Mining Incidents

Heilwood Coal

Rosebud Mining Company · Underground
Controlada por J Clifford Forrest III
Heilwood, Indiana Condado, PA  ·  Activa
ID de mina MSHA: 3609407

Seguir esta mina

Avísenme cuando se presente un nuevo incidente de la MSHA en Heilwood.

Muertes
1
Incidentes totales
70
Años en registro
2008–2026
Último incidente
Feb 2026

Muertes en esta mina

1 registradas
20 de febrero de 2015 PA · Carbón Ayudante de empernadora de techo, Ayudante de empernadora de roca, Ayudante de empernador Muerte · DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

On February 20, 2015, a fatal accident occurred in the #2 slope entry of the A Mains, MMU 001. The roof bolter operator received crushing injuries during the bolting process.

Incidentes reportables

69 en archivo (excluyendo las muertes anteriores)

2026 · 1 incidente

16 de febrero de 2026 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

The individual was smashing ice in the travelway with an ax, when they felt a strain. Later individual was diagnosed with a hernia and went off work on 4-15-26.

2025 · 3 incidentes

28 de octubre de 2025 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall above anchorage was discovered on the preshift examination in the A Mains LK to BK slope's belt entry in the intersection at spad 4795. The fall measures approximately 20' wide 38' long and 28' high.

31 de agosto de 2025 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall was discovered on a wire run on Sunday 9/31 near spad 2350 extending to spad 2355 #3-4 crosscut. This area was mined approximately 14 years ago and was in an area where sandstone in the intermediate roof created a local "dome" of stacky shale below it in the #3-4 crosscut.

29 de mayo de 2025 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While laying out low belt structure hand got hit with low belt stand.

2024 · 4 incidentes

17 de julio de 2024 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall, approximately 70' long, occurred in the secondary escapeway at spad station 2319. The fall occurred in an isolated area of adverse roof which had deteriorated over time. This area had been mined approximately 12 years ago.

29 de mayo de 2024 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The employee was reaching for a roof bolt when a loose piece of draw rock hit the employee in the lower back causing a bruise.

23 de abril de 2024 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Employee was pulling bolter cable when EE felt a strain in shoulder. EE worked until 07/24/24 making it a lost time injury

6 de febrero de 2024 PA · Carbón INUNDACIÓN
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A pressure relief borehole was being drilled from surface behind E1B butt seals drillers lost water from a possible void in the mine roof causing flooding behind seals

2023 · 4 incidentes

18 de julio de 2023 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

building air lock while installing door in main wall the air lock collapsed pulling them down and the wall landing on them resulting in a dislocated shoulder.

6 de junio de 2023 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Loading bolter with supplies when a bundle of cable bolt plates fell off and smashed finger. Laceration of the left middle finger.

17 de febrero de 2023 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The employee was drilling a hole for a roof bolt when the drill steel fell out of the roof, bounced off the bolter head and struck the employee in the chin causing a laceration and required sutures

2022 · 1 incidente

20 de junio de 2022 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

The employee has swollen knee from crawling in low seam.

2021 · 4 incidentes

28 de diciembre de 2021 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

While installing a cable bolt the bolt bent during the up thrust employee attempted to push the bolt up and spin the rotation resulting in the disengaging of the bolt from the chuck the bolt whipped around striking employee on the wrist fracture wrist.

2 de agosto de 2021 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee has bursitis from crawling in low mining seam.

26 de abril de 2021 PA · Carbón Superintendente MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

HELPING BOLTERS INSTALL ROOF STRAPS EE'S WRIST RUBBED ON EDGE OF STRAP CAUSING LACERATION RESULTING IN 4 STITCHES

11 de febrero de 2021 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Miner was building a wall. While lifting a block onto the wall, a block fell off and caught thumb between two blocks resulting in stitches.

2020 · 1 incidente

24 de agosto de 2020 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

A piece of scale broke off as bolt was being installed resulting in cut on forearm which required 4 stitches

2019 · 2 incidentes

24 de septiembre de 2019 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

employee was attempting to cut off a cable bolt hanging out of the roof with a cut off wheel when the grinder slipped and cut employees forearm

11 de septiembre de 2019 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

the individual was unloading fiber cribs off of a broken pallet when some of the cribs fell off the stack and landed on EE's hand that was on another crib this resulted in a fracture

2018 · 2 incidentes

3 de agosto de 2018 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Installing a 6 foot bolt with a strap. The bolt began to bend over, the individual stopped to straighten the bolt by striking it with a wrench. The strap slid down the bolt while EE was swinging the wrench and EE struck hand on the strap, lacerating EE's fingers.

2017 · 5 incidentes

14 de noviembre de 2017 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

A piece of scale rock on the bolter canopy the operator swung in to put the inside bolt in and the rock fell off striking them in the foot

20 de septiembre de 2017 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Mine examiner on return run encountered a roof fall in A -MAINS return in #2and#1 entry 60 feet inby spad#4679 in #2entry fall run from #2entry through xcut to #1entry fall was from 2to5feet high 16to18foot wide area was bolted with 6foot fully grout rods and 12foot cables every 12feet roof fall was determined to be caused by slip.

13 de febrero de 2017 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo EXPLOSIÓN DE RECIPIENTES A PRESIÓN
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A BALL VALVE ON A FIRE TAP WATER WAS SHUT OFF OUTBY THERE WAS A PLASTIC CAP COVERING THE THREADS EE UNTHREADED CAP THERE WAS PRESSURE THAT BUILT UP AND CAP BLEW OFF STRIKING EE IN FACE

10 de enero de 2017 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Throwing structure and hit hand

2016 · 3 incidentes

29 de noviembre de 2016 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Mine examiner encountered a roof fall on B1 Butt belt line, upon further examination the fall extended into the return of C Main. The area was bolted with 4' resin bolts with 6 12' cable bolts in the intersections.

12 de septiembre de 2016 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Building a wall, putting top row on when block fell out striking foot

25 de mayo de 2016 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

After cut was complete the miner backed out and employee took extendable curtain down and put it on the miner. The canvas fell off of miner, the employee went to put it back on the machine and the miner backed up onto toes.

2015 · 6 incidentes

11 de agosto de 2015 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

hit with hammer

2 de junio de 2015 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall occurred in the last open crosscut 60' inby spad #4874 extending approx 60' crosscut 23 into 3-4. Locally difficult ground condition were attributed to the presence of a drag fold which was disrupted by a sand stone. Area bolted with 12 by 16 cable bolts 6' fully grout rods wire mesh, monster mat. This fall was in the A mains 35' long in #3 entry 20' plus high.

10 de abril de 2015 PA · Carbón Gerente de mina, Capataz de mina, Propietario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Rock was stuck between head and pan of miner. Lifted heads to reach in to get rock and it slid pinching arm between rock and pan of miner.

3 de abril de 2015 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Putting plate on miner finger got pinched injuring middle finger

6 de marzo de 2015 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Pulling a 2in discharge pipe apart came apart end sprung up striking him in the face cutting upper lip

2014 · 2 incidentes

23 de mayo de 2014 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

This occurred from repeatedly bending Roof Bolts

27 de enero de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

He was throwing a piece of belt structure felt something pull in His RT Sholder

2013 · 10 incidentes

1 de octubre de 2013 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Knee bursitis from excessive crawling.

27 de septiembre de 2013 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

Throwing rock dust bag from car to duster felt back pain.

26 de septiembre de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Normal bolting conditions got off balance and twisted knee.

15 de junio de 2013 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Knee bursitis from excessive crawling.

8 de mayo de 2013 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Knee bursitis form excessive crawling.

6 de mayo de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was trimming a piece of plastic and cut his thumb with a razor knife and received 5 stitches.

19 de marzo de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Low area loading belt onto Johnson felt pain in shoulder(left)

1 de febrero de 2013 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Trying to hook a supply car holding tongue. Scoop backed up. Finger got pinched between battery and tongue.

25 de enero de 2013 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Bending roof bolt put bolt in the roof and went to straighten bolt and tore shoulder.

2012 · 7 incidentes

21 de noviembre de 2012 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Roof fall was from face of 1st right butt 1100 fact outby fall was 20'wide unknown height area was bolted with 6' super twist 12' TCB cable bolts and T3 channels.

17 de noviembre de 2012 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

There was a roof fall in the #2 entry 60' inby SS #3326 and then run across intersection to # 1 entry #3 stayed up #4, #5 fall area was bolted with 6' super twist and 12' TCB bolts. The fall was in #2 20' long, 18' wide.

10 de septiembre de 2012 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The roof fall occurred in the 1st left butt section at 8:30am 25' inby station spad #3093. The fall was approx 23 wide from 4-5 acres intersection and 8' to 10' deep and of unknown height the area was supported with 6' supper twist bolts fully grouted and 12' tension cable bolts and T-3 channels this area was approaching a stream bottom.

31 de agosto de 2012 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Pulling pin to release dust car pulled pin car moved and pinched finger.

16 de agosto de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Bolting abnormal roof installing a cable bolt. Was pushing steels in roof with machine and caught finger between roof and bolter head

20 de junio de 2012 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Hand was resting on cable and it pulled tight springing arm upward resulting in a torn bicep muscle. At this time the injured person reported this accident but did not receive med attention. Employee made appointment w/specialist and had an MRI done and discovered a torn bicep muscle. Worked up til July 20, 2012. He then took 1 week vacation and received surgery on July 30, 2012.

2011 · 1 incidente

25 de junio de 2011 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Roof fall was in the 3rd Northwest Butt Room section in #23 room 45' inby spad # 2082 The fall was approx. 55' L. in #23 room and fell through X.C. 30'L. towards #24 room 18' W. unknown H. Area was bolted with 6' bolts and 8' cable with some 4' super twist outby fall area these were vertical joints and slips.

2010 · 6 incidentes

13 de octubre de 2010 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EMPLOYEE HAD PULLED UP TO MINER WITH HIS SHUTTLE CAR AND HAD JUST SWITCHED SEATS WHEN THE MINER OPERATOR SWUNG THE TAIL OF THE MINER AND BUMPED THE CAR INTO THE RIB. THE CAR OPERATOR'S THUMB WAS BETWEEN KITCHEN AND RIB. HIS THUMB WAS BROKE AND A TENDON WAS CUT.

3 de agosto de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Discovered roof fall on weekly Return Run in 1st NWest Mains Section 1 xcut inby station #1380 in #2 entry. Area was bolted w/6' supertwist fully grouted 12' cable bolts, 2 every 8' & T2 channels. Fall was appx. 60' long. Couldn't examine fall on back side because of fall in #3 entry. This was extension of that fall & water accumulation in #4 entry.

24 de julio de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Examiner was starting pre-shift, was checking fan & saw no water coming out of mine. He went to investigate & found roof fal in #2 entry of 1st NW Mains, 120' inby station #116. This is about 1500' inside mine. Fall was in intersection about 4 1/2' to 5' high, 25' by 20' Long & 18' to 20' wide. Area was bolted with 4' resin bolts. Area was dangered off on all approches with cribs

16 de junio de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unintentional roof fall occurred in 1st Northwest main at 6:25a.m. The fall was in the #3 entry outby the face of the # 3 entry and 50'inby S 1379. Fall was 50' to 60' long and 17'-19' wide. Area was bolted with 6' super twist bolts in T2 channels with 12' cable bolts on 8' spacings.

8 de junio de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Discovered fall in the #4 entry of 1st north west mains section 25' inby survey station # 1371. The fall was 40' long by 30' wide by 12' to 13' high. Area was supported with 6' supertwist bolts, T-2 channels and 12' cable bolts. The fall was cleaned up and supported with 6" I-beams and treated crib blocks. This rock was very laminate.

17 de mayo de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

While installing roof bolts, the employee heard the roof crack, he tried to retreat but was struck by a rock that fell from between the bolts and the rib.

2009 · 6 incidentes

15 de octubre de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Crew heard roof fall in adjacent room. Section foreman went to investigate and found fall in #2 room through #3 room. Fall was 18' high x 45' long x 5' high. Area was bolted with 4' resin bolts. Rock was laminate. This was in the 1 west butt section 95' inby spad # 731 in #2 room and 65' inby spad #728 in #3 room. Area was dangered off with cribs.

29 de julio de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Discovered a roof fall in 1 nw butt when doing weekly air course run. Fall was in #2 entry 2 X-cuts inby spad #173, extending about halfway into the intersection. Fall was about 40' long by 18' wide and 4-7' high. The area was bolted with 4' fully grouted resin bolts. The area was dangered off with two rows of posts and danger signs and all sides.

29 de julio de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Preshift examiner discovered a roof fall in 2nd SW Butt #1 Entry (room neck) Inby spad #547. The fall was in the intersection extending into #1 entry and x-cut 2-1 in both directions. Fall was approx. 60' long by 18' wide & 6'-8' high. Area was bolted with 6' super twist bolts. The area was dangered off with cribs and danger signs on all sides.

1 de julio de 2009 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was turning in seat of scoop to exit when foot got caught twisting knee.

4 de febrero de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Discovered roof fall on weekly run in the 1st sw butt at spad #10 in #3 entry fall was from #3 entry to #2 entry through vent 3 to 2 fall was 19' wide 75' long and 6' to 8' high entry had be bolted with 4' fully grouted rods. There was also roof water this was in a low cover area 150' of cover area was dangered off with cribs.

23 de enero de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Discovered a roof fall in the 1st NW Parallel Butt 55' inby station #112. The fall was from #4 intersection to #5 intersection about 70' long, 8'-16' high. Area was bolted with 6' fully grouted & 4' fully grouted & 2 8' cable bolts. In return 1000' from loading section 1st NW Mains. Did not disrupt ventilation or escapeways. Area was dangered off on all sides of fall.

2008 · 1 incidente

26 de noviembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

While mudding wall with b-bond, the mud fell inside his gloves.