Mining Incidents

Buscar en el registro

Cada lesión y muerte que la MSHA tiene registrada. Filtra por estado, año, sector, clasificación, experiencia o cualquier palabra clave de la narrativa del investigador.

Incidentes totales
273,095
De los cuales mortales
1,202
Años en el registro
2000–2026
Clasificaciones
20
Filtros 2 activos
Período
Experiencia al momento del incidente

Notifícame sobre esta búsqueda

Envíame un correo cuando un nuevo incidente coincida con estos filtros. Un correo de confirmación; cancela la suscripción cuando quieras.

El registro

39 registros coincidentes

Mostrando los 39
19 de febrero de 2026 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

The miner was performing routine maintenance when debris entered their eye.

28 de marzo de 2025 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

The miner was picking up a broken ear from the crusher and cut their finger on the edge.

10 de diciembre de 2024 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

The EE was descending the ladder of the sand heater when their ring on their left ring finger become caught on the ladder.

5 de junio de 2024 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE was working with another employee picking up the 92lbs shoes for the VSI crusher. The injured EE was picking up the shoe from the crate and handing it to the 2nd employee to put in place. As the injured EE bent over to pick up the shoe, they had intense pain in their groin and abdomen.

9 de mayo de 2024 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The accident occurred at 3:35PM. Employees were replacing the #2 primary conveyor lower bend pulley. The injured EE was pulling the bearing on the shaft into position when the pulley rolled and came forward, pinning EE's left hand between the bearing and the conveyor frame.

26 de marzo de 2024 IN · Metal/No metálico Perforador, Operador de talud, Operador de perforadora de talud MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

While replacing the bit bearing on DTH the piston snap ring broke allowing the piston fall causing a crushing injury to right small finger

18 de enero de 2024 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

EE began to experience right shoulder pain after throwing a chain over a loader bucket. Did not turn Reportable till 4/30/2024.

17 de noviembre de 2023 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The injured employee and another employee were spinning the rotor. The injured employee bent down to pick up a dropped tape measure. While bent down, IE pulled on the hammer as part of the process. As this happened, the other EE was spinning the rotor. This caused the injured employee's right arm to be pinched between the hammer and the cheek plate.

19 de octubre de 2023 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The EE was asked to unplug the crusher. During this process, the EE LOTO the crusher and began to dig out the stone that was causing the issue. While performing this task a piece of stone came loose and struck the EE's right hand. The EE was then taken to urgent care and then referred to the ER. At the ER the EE was sent to Ortho to address the issue.

8 de septiembre de 2023 IN · Metal/No metálico Dinamitero, Disparador, Pegador de tiros, Trabajador de explosivos, Cuadrilla de pólvora MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Blaster was pulling repump hose and felt pain in shoulder

21 de julio de 2023 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

The employee was moving a screen when their right forearm caught the edge of the screen resulting in a laceration.

18 de mayo de 2023 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The employee strained their back in February while lifting a tire. The employee received no medical treatment for the injury. While receiving a bone scan from a non-occ issue it was discovered that the employee had a fracture to a vertebra. The employee believes this is from the strain they suffered in February.

7 de diciembre de 2020 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The employee experienced right shoulder pain while unplugging a feeder box.

13 de octubre de 2020 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI Aggregates LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was moving a 2x3x.75 steel plate off of a pallet onto a work table. The steel plate was positioned vertically on the table and started to slip. EE attempted to stop the fall of the plate and injured EE's Left Middle Finger. EE was wearing PPE at the time of the incident.

10 de octubre de 2005 IN · Metal/No metálico Almacenista, Ensacador, Paletizador/Apilador, Encargado de almacén, Empacador, Fabricante, Operador de planta de lavado MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE hurt back by moving 100 pound anvils out of VSI crusher. He attached a hook to the anvils and pulled them up and out.

27 de abril de 2005 IN · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE IS A MECHANIC AND WAS WORKING ON A TAILGATE OF A HAULING UNIT AT STONEY CREEK. HE WAS WORKING UNDER IT AS WELL AS ALL AROUND. HE WAS WEARING SAFETY GLASSES. AT SOME POINT METAL FLEW BEHIND THE GLASSES INTO HIS LEFT EYE CAUSING IRRITATION. IT GREW MORE IRRITATED AS TIME WENT ON.

9 de diciembre de 2004 IN · Metal/No metálico Técnico de control de calidad, Técnico de laboratorio, Auxiliar de laboratorio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

LIFTING SAMPLE PAIL OF STONE INTO BACK OF PICKUP TRUCK, PAIL WEIGHT IS ABOUT FIFTY POUNDS WITH STONE IN IT.

17 de noviembre de 2004 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING BEARINGS AND GOT METAL IN RIGHT INDEX FINGER.

1 de octubre de 2004 IN · Metal/No metálico Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE was working with the dredge operator securing the locking ring on a ball and ball connection on the 14" pipeline while rotating the ring EE elbow popped after three medical visits to examine ee elbow it was determined that his bicep tendon its separated and will require surgery to correct.

10 de agosto de 2004 IN · Metal/No metálico Conductor de camión de acarreo/fuera de carretera/carbón/mineral/mina/cantera/roca/llanta neumática, Conductor de camión de transporte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS USING IMPACT TO TAKE NUT OFF A SQUARE LEAD BOLT IN WHICH THE BRACKET HAD A PIECE ON IT TO KEEP THE BOLT FROM SPINNING, BUT THE BOLT SPUN OUT AS EE WAS PUTTING PRESSURE ON THE BOLT WITH HIS FINGER. THE BOLT CAUGHT EE'S FINGER, CAUSING A LACERATION.

13 de julio de 2004 IN · Metal/No metálico Técnico de control de calidad, Técnico de laboratorio, Auxiliar de laboratorio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE WAS CLIMBING DOWN OFF AN ELEVATED WALKWAY PLATFORM. AS HE WAS STEPPING DOWN, EE PANICKED WHEN HE MISSED A STEP AND CAUGHT HIS HAND ON A PROTRUDING BOLT AND LACERATED A FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND (8 STITCHES). (WAS DESCENDING LADDER MADE IN-HOUSE, PIVOTS/TRANSITION BOX; LOCATED BY CONVEYOR.)

27 de febrero de 2004 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE WAS MOVING A TOGGLE BLOCK FOR THE JAW CRUSHER. HE AND ANOTHER EE TIPPED THE BLOCK BACK TO MOVE SOME WOOD CRIBBING AND WHEN THEY LET THE BLOCK DOWN EE'S RIGHT THUMB WAS UNDER IT. THE WEIGHT OF THE BLOCK WAS SUCH THAT THEY HAD TO TIP IT BACK TO RELEASE HIS THUMB.

17 de diciembre de 2003 IN · Metal/No metálico Minero, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

MIXING CRUSHER BACKING (COLUMBAC) - BACKSPLASH.

28 de octubre de 2003 IN · Metal/No metálico Almacenista, Ensacador, Paletizador/Apilador, Encargado de almacén, Empacador, Fabricante, Operador de planta de lavado MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

EE OPENED ACCESS DOOR TO GAIN ACCESS TO CHUTE BEHIND STANDARD CRUSHER, MATERIAL STARTED COMING OUT DOOR. EE TRIED TO SHUT DOOR AND HINGE BROKE PINCHING HIS FINGER.

24 de octubre de 2003 IN · Metal/No metálico Cargador frontal, Operador de pala-traílla, Operador de traílla, Cargador (payloader), Operador de equipo de traílla MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE WAS WASHING MATERIAL AWAY FROM CONVEYOR BELTS, WHEN HE PULLED THE HOSE TO REPOSITION IT, HE BUMPED HIS HEAD ON THE PLANT.

9 de junio de 2003 IN · Metal/No metálico Minero, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

WAS TRYING TO PUT WOODEN BLOCKS UNDER CRANE OUTRIGGERS TO LEVEL UP MACHINE WHEN BACK INJURY OCCURED.

13 de marzo de 2003 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

WHILE STACKING ANGLE IRON BY HAND, WITH TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES, EE PINCHED HIS RING FINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND BETWEEN TWO PIECES OF IRON.

12 de agosto de 2002 KY · Metal/No metálico Gerente de mina, Capataz de mina, Propietario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI-South LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING IN POSITIONING A DECK WINCH. USING PRYBARS, TWO MEN WERE MOVING THE WINCH INTO POSITION WHEN ONE BAR SLIPPED. THE LOAD (APPROXIMATELY 250 POUNDS) WAS TRANSFERRED TO THE OTHER BAR. THE TRANSFER OF WEIGHT PINNED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE'S FINGER BETWEEN THE PRY BAR AND AN ELECTRIC MOTOR.

2 de agosto de 2002 IN · Metal/No metálico Operador de retroexcavadora, Operador de excavadora sobre orugas, Operador de grúa MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Contacto con objetos o sustancias calientes

EMPLOYEE HAD MAIN MOTOR ON DREDGE OVERHEAT AND STOP. COOLANT OVERFLOWED INTO CATCH BUCKET. EE TOOK MMEASURES TO RELIEVE PRESSURE WITH COOLANT HOLDING TANK. WHEN HE THOUGHT PRESSURE WAS RELIEVE D HE REMOVED THE COOLANT TANK CAP. PRESSURE WAS NOT RELIEVED FULLY AND HOT COOLANT SPRAYED ON BACK AND ARMS CAUSING 1ST AND 2ND DEGREE BURNS.

7 de mayo de 2002 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Golpeado por objeto que cae

WHILE LOADING 3 (50') NEW CONVEYORS ONTO A SEMI TRAILER, THE 3RD CONVEYOR SWAYED AND BUMPED THE TWO LOADED CONVEYORS CAUSING THEM TO SLIDE OFF THE TRAILER. 3 EE'S WERE STANDING ON THE CATWALK S OF THE FIRST 2 CONVEYORS THAT WERE LOADED. AS THE CONVEYORS FELL THE EE'S FELL WITH THEM, STRIKING INJURED IN THE CHEST AREA.

7 de mayo de 2002 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Golpeado por objeto que cae

WHILE LOADING THREE NEW CONVEYOR ONTO A SEMI TRAILER THE 3RD CONVEYOR SWAYED AND BUMPED THE TWO LOADED CONVEYOR 50' CAUSING THEM BOTH TO SLIDE OFF THE SEMITRAILER. EE, OTHER, AND ANOTHER WERE STANDING ON THE CATWALKS OF THE FIRST TWO CONVEYOR THAT WERE LOADED. AS THE CONVEYORS FELL THE EE FELL WITH THEM, STRIKING EE AND OTHER IN THE CHEST AREA AND BRUSING ANOTHER ARM.

28 de marzo de 2002 IN · Metal/No metálico Almacenista, Ensacador, Paletizador/Apilador, Encargado de almacén, Empacador, Fabricante, Operador de planta de lavado MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING WITH ARMS OVER HIS HEAD INSTALLING A NEW TAIL PULLEY WHEN HE INJURED HIS LEFT SHOULDER.

7 de enero de 2002 IN · Metal/No metálico Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

INJURED WAS LIFTING A 104" PIECE OF 4" CHANNELSTEEL TO BE INSTALLED UNDER THE PRIMARY GRIZZLY. AS HE LIFTED, HE TWISTED TO PLACE THE CHANNEL ON A CONVEYOR BELT BELOW THE GRIZZLY. AT THAT TIME HIS BACK SPASM STARTED, INCAPACTITATING HIM.

27 de diciembre de 2001 IN · Metal/No metálico Almacenista, Ensacador, Paletizador/Apilador, Encargado de almacén, Empacador, Fabricante, Operador de planta de lavado MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS IN PROCESS OF SWITCHING A GATE TO MAKE #2STONE WHEN HE STRAINED HIS LEFT SHOULDER

25 de julio de 2001 IN · Metal/No metálico Conductor de camión MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Golpeado por objeto que cae

TWO EMPLOYEE'S WERE CHANGING RETURN IDLERS ON A SECTION OF CONVEYOR. THEY HAD THE CONVEYOR BLOCKED UP 6" OFF THE GROUND, WHEN THE BLOCK SLIPPED AND FELL ON INJURED'S FOOT.

17 de julio de 2001 KY · Metal/No metálico Operador de barcaza/embarcación/draga/barcaza de remolque/remolcador/lixiviación, Ribereño, Marinero de cubierta MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI-South LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

WHILE POSITIONING A SPUD ON THE DREDGE, THE EMPLOYER WAS REMOVING A PIN. THE LIFTING COLLAR WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED AND DROPPED ABOUT 12" CATCHING HIS RIGHT HAND MIDDLE FINGER BETWEEN THE PIN HE WAS REMOVING AND THE COLLAR ON THE SPUD. THE COLLAR SHOULD HAVE BEEN PROPERLY SECURED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE THE PIN.

17 de agosto de 2000 IN · Metal/No metálico Almacenista, Ensacador, Paletizador/Apilador, Encargado de almacén, Empacador, Fabricante, Operador de planta de lavado MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Irving Materials Inc · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE WAS CHANGING SCREENS ON THE STONE PLANT. WHILE LIFTING THE SCREEN, HE PULLED HIS GROIN MUSCLE. HE REPORTED IT TO THE OFFICE AROUND 1400 THAT DYA, BU SAID HE DID NOT PLANT TO GO TO THE DR. U NLESS THE PAIN CONTINUED. ONB 8-22-00, HE DECIDED TO GO TO THE MED CENT FOR TREATMENT, SINCE IT WAS STILL BOTHERING. THEY PRESCRIBED NAPROXEN SODIUM 550 MG AND RESTRICTED TO 20-40 POUNT LIFTI

26 de febrero de 2000 KY · Metal/No metálico Operador de barcaza/embarcación/draga/barcaza de remolque/remolcador/lixiviación, Ribereño, Marinero de cubierta MANEJO DE MATERIALES
IMI-South LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

WHILE HANDLING A BARGE MOORING CABLE, A SINGLE PROTRUDING WIRE STRAND OF THE CABLE PUNCTURED THE SKIN OF THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT THUMB. EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING GLOVES AT THE TIME.

Mostrando los 39