Mining Incidents

Twin Rocks Mine Coal

Controlada por J Clifford Forrest III
Twin Rocks, Cambria Condado, PA  ·  Abandoned
ID de mina MSHA: 3608836

Seguir esta mina

Avísenme cuando se presente un nuevo incidente de la MSHA en Twin Rocks Mine.

Muertes
0
Incidentes totales
106
Años en registro
2000–2015
Último incidente
Jan 2015
Historial de cumplimiento
Citaciones de MSHA desde 2000
785
citaciones
240
significativas y sustanciales
$363,790
multas propuestas
$237,795
pagado a la fecha
Fuente: datos de violaciones de MSHA, actualizados semanalmente.
Tasas de seguridad trimestrales
Citaciones por millón de horas trabajadas, según lo reportado a MSHA
Trimestre Horas trabajadas Citaciones S&S Por 1M hrs
2015 Q2 85 0 0 0.0
2015 Q1 9,069 9 1 992.4
2014 Q4 16,064 8 3 498.0
2014 Q3 2,254 12 4 5323.9
2014 Q1 18,692 13 1 695.5
2013 Q4 20,479 4 1 195.3
2013 Q3 20,734 12 2 578.8
2013 Q2 18,950 14 4 738.8
Los trimestres con menos de 100,000 horas reportadas aparecen atenuados: muy pocas horas para una tasa estable.
No se registran muertes en esta mina.

Incidentes reportables

106 en archivo

2015 · 2 incidentes

27 de enero de 2015 PA · Carbón Conductor de camión de acarreo/fuera de carretera/carbón/mineral/mina/cantera/roca/llanta neumática, Conductor de camión de transporte RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

Employee was driving on the haul road into the mine when his truck became stuck. He walked up to the top of the hill to get help. When he walked back down to the truck he bent down to find a place to hook a chain and his feet slipped out from under him because the road was icy. He went to the ER and he has 4 broken ribs.

16 de enero de 2015 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Ind was bolting when he inadvertently dropped the head of the bolter down on his leg.

2014 · 10 incidentes

15 de diciembre de 2014 PA · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

IND WAS CRAWLING AND HAD A LOT OF PAIN AND SWELLING ON HIS RIGHT KNEE

21 de noviembre de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

IND WAS TEARING OUT WATERLINE AND BELT STRUCTURE AND GOT SPLASHED WITH WATER WHICH HAD HOT LIME IN IT AND GOT CHEMICAL BURNS TO BOTH FOREARMS AND LEFT EYE.

20 de noviembre de 2014 PA · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno OTRO
Rosebud Mining Company · Reacción corporal, no clasificada en otra parte

IND WAS REACHING FOR SOMETHING AND BENT DOWN ON HIS KNEE AND FELT A SHARP PAIN IN HIS KNEE

17 de noviembre de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

IND WAS TEARING OUT WATERLINE AND BELT STRUCTURE AND GOT SPLASHED BY WATER THAT HAD HOT LIME IN THE WATER AND GOT CHEMICAL BURNS TO THE LEGS AND WRIST

1 de octubre de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

EXCESSIVE CRAWLING

11 de agosto de 2014 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Cave found on preshift - Fallen material a undected slick & slide seen in roof a small coal rider was also noticed on outby side of cave about 1/2 thick or less. Entry witdth inby cave was 17'6" wide and outby cave was 18' 6". The slick & slide would not been seen during morning cycle cave was located in #4 entry of D3A but between last open xcut and next one back.

1 de mayo de 2014 PA · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Individual was crawling when he felt a pain in his knee.

29 de abril de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Ind. was mudding a wall with B Bond cement when the cement splashed above his rubber gloves and ran down inside the gloves causing it to burn his arms.

19 de marzo de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Ind. was putting drill steels together when he got his thumb between the steels as he was putting the steels to the roof causing the steels to crush his thumb

11 de marzo de 2014 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Ind was getting a hacksaw blade out of the pack when the blade slipped and lacerated his thumb.

2013 · 5 incidentes

16 de diciembre de 2013 PA · Carbón Gerente de mina, Capataz de mina, Propietario de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

Ind was getting off his buggy in coal yard to get supplies when he fell on snow covered ice injuring his lower back.

15 de julio de 2013 PA · Carbón Ayudante de empernadora de techo, Ayudante de empernadora de roca, Ayudante de empernador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Ind. was installing a roof bolt when he went to put his steels together the steels pinched thumb between the steels he sought medical attention on 7/23/13

21 de junio de 2013 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Ind was moving a bolter head out of a scoop bucket when he got it out of the bucket he felt a pain in his back and continued to work and seek medical attention on 7/10/2013

1 de marzo de 2013 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Ind injured his knee back on 10/22/12 and returned back to full duty 12/6/12 and on the above date re-injured the same knee.

6 de febrero de 2013 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Ind was trying to push belt structure down when he strained his lower back.

2012 · 6 incidentes

22 de octubre de 2012 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Ind. was shoveling belt when he felt a pop in his knee and also felt a burning sensation.

14 de septiembre de 2012 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Ind. was loading a dust car with bagged rock dust when he lift the bag of rock dust he felt a pop and then a burning in his abdominal area.

9 de agosto de 2012 PA · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Ind. was changing a bottom roller on the main belt line. When he went to remove the roller he lift up the old roller and felt something pop in his back.

21 de mayo de 2012 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

Individual was crawling when he noticed he was having pain in his right knee saying the pain was unbearable due to excessive crawling.

6 de abril de 2012 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The roof fall occurred 2 x-cut inby spad# 5172 which is located in F Mains. Area bolted with 6' fully grouted bolts, also 8' cable bolts. Fall was 21' H. X 45' L. X 25' W. Area was cribbed and W8x31 Impact Resistant Square Set was built and set threw the cave area.

2011 · 5 incidentes

13 de julio de 2011 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE was hanging canvas and went to turn around to get a pogo to hand up more canvas when he heard his knee pop. Also individual was on light duty until 7-26-11 when dr put him off work.

16 de junio de 2011 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Individual was building a wall when he went to put a block up and the block fell striking him on the wrist fracturing his wrist.

12 de abril de 2011 PA · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Ambulance attendant was coming over to the scoop to care for the patient when her foot went under the bucket when the operator was putting the bucket down.

12 de abril de 2011 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE called outside and said that he needed a ride outside that he had hit his head off of a cable bolt and he had smashed his light. EE reported he was dizzy, light-headed and that he had vomited.

24 de marzo de 2011 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was in front of the miner crawling to the next cut, thought he was ahead of the miner far enough however he never quit tramming the miner and rolled the bull wheel over his right foot with the miner bit penetrating his ankle.

2010 · 9 incidentes

14 de julio de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Man was installing roof bolts, 42" bolts, he discovered a slip in the roof, he backed up two rows of bolts and started installing 6' bolts. He was intalling the 2nd bolt in the 2nd row when a piece of rock fell through the ring on the ATRS striking him on the back of the head. He finished bolting cut. Light duty work only.

15 de junio de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was installing a fully grouted resin roof bolt when he caught the tips of middle and ring finger between mine roof and roof bolt plate.

15 de junio de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was installing the 2nd bolt in the cut when a piece of rock measuring 2' wide x 3' long x 4" thick fell between the bolt and rib striking him on the left foot.

6 de mayo de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Man was pulling cable from reel of roofbolter, when a piece of rock fell between bolts, stiking him on right arm and hand. No lost time as of report date, modified duty.

22 de marzo de 2010 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Man was walking along low belt, slipped on a piece of belt laying on the bottom. First day off work was 4/30/10.

11 de marzo de 2010 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

A 3 foot x 2 foot x 6 inches Rock fell out between the bolts on the roof boting machine and then striking the worker on the hand hat and shoulder.

1 de febrero de 2010 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Man was lifting man trip with floor jack. Jack slipped out from under man trip pushing his arm back. Man felt pain in left shoulder. First day off work was 6/8/2010.

2009 · 3 incidentes

30 de octubre de 2009 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The roof fall occurred in an intersection and went into x cuts both ways. Area was bolted with 42" x 6' fully grouted bolts and a few cable bolts. Fall was approx. 6'-8' high - 70'-80' long - approx 18' wide. Area was cribbed and dangered off.

2008 · 5 incidentes

29 de octubre de 2008 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Miner was backing up his scoop and pinched his finger between the kitchen off the scoop and coal rib.

21 de abril de 2008 PA · Carbón INUNDACIÓN
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

El Butt Rooms mined into an uncharted borehole in x-cut 43-44 room. MSHA was notified immediately.

29 de febrero de 2008 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall was found in the E1-bolt on preshift, area is approx. 1000' inby the working section fall measures approx. 20' wide x 350' long 10' high. Area was bolted with 6'-42" fully grouted bolts and cable bolts in some intersection (10').

2007 · 9 incidentes

16 de diciembre de 2007 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall occurred in the D-Mains section of the mine in a x-cut between the intake & belt entry. Approx 30' long x 6' high. Area was resupported. Location is 1 x-cut inby station #3701.

11 de diciembre de 2007 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Man was pulling conveyor belt together with a come-along. The handle slipped out of the holder striking him in the face. Man received sitches; no lost time.

29 de octubre de 2007 PA · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Injured man was replacing return roller of beltline. Lifted roller & felt pain in lower back.

14 de septiembre de 2007 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall was found on a preshift at approx 9:00 pm. 1 X cut off of the intake travelway. It covered a complete intersection, it was approx 5' high. 1 Xcut inby station #3030. No escapeway or any ventilation was effected.

9 de julio de 2007 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

No incidence of injury. Man's right knee was sore and began to swell from crawling. First day off work 7-9-07.

23 de junio de 2007 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Roof fall happened between shifts in the E2-Butt intake about 40' off of the main travelway, it was an intersection. Fall measured 19' wide X 40' long X approx 5' high. Area was cribbed and dangered off. Area was bolted with 42" & 6' fully grouted bolts.

11 de junio de 2007 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE was installing a return belt roller. He lifted roller into place and felt pain in his right shoulder.

26 de marzo de 2007 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

MBC tramming over roll in bottom causing EE to hit should on roof. Accident was reported 3/26/07 first day missed work 6/27/07.

2006 · 14 incidentes

8 de noviembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was moving cribs when he hit his finger on another crib. Notified foreman on 11-8-06 but never went to get medical attention till 11-16-06 when his finger started to hurt him.

26 de octubre de 2006 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was bolting in the belt entry of D2 butt, when he went back into his kitchen to get supplies. His lamp cord got caught on end tram in kitchen, causing bolter to tram back, running over his left foot.

19 de octubre de 2006 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Employee got cable bolt wrapped around auger when backing up to remove cable bolt. Bolt sprang up cutting him below the left eye causing employee to get stitches.

28 de septiembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Roof bolter was bolting in D Mains section. Drilled hole half way and was in process of adding 2nd steel to finish drilling hole. Caught thumb on left hand between connections on steel resulting in injury to thumb.

8 de septiembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Victim was roof bolting in x-cut 4-5 near face of entry. Roof started working to the rear of the machine. Victim noticed condition & began to exit entry between machine & rib when he was struck with a piece of rock that fell from between roof bolts. Approx. size of rock was 12" x 12".

12 de agosto de 2006 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

While operating the MBC a piece of draw rock fell from the roof striking the employee on left elbow and back.

26 de junio de 2006 PA · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was driving a johnson mantrip out of the mine when he hit something on the runway causing the wheel steering to spin. He was too late in etting go and cut his right thumb.

19 de mayo de 2006 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE was doing his preshift when he turned into the side of the runway when his johnson mantrip hit some rough road and caused steering wheel to turn quickley in a circle causing the wheel to hit his right hand & breaking it.

16 de mayo de 2006 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

EE was sitting by MBC when a piece of rock fell between the bolts striking employee on right side of back. Rock was really a piece of boney hit employee on right side of back causing pain in that area.

13 de abril de 2006 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall approx. 20'wide 25'Long 7'High occu- red in an intersection 200' out by the face of the 4 west butt working section mmv003-0 during the second shift.

27 de enero de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was roof bolting & putting in 6' bolts. While installing a 6' bolt, employee was pushing up the bolt with bolter head & while putting wrench on bolt, wrench hit the bolt & bolt slipped off wrench. Employee had left thumb on plate. Wrench slipped pinching thumb between plate & roof.

8 de enero de 2006 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

Area has very questionable roof with layers of laminated shale and sandstone with streaks of mud & water at various locations. Fall was approx. 80' in length & 8'-14' high & 20' wide.

7 de enero de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was roof bolting and while pushing bolt up with the head bolt twisted causing right wrist on hand also the twist.

2005 · 9 incidentes

30 de diciembre de 2005 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

EMPLOYEE WAS ROOF BOLTING WHEN HIS STEEL GOT STUCK IN THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE STARTED TO DRILL A HOLE RIGHT BESIDE THE OTHER ONE AND HAD HIS HAND ON THE DRILL HEAD. VIBRATION WHILE DRILLING THE OTHER HOLE CAUSED THE STEEL THAT WAS STUCK IN THE ROOF TO COME OUT STRIKING EMPLOYEE ON LITTLE PINKY ON LEFT HAND, CUTTING IT REQUIRING STITCHES.

19 de noviembre de 2005 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EMPLOYEE WAS ROOF BOLTING, PUTTING IN 6'RESIN BOLTS WHEN HAVING TO BEND BOLT TO GET INTO ROOF. BOLT TURNED & TWISTED CAUSING ROOF BOLT PLATE TO HIT EE IN THE NOSE CAUSING A CUT.

11 de octubre de 2005 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Employee was bolting, putting in 6' bolts when while pushing up a bolt it got stuck. While trying harder to push it up, his left shoulder popped, causing pain and swelling

24 de septiembre de 2005 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was roof bolting putting in cable bolts when taking steel out of the roof put his left hand between two steels and the top one let go hitting left middle finger causing a fracture to that finger.

18 de julio de 2005 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE WAS HOOKING UP SKID TO SCOOP WHEN HE GOT HIS LEFT PINKY FINGER SMASHED/BROKE

15 de julio de 2005 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall was discovered in the north main (002) working section during the preshift exam on Monday, July 18 in the last open x-cut of #22 room and extended outby for 200'. The fall was 5' to 8' high and 20' wide. As a result we moved to next room set.

5 de abril de 2005 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall was found approximately 55' outby the face of the belt entry in the northeast section during the preshift exam for the dayshift. Water was pressent in the roof and a layer of sandstone was evident in the fallen rock at 3' and 6'.

2004 · 10 incidentes

26 de mayo de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

RAN INTO A HOOK ON THE BACK OF THE BOLTER.

18 de mayo de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EMPLOYEE WAS BOLTING & PUT BOLTER LEAD ON LEG.

14 de abril de 2004 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS PUTTING HIS WRENCH TO TIGHTEN ROOF BOLT AND HAND SLIPPED, CAUSING A CUT IN HIS LEFT RING FINGER AND CRUSHING THE FINGER NEXT TO HIS RING FINGER (PINKIE).

12 de abril de 2004 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS DRIVING A JOHNSON STINGER WHEN THE STEERING WHEEL SPUN AROUND HITTING EE'S RIGHT HAND CAUSING A BROKEN BONE.

18 de marzo de 2004 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A ROOF FALL APPROX 5' HIGH, 18' WIDE, 40' LONG OCCURRED IN THE #3 INTAKE ROOM OF 10+ LEFT BUTT. A CLAY VEIN WAS EVIDENT & THE AREA WAS BOLTED WITH 4' FULLY GROUTED RESIN BOLTS. FALL WAS NOT CLEANED UP SECTION MOVED TO ANOTHER SET OF ROOMS.

9 de marzo de 2004 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

a roof fall occurred in the 1 left section at approx 11:30 pm. a number of things could have contributed to the fall. an underlying mine, over lying stream bed and ravine. water located high in roof strata.

12 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto que cae

EE WAS ROOF BOLTING PUTTING IN CABLE BOLTS, WHEN HE HAD THE HOLE DRILLED THE PROPER LENGTH, HE STARTED TO TAKE OUT THE STEELS WHEN THEY GOT STUCK, HE GOT THE FIRST PUSHER STEEL OUT. WHEN HE LO OKED UP TO THE OTHER ONES, HE HAD HIS LEFT HAND ON THE HEAD OF THE BOLTER HEAD, & THE STEELS RELEASED & HIT HIS LEFT HAND ON BOLTER HEAD.

9 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A ROOF FALL OCCURRED IN THE FIRST LEFT BUTT OF THE MINE PRIOR TO 8 A.M. TO THE INTAKE (PROTECTED ROOM DECKS). THE FALL WAS 120' LONG, 10' HIGH & 20' WIDE. NO EQUIPMENT WAS INVOLVED. A PUMP CAB LE WAS HUNG THROUGH THE AREA POWERING A 1-1/2 HP FACE PUMP.

26 de enero de 2004 PA · Carbón Ayudante de máquina cargadora/cargadora de brazos recolectores MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS HELPING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WORK ON A JOHNSON SUPERCAR. THE JOHNSON WAS JACKED UP WHEN IT FELL OFF THE JACK, THE LID CAME CAME DOWN & HIT THE EE ON THE LEFT SHOULDER.

2003 · 4 incidentes

15 de julio de 2003 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

VICTIM WAS ROOF BOLTING IN THE PROJECTED @2 ROOM BELT ENTRY OF 2ND RIGHT BUTT RETURN SIDE WHILE INSTALLING A 42" ROOF BOLT VICTIM WAS PUSHING BOLT INTO ROOF AND THE BOLT BEND HE LOWER HEAD OF BOLTER ATTEMTED TO STAIGHTEN BOLT AND WENT TO PUSH BOLT INTO ROOF AND CAUGHT FINGER.

10 de mayo de 2003 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EMPLOYEE WAS ROOF BOLTING WHEN HE WENT TO BENT A BOLT TO PUT IN & STRUCK CANOPY WITH HIS RIGHT SHOULDER.

24 de febrero de 2003 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING ON MINER CABLE, HURT LOWER BACK, FELT PAIN DOWN LEFT LEG.

2002 · 7 incidentes

8 de mayo de 2002 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Rosebud Mining Company · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A ROOF FALL WAS DISCOVERED BY SECTION FOREMAN AT 6:30 A.M. IN THE LAST OPEN INTERSECTION OF #8 ROOM. THE FALL MEASURED AT LEAST 20' LONG & 30' WIDE & 6 1/2' HIGH. THE AREA WAS BOLTED WITH 30" FULLY GROUTED RESIN BOLTS.

25 de febrero de 2002 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS KNEELING DOWN BOLTING WHEN HE EXPERINECED A PAIN IN HIS RIGHT KNEE. HE SAID HE BENT HIS KNEE THE WRONG WAY.

22 de febrero de 2002 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS BOLTING & THE BOLTER STEELS WERE COMING OUT OF THE ROOF ROTATING. EE GOT TOO CLOSE & A BOLTER STEEL HIT HIM IN THE CHIN CAUSING A CUT.

15 de febrero de 2002 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE WAS UNLOADING BELT STRUCTURE & BUMPED LEFT KNEE & BECAME SORE. NOTIFIED MINE FOREMAN ABOUT IT & SAID IF IT GETS ANY WORSE HE WILL SEEK MEDICAL ATTENTION AND HE DID ON 2-22-02.

9 de febrero de 2002 PA · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE WAS UNLOADING MAIN BELT UNI STRUCTURE. WHEN HE EXPERIENCED PAIN IN HIS BACK.

17 de enero de 2002 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

WHILE EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING DOWN A PIECE OF CANVAS A POGE STICK WAS STILL STUCK TO IT. WHEN HE GAVE A STIFF YANK THE POGO LET GO AND STUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN FACE AREA BY RIGHT EYE.

3 de enero de 2002 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado por objeto motorizado en movimiento

EE TOLD ME WHILE LETTING THE BOLTER HEAD DOWN HEHAD HIS LEFT KNEE UNDERNEATH IT AND IT CAME DOWNAND BRUISED IT. HE SAID HE REALLY WASN'T PAYING ATTENTION.

2001 · 7 incidentes

13 de septiembre de 2001 PA · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

WHILE PULLING BROKEN BELT TO GETTER EXPERIENCED PAIN IN BOTH HIPS.

9 de agosto de 2001 PA · Carbón Pesador, Encargado de báscula MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

WHILE PUTTING UP TINS ON THE ROOF TO DIRECT WATER DRIPPERS. CAME IN CONTACT WITH WATER THAT HAD PEBALE LIME QUICKLIME IN IT MUST OF NOT HAD MY PRAIN PANTS TAPED TIGHT ENOUGHT TO BOOTS. WATER L EAKER IN CAUSING BURNS.

23 de julio de 2001 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Rosebud Mining Company · Rozado o abrasionado

WHILE KNEELING EMPLOYEE TWISTED LEFT KNEE. GOT SWELLED.

28 de junio de 2001 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Rosebud Mining Company · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE WAS PULLING ROCK OFF MINER AND MISHANDLED IT AND HIT HIS MIDDLE FINGER.

8 de junio de 2001 PA · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Rosebud Mining Company · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE GOT OPERATED ON 6-8-01 FOR CARPAL TUNNEL SYNDROME ON ONE WRIST. HE IS GOING TO GET THE OTHER WRIST DONE IN AROUND TEN DAYS. HE HAD THE RIGHT ONE DONE ON THE 8TH OF JUNE.

2000 · 1 incidente