de 2009 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Employee was helping tighten a tensioner on a belt scraper. While using the bar that comes with the scraper, it slipped and flew striking him above his left eye.

2 de febrero de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

While riding in a battery track mantrip, the EE tried to reposition himself when the mantrip stopped. While in this process, the mantrip started to move again and he jarred his head against the roof.

23 de enero de 2009 PA · Carbón Bombero (operario de bombas) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

While loading 42" ridgid structure on to a skid the employee felt a sharp pain in his lower abdomen/groin area. Employee sought medical attention on 1/27/09(still working).

5 de enero de 2009 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

While mining in a sandrock roll, a piece of rock shot off the bull wheels, striking the EE in the right eye area breaking the safety glasses. The glasses probably saved the eye.

3 de enero de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

While installing a roof bolt the employee accidently caught his right index finger between the plate and the roof.

2008 · 21 incidentes

10 de noviembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo GOLPEAR O CHOCAR
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was walking underground and struck a cable bolt with his left shoulder. Employee visited hospital, diagnosed with a broken left collar bone.

9 de noviembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee was on knees hanging 4" water line. Employee twisted and felt a "pop" in his left knee. Employee finished shift. Employee was treated the following day at Miner's Hospital, Spangler, PA and was placed on restricted duty.

5 de noviembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While changing a top roller on B-1 #1 belt the bar that was being used to left the belt for clearance slipped and struck the employee on his right elbow.

4 de noviembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was cleaning and straightening up the parts skid when he felt and heard a popping noise in his left elbow and bicep area. Employee worked restricted duty 11-5 and 11-6. Surgery to repair 11/7/08.

31 de octubre de 2008 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

While kneeling on left knee eating a sandwich, a piece of rock fell from the roof behind him, striking him on the left calf. The rock hit him in a vertical motion like a chop.

30 de octubre de 2008 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Employee was operating a scoop bringing supplies to the section when he ran over a crib block causing him to jar his back.

13 de octubre de 2008 PA · Carbón Motorista, Operario de motor, Ayudante, Cambiavía, Operador de locomotora HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was holding a wire rope while another employee was to cut the wire rope in two. The hammer glanced off the cutter striking the other man on the right thumb.

4 de octubre de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

While installing a 6' torque tension bolt the employee was bending the roof bolt to push the rest of the bolt into the roof when he felt a sharp pain in his abdomen. Employee continued working for 1 week and a lump appeared in his abdomen. He was diagnosed with a hernia and is scheduled for surgery.

3 de octubre de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE set his knee down on a lump of coal causing him to twist his knee. He did not receive any medical attention until 10/30/08 when his wife forced him to go to see a doctor. She called me at 1:00 PM on 10/30/08 & told me he had a torn meniscus in his left knee. (With acc. happening on 10/3/08 & not seeking med. help til 10/30/08 how can I be held to the 10 day reporting.)

27 de septiembre de 2008 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Unplanned roof fall occurred at 6:00 AM on 9/27/08 in B-Mains section. Fall is located 40' inby Station No. 1735 in #1 Entry of B-Mains. Area is used as an intake airway. Fall is 80'L & at least 6' above coal seam. Area was supported w/6' fully grouted resin bolts & 10' cable bolts. All approaches were timbered off. Ventilation was not interrupted. No escapeways involved.

6 de septiembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina OTRO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Reacción corporal, no clasificada en otra parte

While walking to pre shift battery charging stations the employee felt something pop in his right rib cage.

26 de agosto de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

No known incident just repeated trauma of right knee while roof bolting. Doctor prescribed anti inflamatory drugs to be taken.

31 de julio de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE was operating a scoop recovering belt materials, scoop became entangled with the life line and EE did not see that it was caught. He moved forward until the rope streched so tight it broke sending a cone flying and striking him on the left shoulder. EE started losing time on 8/4/08.

13 de junio de 2008 PA · Carbón Motorista, Operario de motor, Ayudante, Cambiavía, Operador de locomotora TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

While pulling mt cars out of the b main area, the cars roofed causing the man to strike his right hip against the locomotive. Employee missed no work until problem arose again and he started missing work on 10/13/08.

23 de mayo de 2008 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Traveling on a Long Airdox 3-wheeled jeep and hit a rut in the roadway causing the employee to be bounced in the air and landed hard on his tailbone.

7 de abril de 2008 PA · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While delivering a 100' piece of belt in a mantrip/locomotive the drag came loose(It was the wrong direction, dropped into the bottom, raised the locomotive to the roof catching the belt and pulling it over the operator's compartment.

7 de abril de 2008 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The EE was crossing from one side of the belt to the other. He slipped on the belt and twisted his knee. The man continued to work, went on vacation, came back to work and had surgery. Scheduled for 7/14/08.

31 de marzo de 2008 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

While positioning top rollers for a belt job the EE was throwing the rollers and caught the jabco cord and caused the roller to go against the roof cutting EE's middle finger on the end.

8 de marzo de 2008 PA · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Caída sobre o contra objetos

EE crossed the tail of the section belt to tighten some cribbs and while crossing back, where he finished, he slipped and struck his left elbow on the belt tail piece top lid. Elbow was swelled on 3/10/08 and EE want to Indian Occ Health and had an MRI done on 3/13/08.

18 de febrero de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

EE was bolting roof with some draw rock. When he tightned and torqued the bolt, he heard the rock break. He tried to run instead of staying under the driller's canopy. While moving out the rock fell striking him on his right thigh. The rock was 3'x 3'x 1" thick.

14 de febrero de 2008 PA · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was hanging 4" PVC waterline when the line broke the hanger wire and fell striking EE on the hand and neck area.

2007 · 10 incidentes

28 de diciembre de 2007 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was lifting a large box of parts onto the scoop to be transported to the section. While lifting, he felt something pop in his left bicep, causing cramping and moderate pain.

27 de diciembre de 2007 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was tramming the dual boom bolter. He reached out to grab his cable and caught his hand between a pallet of block and the roof bolter.

23 de diciembre de 2007 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

Employee was turning the bull gears on a belt drive while other man were threading a pull rope to thread the belt thru the drive rollers. His hand slipped causing his right index finger to get caught between the teeth of the bull gears.

12 de diciembre de 2007 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was spotting bolts in a loose roof area, along the rib. The drill steel helped dislodge a piece of rock that slid onto the driller's canopy and then off it and onto his left ankle. Rock was 27" long x 14" wide and 0-2" thick (employee worked restricted duty. Dr visit 1/4/08 another MRI showed fracture. Employee off).

28 de octubre de 2007 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

While operating a marmon 3 wheeler the front wheel hit a hole and made the steering wheel spin out of control, striking the employee s thumb.

19 de septiembre de 2007 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was repairing a rock dusting machine when he slipped off a wrench striking his right elbow on a metal brace. This caused a bone chip in the elbow. He had surgery scheduled to conuite with our schedule. 12/7/07 was the date of surgery and he has been working restricted duty since.

17 de septiembre de 2007 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno OTRO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sin clasificar, datos insuficientes

No specific accident; the employee has had increasing pain in his back over the last few weeks. He had been complaining of pain and numbness radiating down his legs and feet.

21 de agosto de 2007 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno OTRO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sin clasificar, datos insuficientes

The EE was having some discomfort in the center of his chest and was sweating severely. He was taken by ambulance to the Indiania PA Hospital ER. Bloodwork was analyzed and did not show any heart problems. He was kept for observation and given a stress test the following day. His diagnosis was a possible hiatal hernia.

19 de julio de 2007 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee lost footing while crossing section belt straining his left ankle. Original diagnosis - strain/sprain. 12/21/07 diagnosis - partial tear of achilles tendon. Employee is still working daily. (May have surgery in late January).

6 de junio de 2007 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall occurred in #7 entry of B-Mains. 900 ft outby the face area at station #2061@21+82. The area had been boltes with 4' fully grouted bolts. The fall is 19'w x 23'l and is approx 4/1/2 to 5' high.

2006 · 6 incidentes

27 de diciembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

While installing low belt structure the EE caught his finger between 2 rails. EE worked for 3 wks then went to have finger checked finding it was broken on the end. Surgery 11/19/07.

18 de diciembre de 2006 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

After a pre-shift exam was made and prior to the face prep crew reaching the section at 12:10 AM, the crosscut 9 to 10 fell in. The fall was 20' wide x 40' long and 7' to 8' high. The area was supported with 6' fully grouted resin bolts and 2-12' cable bolts every 8'.

1 de diciembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

After installing the right outside bolt the employee was swinging his drill boom in to put the 2nd bolt in. While starting to swing a piece of rock measuring 3"thick X 2'long X 18"wide came between the bolt & rib hitting the drillers canopy, breaking into pieces, one of which dropped to the mine floor & struck the EE on the left ankle.

18 de octubre de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

No accident or occurrance- Employee is a roof bolter and works constantly on his knees. He frequently slides sideways putting a strain on the inner and outer portion of the knee. Diagnosis 10/18/06. Arthoscopic surgery scheduled 10/23/06.

11 de octubre de 2006 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While trying to get the cable out from under a sheave wheel of a shuttle car, the EE was hitting a mason hammer with a ball peen hammer. While striking the hammers a piece of metal broke off the mason hammer, embedding in his left thigh.

26 de agosto de 2006 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

While tightening the belt up on the continuous haulage unit and attempting to add a set of hand-rails, the chain slipped causing the structure to move quickly towards the drive catching the employee's ring finger of the left hand.

2005 · 4 incidentes

23 de septiembre de 2005 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Caída sobre o contra objetos

Employee was installing a roof bolt. While straightening the bolt the bolt slipped and the employee fell forward hitting the bolt with his mouth. He dislodged 2 top teeth and 2 bottom teeth.

23 de septiembre de 2005 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

While trying to hang miner cable and water line the employee strained his lower back.

17 de agosto de 2005 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Caída sobre o contra objetos

EE WAS CARRYING A 2'X2' PATIO BLOCK ACROSS THE DECK OF AN OVERCAST. THE DECK WAS BUILT OF PATIO BLOCK ALSO. HE STEPPED ON A PATIO BLOCK THAT EVIDENTLY HAD A CRACK. IT LET GO AND HE FELL THROUGH THE DECK 4' TO THE MINE BOTTOM. IN THE FALL HE WENT AGAINST OTHER PATIO BLOCK AND A 4" H-BEAM CAUSING THE INJURY.

23 de junio de 2005 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Parkwood Resources, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS LIFTING SOLID BLOCK AND FELT PAIN IN HIS GROIN AREA (RT SIDE). HE WORKED UNTIL 7/15/05, THEN WENT OFF FOR SURGERY