Mining Incidents

Buscar en el registro

Cada lesión y muerte que la MSHA tiene registrada. Filtra por estado, año, sector, clasificación, experiencia o cualquier palabra clave de la narrativa del investigador.

Incidentes totales
273,095
De los cuales mortales
1,202
Años en el registro
2000–2026
Clasificaciones
20
Filtros 2 activos
Período
Experiencia al momento del incidente

Notifícame sobre esta búsqueda

Envíame un correo cuando un nuevo incidente coincida con estos filtros. Un correo de confirmación; cancela la suscripción cuando quieras.

El registro

199 registros coincidentes

Mostrando 50 de 199
14 de abril de 2026 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee pinched a finger while changing a return idler on the belt line causing a laceration requiring stitches.

8 de abril de 2026 WY · Carbón Operador de perforadora MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE experienced left hip and back pain after loading drill on hauler. After loading drill, fell from desk of heavy haul trailer. IE had follow up visit on 4-22-26 and was diagnosed with a possible pinched nerve and was prescribed physical therapy and a steroid. IE was never restricted to do EE's job.

16 de febrero de 2026 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee forgot water bottle in the cab and when they reached back into the cab, they closed a finger in the cab door causing a laceration. Employee apparently was given a splint and restriction.

21 de enero de 2026 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

eye irritation and prescribed antibiotic drops

26 de diciembre de 2025 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee stated that they pinched a finger while changing a brake caliper. After returning to work after 3 days off, the employee reported the event to their supervisor via phone call and missed their next scheduled shift.

20 de diciembre de 2025 WY · Carbón Maestro mecánico, Capataz, Supervisor MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee was cleaning dirt, oil, and grease from a retainer cap. After removing all the debris, they ran their hand over the cap's surface. As the employee placed their hand on the cap, a small metal burr protruded from a bolt hole. The bur poked the employee in the hand, and they jerked it back, causing a laceration to their palm requiring three sutures to close the wound.

18 de diciembre de 2025 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Technician pinched finger while handling metal object causing a fracture to the end of right index finger.

14 de diciembre de 2025 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee pinched the right index finger while moving railroad ties resulting in a laceration requiring stitches.

1 de noviembre de 2025 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Technician felt pain in left bicep while moving a pallet in the warehouse. Upon an ORTHO appointment on 11-10-2025, technician was given a restricted release.

8 de junio de 2025 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

On 6-8-2025 IE felt knee pain while changing cutting edge on a scraper. On 6-16-2025 IE was seen at orthopedic and given a restriction after MRI reading.

13 de marzo de 2025 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee pinched EE's finger while removing an access panel in the plant causing a laceration that required stitches.

29 de enero de 2025 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee bumped their lip while changing a mudflap causing a laceration that resulted in 3 stitches.

31 de diciembre de 2024 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Employee had a piece of debris in left eye and was given a prescription from the optometrist.

7 de noviembre de 2024 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre dos o más objetos en movimiento

While changing out a left front tire on a haul truck, I.E. was trying to spread the lock ring and EE's hand slipped and was pinched in lock ring causing a laceration to EE's right wrist.

18 de octubre de 2024 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee pinched a thumb while installing a ripper cylinder pin causing a tuft fracture.

11 de octubre de 2024 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee stated that EE reached for EE's falling lunchbox and felt a pop in EE's shoulder. Upon an ORTHO appointment on 10/15/2-24, EE was issued a restriction for a shoulder sprain and scheduled an MRI.

10 de septiembre de 2024 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee got a drop of transmission fluid in their eye and was prescribed eyedrops from the optometrist.

26 de julio de 2024 WY · Carbón Almacenista, Ensacador, Paletizador/Apilador, Encargado de almacén, Empacador, Fabricante, Operador de planta de lavado MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee felt debris in EE's eyes and after an optometrist appointment, EE was prescribed an antibiotic. There was nothing embedded.

12 de junio de 2024 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee lifted a coal sample and felt a pain in their back. Upon an ORTHO appointment on 06/14/2024 employee was prescribed physical therapy for a back strain.

14 de mayo de 2024 WY · Carbón Almacenista, Ensacador, Paletizador/Apilador, Encargado de almacén, Empacador, Fabricante, Operador de planta de lavado MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Contract temporary employee pinched a finger while helping to change a belt idler resulting in a laceration to the finger requiring stitches.

27 de abril de 2024 WY · Carbón Técnico de control de calidad, Técnico de laboratorio, Auxiliar de laboratorio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Lifting a 30lb sample into the floor crusher and felt pain EE's right shoulder. After an appointment with ortho on 5/23/2024, the employee was prescribed physical therapy.

22 de noviembre de 2023 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE had thumb momentarily caught in a pinch point while replacing a bearing on a conveyor. They received stitches to close the wound to the tip of their right thumb.

4 de agosto de 2023 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was inspecting trailing cable when they bent down to get a closer look and pinched their left index finger between two rocks causing an avulsion requiring stitches.

27 de julio de 2023 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee struck hand while moving a bed cable resulting in a fractured metacarpal bone in their hand.

19 de abril de 2023 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Two employees were team lifting a metal object that weighed less than 50lbs. When the IE felt a pop in IE's wrist. An x-ray reveled a small fracture of the radius at the wrist.

9 de abril de 2022 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee bumped face on a roller idler frame while changing a roller causing a small laceration on the bridge of EE's nose. It appears that the laceration was from EE's safety glasses rather than the frame or tools. EE's glasses were correct and approved safety glasses.

2 de enero de 2022 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee rubbed EE's finger against a sharp edge causing a laceration. EE was wearing leather gloves.

13 de julio de 2021 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

IE brushed the back of hand against a piece of metal where a sharp burr cut the back of the hand requiring stitches.

6 de febrero de 2021 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was changing shims on a shovel bucket latch bar and pinched finger between the shims. On 02-22-2021 employee had an ortho follow up and was given a restriction and prescribed physical therapy.

21 de enero de 2021 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

In the process of removing a hydraulic ram, I.E. was struck in the nose when the ram became dislodged from where it was placed causing a facial fracture.

20 de agosto de 2020 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was helping to install feed chute for a crusher. The feed chute moved unintentionally, catching IE between the feed chute and the structure. The IE was taken to the hospital and diagnosed with a pelvic fracture.

10 de agosto de 2020 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

IE was reeling a grease hose when IE felt pain in the RH abdomen. IE was taken to the ER for evaluation and given a full release with a follow up appointment in 10 days. On 08/18/2020 IE was diagnosed with a small hernia.

20 de julio de 2020 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was rotating a hoist drum coupler by hand to align the halves and pinched thumb between them causing an avulsion and tuft fracture that required stitches.

15 de junio de 2020 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

While changing haul truck air filters, the IE cut finger on a sharp burr that was on the outside mesh of the filter requiring sutures.

3 de mayo de 2020 WY · Carbón Minero, Prospector, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was removing a chunk of dirt from the push-arm of a dozer and pinched a finger between the chunk and the push arm. EE received 2 stitches to hold the rear of the finger nail in place.

28 de abril de 2020 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Caída sobre o contra objetos

Employee lost footing in shovel bucket while changing bushings causing a laceration to left arm that required sutures.

3 de febrero de 2020 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was installing a pin on a drag line bucket and pinched thumb causing a laceration requiring stitches.

10 de marzo de 2019 WY · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was lifting an electrical component and felt a pain in IE's right arm. An MRI revealed a tear to the bicep tendon requiring surgery to repair.

14 de enero de 2019 WY · Carbón Operador de pala de carbón/mineral, Paleador, Operador de pala mecánica MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While setting up to lower power cable from the cables tree the brake handle contacted the employee's face resulting in a laceration and a fracture.

2 de enero de 2019 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While moving a shovel bucket pin, the pin inadvertently contacted the IE's left leg causing a fracture to the fibula.

10 de noviembre de 2018 WY · Carbón Soldador (de taller) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The becket at the end of the suspension cable slipped off the equalizer pinning the employee's lower leg against the hand rail resulting in a stable fracture of the tibia and a tear to the acl

12 de septiembre de 2018 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was lifting a spring assist ramp of a utility trailer and felt some discomfort in shoulder. IE was evaluated by an ortho where an MRI was ordered. The MRI was read on 9-28-2018 where a rotator cuff tear was diagnosed with corrective surgery for Oct 23.

27 de junio de 2018 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The IE began to experience pain in shoulder after catching self with left hand on the handrail. The employee was seen by a doctor and eventually had a MRI that revealed a small tear in the labrum. The IE continued to work until 8-28-18 when the doctor took ee off work to focus on physical therapy.

17 de noviembre de 2017 WY · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The victim was assisting another employee to reposition an idler trough frame to allow room to make a belt splice. While rotating the frame onto it's side, the frame unexpectedly tipped over onto the conveyor frame striking and catching the victim's hand between the idler and conveyor frames. The victim suffered a lacerated finger and a fractured finger.

5 de octubre de 2017 WY · Carbón Operador de planta de carbón fino MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was opening a small manual slide gate on a coal chute that is used to divert coal fines from the dribble chute to a belt line. When the IE pulled the gate, it came all the way out and landed on IE's right foot causing a laceration to little toe requiring stitches. The IE was wearing all proper PPE.

1 de agosto de 2017 WY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

On 8-1-17 IE was shoveling and felt a pop in shoulder. IE thought it was just sore and did not seek treatment. On 8-22-17 IE decided to seek treatment and an MRI was ordered for 8-28-17. The MRI reading on 9-5-17 reveled a rotator cuff tear requiring surgery to repair.

11 de julio de 2017 WY · Carbón Minero, Prospector, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The IE felt pain in the lower back when they bent over to lift shovel trail cable. The IE went home at the end of shift assuming it was an aggravation to a previous back injury. On 07-13-17,the IE called wanting to see a doctor. Medication was prescribed and was referred to an ORTHO. On 7-14-17 the ORTHO evaluated the IE and ordered a MRI for 7-18-17 revealing a herniated disk.

2 de julio de 2017 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE hand placement was not adequate. 4th Fingertip RH, Laceration. Crush, Open Fracture, Subungual Hematoma.

25 de abril de 2017 WY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was removing the rear hoist brake pressure plate on a P&H 4100 shovel to replace Orings. When air was applied the brake casting broke causing the pressure plate to strike the IE below the left knee. IE was referred to an Ortho for an MRI to determine if there was ligament damage. On 5-4-17 IE attended a follow up appointment & was issued two weeks restricted duty of no work.

Mostrando 50 de 199