Mining Incidents

Buscar en el registro

Cada lesión y muerte que la MSHA tiene registrada. Filtra por estado, año, sector, clasificación, experiencia o cualquier palabra clave de la narrativa del investigador.

Incidentes totales
273,095
De los cuales mortales
1,202
Años en el registro
2000–2026
Clasificaciones
20
Filtros 2 activos
Período
Experiencia al momento del incidente

Notifícame sobre esta búsqueda

Envíame un correo cuando un nuevo incidente coincida con estos filtros. Un correo de confirmación; cancela la suscripción cuando quieras.

El registro

28 registros coincidentes

Mostrando los 28
1 de noviembre de 2025 IL · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto que rueda o se desliza

I.E. was hauling bolting materials up to the face to load bolters. While tramming, T-3 channel that they loaded on the scoop came loose and entered the cab striking them in their left shoulder.

6 de agosto de 2025 IL · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

I.E. was waiting on a shuttle car to go by when a miner cable that was hanging above them was knocked down and hit them in the shoulder. I.E. continued to work until they were taken off for surgery on 10-15-2025.

2 de mayo de 2025 IL · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto que rueda o se desliza

I.E. was struck on the hand by a rock sliding off of the shuttle car.

12 de junio de 2024 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

IE had just helped put the bobcat door back on at HG-16 belt line. IE stepped on to the mast of the bobcat and went to adjust their hard hat. While adjusting their hard hat. Their arm got caught between a bottom roller and the belt. IE was diagnosed with abrasions/burns and is waiting additional imaging.

12 de junio de 2024 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

IE was shoveling on the slope belt. IE took a break and put their hand against the top roller outer frame and their thumb on the roller that wasn't spinning. The belt got loaded with material and spun the segment causing IE's thumb to spin through it.

17 de mayo de 2024 IL · Carbón Operador de retroexcavadora, Operador de excavadora sobre orugas, Operador de grúa TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was backing up a fletcher tractor into a crosscut. IE struck the rib and a piece of coal rolled out and hit EE's middle finger. IE was treated at the hospital the next day and was given a finger splint for EE's contusion.

27 de febrero de 2024 IL · Carbón Maestro mecánico, Capataz, Supervisor TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto motorizado en movimiento

IE just finished hooking up a storage unit component at HG-17 x-cut 5 and told the bobcat operator to move it across the road. When IE was walking out of the crosscut. A truck pulled up and stopped behind the bobcat. During this time frame the bobcat operator backed out and pinched IE between a truck door and the read end of the bobcat. Four fractures to the right hip.

16 de agosto de 2023 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

IE was driving a tractor down the North mains travel road at crosscut 15. IE hit a bump and bounced towards the door latch area of the tractor. IE bumped EE's chin and ended up with a cut that required 4 sutures.

10 de diciembre de 2022 IL · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

IE was helping use a turn table to unroll the belt. The belt got tangled so they used a foundry hook to pull the belt slack. When backing up the shield hauler the foundry hook broke the chain which allowed the foundry hook still attached to the winch rope to bounce over top of the operator's tire and hit IE in the knee. IE was taken off work 1/11/2023. Fracture and torn meniscus

20 de septiembre de 2022 IL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was traveling from entry #2 to entry #1. IE was hugging the outby rib line since the miner cable was on the inby rib. When IE went to turn outby towards entry #1 towards the feeder. IE's shuttle car cab hit the rib where a 4 foot bolt/plate was attached to the rib. The plate broke off and hit IE in the check/neck area. IE received 7 sutures and a broken tooth.

8 de agosto de 2022 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was driving down the HG-15 travel road in a tractor. At crosscut 119, IE hit a bump and jarred head into the top of the canopy. The IE was diagnosed with a brain concussion and cervical spinal cord concussion.

1 de julio de 2022 IL · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

IE was hooking up a tow bar from the generator to the battery side of the scoop. IE tried to swing the tow bar to the scoop battery. The scoop operator bumped the steering controls while the IE was hooking up tow bar. IE suffered a fractured thumb.

23 de febrero de 2022 IL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was operating a shuttle car. The car struck the tail boom of the continuous miner when the CM was backing up at the face. The IE felt a pain in EE's neck.

30 de septiembre de 2021 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

IE was at the NEM Winch installation site when the NEM Belt was started. IE reached up to touch the bottom belt (for an undetermined reason). IE's right hand was pulled into the bottom roller and caught between the bottom belt and bottom roller. EE attempted to free self with EE's left hand and it too was pulled into the roller as well.

31 de agosto de 2021 IL · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was operating a skid steer on the refuse pile. IE was traveling from the plant to the refuse pile. The skid steer slid into a dozer rut and caused a jarring action injuring back.

25 de agosto de 2021 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was operating a mini trac to get a pallet of block. IE scooped up a loose cable bolt as well. The loose cable bolt end swung around and struck IE's left forearm. This caused a laceration requiring stitches.

20 de marzo de 2019 IL · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

Injured employee dismounted a tractor to open a set manual equipment airlock doors. The tractor rolled forward pinning the IE between the tractor and the door.

21 de mayo de 2018 IL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Injured employee was a passenger in a Dodge truck mantrip when it lost control and struck the left slope rib/steel set. The IE's left shin/knee contacted some metal causing a laceration which required 4-stitches.

13 de octubre de 2017 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Injured employee was using a mini-trac to unload roof support cans from the material shaft cage. As EE was backing from the cage, a can contacted the stopper that holds cans within the cage. This caused the can to swing around the boom. A sharp edge on the can contacted EE's right arm causing a laceration that required stitches.

24 de enero de 2017 IL · Carbón Maestro mecánico, Capataz, Supervisor TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was operating a skidsteer when the cab became hung on some low hanging communication cords. The cab of the skidsteer tilted back and then fell contacting the employee's left foot causing a hairline fracture.

4 de noviembre de 2015 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was a passenger in a moving mantrip. As the vehicle passed through an underpass, crossing under belt, a low hanging underpass guard struck the injured employee in the shoulder. Lost time accident as on 11/9/15.

20 de marzo de 2015 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por objeto motorizado en movimiento

Injured employee was operating a tractor when his tractor got stuck. He called another operator to come and pull him. As the other tractor backed up the injured employee got out of his tractor and walked around to the front and knelt down to unhook the clevis on his tractor. While he was knelt down he was struck by the trailer on the 2nd tractor.

27 de abril de 2012 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was shoveling the slope belt, smacked his shovel against a top roller to clean the mud from it. The belt caught the shovel causing it to flip over and strike him on the right forearm.

9 de febrero de 2012 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The injured contractor was standing by the air lock doors. The trailer on the truck coming through the doors caught the door & the tire of the trailer ran over the contractors ankle.

10 de febrero de 2010 IL · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Injured was getting into surface truck; truck came out of gear pinching side of his leg.

15 de septiembre de 2009 IL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Loose conductor cord hanging from the bottom of a conveyor structure in the travelway causing it to catch a Lube Truck and the electrical conductor cord that was hooked to a welder tripped the employee, wrapped around his right leg and drug him down the travelway approx 50'.

15 de septiembre de 2009 IL · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Loose conductor cord hanging from the bottom of a conveyor structure in the travelway causing it to catch a Lube Truck and the electrical conductor cord that was hooked to a welder tripped the employee, wrapped around his left arm and drug him down the travelway approx 100'.

28 de julio de 2008 IL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Mach Mining LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

EE driving shuttle car to miner and ran into a dip and hit head on canopy of shuttle car.

Mostrando los 28