Mining Incidents

Still Run No 7 Coal

Controlada por Pristine Clean Energy LLC
Itmann, Wyoming Condado, WV  ·  Abandoned and Sealed
ID de mina MSHA: 4608741

Seguir esta mina

Avísenme cuando se presente un nuevo incidente de la MSHA en Still Run No 7.

Muertes
0
Incidentes totales
51
Años en registro
2001–2007
Último incidente
Sep 2007
Historial de cumplimiento
Citaciones de MSHA desde 2000
396
citaciones
119
significativas y sustanciales
$57,981
multas propuestas
$26,296
pagado a la fecha
Fuente: datos de violaciones de MSHA, actualizados semanalmente.
Tasas de seguridad trimestrales
Citaciones por millón de horas trabajadas, según lo reportado a MSHA
Trimestre Horas trabajadas Citaciones S&S Por 1M hrs
2008 Q1 0 0 0
2007 Q4 0 0 0
2007 Q3 2,272 3 0 1320.4
2007 Q2 29,975 16 5 533.8
2007 Q1 2,387 7 5 2932.6
2006 Q4 32,281 2 0 62.0
2006 Q3 31,868 7 2 219.7
2006 Q2 36,097 2 0 55.4
Los trimestres con menos de 100,000 horas reportadas aparecen atenuados: muy pocas horas para una tasa estable.
No se registran muertes en esta mina.

Incidentes reportables

51 en archivo

2007 · 6 incidentes

8 de septiembre de 2007 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was drilling a roof bolt hole at the corner of a block when a piece of roof rock fell and struck him on the right thumb.

8 de septiembre de 2007 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was observing his coworker move the roof bolting machine into a right hand turn when the back of the machine fell off a small ledge in the mine floor and slid onto his left foot.

6 de septiembre de 2007 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was drilling a roof bolt hole when a piece of rock fell between the canopy and drill pot striking his left little finger.

8 de mayo de 2007 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee swung the head of the roof bolting machine out and pinched his knee against a rock.

4 de mayo de 2007 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee experienced pain inside his left knee while on his knees shoveling belt. This has been an ongoing problem. This is an occupational illness.

26 de abril de 2007 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall was found in the right return at spad 5090 during a weekly examination. The fall is in #7 entry, 70' x 20' x 6' MSHA inspectorate personnel was present when the fall was found during the exam and took the appropriate information. the fall will not be cleaned up

2006 · 14 incidentes

13 de septiembre de 2006 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unintentional roof fall was discovered while pre-shifting a beltline. A stopping was found crushed out and after further investigation the roof fall was detected. It is not known when the fall occurred. The lenght of the fall was approximately 40 long, 20 feet wide, and app. 12 feet thick.

29 de agosto de 2006 WV · Carbón Abastecedor, Trabajador de suministros, Mandadero TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Employee was operating a 35 C Fairchild supply scoop and hit a hole in roadway causing him to jar in the seat, and he felt pain in the lower back.

17 de agosto de 2006 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee had installed outside bolt and moved drill head to put up inside bolt. A piece of rock approximately 1 inch thick x 4 foot wide x 5 foot long fell and struck in on the back of his right ankle due to employee working in a kneeling position.

13 de julio de 2006 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Employee was operating a shuttle car and hit a hole in the roadway causing him to jar his lower back.

20 de junio de 2006 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING TO REMOVE A RUB RAIL ON THE SIDE OF THE MINER AND THE RUB RAIL FELL MASHING HIS MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS ON THE LEFT HAND, CAUSING A TUFT FRACTURE TO THE TIP OF THE RING FINGER.

9 de junio de 2006 WV · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento TODAS LAS DEMÁS ENFERMEDADES OCUPACIONALES
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · NEC (no clasificado en otra parte)

Employee was not performing any work and felt pain in his back as he turned. There is no trauma and this is an occupational illness. His medical diagnosis is 2 herniated discs. This is repetitive motion from low coal exposure.

4 de mayo de 2006 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was using 3/4 inch drive ratchet to tighten up bolts when the handle broke in the ratchet striking him in the palm of his hand causing a laceration that required 5 sutures.

17 de abril de 2006 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An un-intentional roof fall occurred in the LOB intersection of #2 entry to #1 entry near survey station 4355. The fall will not be cleaned up at this time. Fall dimensions are 19' wide x 50' long x 6' to 8' thick. 4' and 6' resin bolts were being used at the time of the fall. Fall was reported to the Pineville field office.

26 de marzo de 2006 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

For unkown reasons, the employee was opening a 5 gallon oil can with a knife and cut his left thumb requiring sutures.

26 de marzo de 2006 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Caída sobre o contra objetos

Employee was unloading supplies from the mantrip and stumbled against side of mantrip. He has continued to work un-restricted. On April 5th management received a medical report from the doctor stating he has a non-displaced fracture of the 3rd finger on the left hand. This is now reportable.

17 de marzo de 2006 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee reported to work after being off on scheduled days and informed mgmt. that he had fluid on his knee due to repetitive motion of bending and crawling in low coal. No Trauma.

7 de febrero de 2006 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unintentional roof fall occurred in the last open crosscut of no. 5 entry. The fall was approx. 35' long, 19' wide & 7' thick at highest point. The area was bolted with 4' resin bolts and some 5' resin bolts.

3 de febrero de 2006 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An un-intentional roof fall occurred in the number 3 entry, 1 break inby 4074. The fall started in an intersection and fell through the crosscut from no. 3 entry towards no. 4 entry for a distance of about 30 feet. 48 inch resin bolts were being used. Fall was 20' wide, 30' long, and 8' high in highest point. MSHA and the State were called when the fall was found about 1:00 P.M.

2005 · 13 incidentes

8 de octubre de 2005 WV · Carbón Ayudante de electricista TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was operating a battery forklift near the end of the track unloading rockdust and contacted the mine roof with his left ear and side of head while backing up. This resulted in a laceration to his left ear that required 12 sutures.

16 de agosto de 2005 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An un-intentional roof fall occurred along No. 5 belt near survey station 3650. The fall was app. 50 feet long,20 feet wide, and 5 feet thick. The area was bolted with 4 foot resin bolts. The fall will not be cleaned up, the section will be relocated outby this area.

16 de agosto de 2005 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee suffers from patella tendonitis from extended exposure to bending in low coal seam heights. Employee did not report an instantaneous reaction to this exposure and therefore is an Occupational Illness.

11 de junio de 2005 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An Unintentional roof fall happened approximately 1 break inby survey station 3381 in the number 5 entry. The fall was approximately 50 feet long and approximately 0 to 8 feet thick and 20 feet wide. The area has been dangered off and the stopping line moved over in the affected area. The fall may be cleaned up at a later date. No men or equipment were involved.

5 de junio de 2005 WV · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was putting in a piece of belt structure and when he knelt down, his left knee contact a sharp object penetrating his knee pad causing a small puncture wound to the knee. Employee worked his next shift but started missing work on 6-08-05

29 de abril de 2005 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was hanging bolter cable while changing places and got his right ear caught on the cable hanger lacerating his right ear. He went to the doctor on 5/4/05 and began missing work on 5/05/05 due to elective surgery.

16 de abril de 2005 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was getting out of mantrip and stepped on slick bottom and sprained his knee. Employee has continued to work performing his normal duties. On October 03, 2005, the employee had exploratory surgery on his knee without any new event, and is now missing work.

7 de abril de 2005 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An un-intentional roof fall occurred @app. 6:15 A.M. on the section in the last open crosscut intersection of #3 entry on the 001-0 section. No men or equipment were involved. The fall will not be cleaned up. 20' x 20' x 6' with 4 foot resin bolts. Called in to MSHA on 4-07-05

20 de marzo de 2005 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MAQUINARIA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was using a cutting torch to cut bit lugs off of the miner. A piece of hot slag popped off and fell down between his cutting glasses and his eye causing a scratch on his left eye. The employee sought medical attention and was given a perscription. He did not miss work as the result of this injury. This is a medical case only due to the perscription.

13 de marzo de 2005 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee had his hand on a piece of drill steel, ready to start a drill hole, when a small piece of rock struck him on the forearm causing a laceration to the arm that required 4 sutures.

8 de marzo de 2005 WV · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee stated he felt pain in lower back while reaching for a bundle of roof bolt plates. He stated this was an old injury that had been aggravated. He sought medical attention and missed 4 days of work as the result of this event.

15 de enero de 2005 WV · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was attempting to unload an electric motor out of a scoop bucket outside and got his hand caught between the motor and scoop bucktet causing a laceration to his finger that required 4 sutures. Did not miss any work.

13 de enero de 2005 WV · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was trying to move a battery charger stand by hand (as opposed to using the scoop) and strained his lower back. He started missing work as the result of this event on 1-18-05.

2004 · 2 incidentes

17 de septiembre de 2004 WV · Carbón Capataz de exterior, Cabo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee had placed 2 catheahs on desk during unloading supplies. while cleaning the office floor he bumped a chair which caused one of the cateads to fall off the desk striking his left index finger cauging a fracture to the first joint.

16 de septiembre de 2004 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Brooks Run Mining Company LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

ON 10/12/04 MANAGEMENT RECEIVED INFORMATION FROM A MEDICAL DOCTOR THAT HAS DIAGNOSED THIS EE AS HAVING A HERNIA. EE IS PERFORMING HIS NORMAL DUTIES AND HAS NOT MISSED WORK. 12/13/04: EE IS NOW MISSING WORK AS THE RESULT OF HAVING CORRECTIVE SURGERY. EE STARTED MISSING WORK 12/6/04.

2003 · 3 incidentes

21 de marzo de 2003 WV · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Century Energy Corporation · NEC (no clasificado en otra parte)

HEARING LOSS CLAIM.

11 de febrero de 2003 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy SIN VALOR REGISTRADO
Century Energy Corporation · Sin valor registrado

EE WAS RUNNING SHUTTLE CAR, HIT A BUMP, JAMMED HEAD INTO CANOPY.

2002 · 7 incidentes

6 de noviembre de 2002 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Century Energy Corporation · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

OPERATOR WAS INSTALLING ROOF BOLTS AND METAL STRAPS. WHILE PUSHING THE BOLT UP INTO THE TOP HE DISCOVERED HE HAD LEFT HIS DRILL STEEL ON THE DRILL HEAD. WHEN HE REACHED TO GET THE DRILL STEEL IT BECAME STUCK AGAINST THE CANOPY, MASHING HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER.

20 de junio de 2002 WV · Carbón Gerente de mina, Capataz de mina, Propietario de mina HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Camp Creek Service Center, Ltd. · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

EE WAS USING A 16# SLEDGEHAMMER TO REMOVE PINS FROM "CAT PAD" WHEN HE INJURED HIS BACK. EE DID NOT MISS WORK OR SEE A DR, UNTIL 7-2-02.

17 de abril de 2002 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Camp Creek Service Center, Ltd. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

A PIECE OF LOOSE DRAW ROCK FELL OUT WHILE HE WAS BOLTING TOP.

2 de enero de 2002 WV · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Camp Creek Service Center, Ltd. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

RUNNING MBC WENT OVER ROLL IN BOTTOM, THROWING SHOULDER INTO TOP. THIS RESULTED IN BRUISED SHOULDER.

2001 · 6 incidentes

1 de diciembre de 2001 WV · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MAQUINARIA
Camp Creek Service Center, Ltd. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

A PIECE OF DRAW ROCK FELL FROM ROOF AND CUT FINGER (LITTLE RIGHT)

29 de octubre de 2001 WV · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Camp Creek Service Center, Ltd. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE HAE BACK AND RIGHT LEG PAIN BELIEVES INJURED BACK WHILE LIFTING BELT STRUCTURE. EE HAS ARTHRITIS.

27 de agosto de 2001 WV · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Camp Creek Service Center, Ltd. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE WAS LOADING 36" BELT INTO SCOOP BUCKET WHEN HE PULLED MUSCLES IN HIS LOWER BACK.

6 de abril de 2001 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Camp Creek Service Center, Ltd. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE STATED THAT WHILE SHOVELING BELT TAILPIECE, HE PULLED A MUSCLE IN HIS LOWER BACK.

6 de abril de 2001 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Camp Creek Service Center, Ltd. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

EE DID NOT REPORT ACCIDENT TO FOREMAN OR ANYONE ELSE ON HIS SHIFT EE CALLED THE MINE SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT TO REPORT THAT HE HAD HURT HIS BACK WHILE LIFTING BELT STRUCTURE NO WAY TO VERIFY ACCIDENT.