Mining Incidents

Buscar en el registro

Cada lesión y muerte que la MSHA tiene registrada. Filtra por estado, año, sector, clasificación, experiencia o cualquier palabra clave de la narrativa del investigador.

Incidentes totales
273,095
De los cuales mortales
1,202
Años en el registro
2000–2026
Clasificaciones
20
Filtros 1 activos
Período
Experiencia al momento del incidente

Notifícame sobre esta búsqueda

Envíame un correo cuando un nuevo incidente coincida con estos filtros. Un correo de confirmación; cancela la suscripción cuando quieras.

El registro

63 registros coincidentes

Mostrando 50 de 63
18 de octubre de 2024 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was throwing low belt structure and pinched EE's right pinky finger in between two belt rails, breaking their finger.

16 de septiembre de 2024 PA · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

Employee was attempting to pull a coupler cover from in between the top and bottom belt. The employee lost footing and fell on back. Employee was seen by a doctor and performed employee's regular duties until MRI results came in on 9/27/2024 and was placed on restricted duty due to protruding disks.

21 de agosto de 2024 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Employee was pulling low structure stand to straighten the belt line and felt a pop in their back. Employee was diagnosed with several bulged discs and placed on restricted duty.

31 de julio de 2024 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was advancing canvas. While walking employee's left arm contacted a roof bolt plate causing a laceration resulting in four stitches.

25 de junio de 2024 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The employee was struck in the bottom lip by a drill steel while attempting to remove steels from the roof. They received a laceration that required three stitches.

10 de mayo de 2024 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

The employee was walking through #3 intersection when EE tripped and started to fall. The employee extended EE's left arm downward to help break EE's fall and suffered a separated shoulder.

29 de abril de 2024 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The employee was stretching out carlon pipe. When trying to secure the end of the pipe it slipped out of employee's hand and struck the employee in the upper lip. The employee received four stitches to close the laceration.

5 de enero de 2024 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The employee was a passenger on a Johnson cart that was hauling a demister from the section tool skid to the loading section. While in travel, the demister hit a roof bolt plate, pushing the demister into the employee's chest and arms.

13 de noviembre de 2023 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Employee was bending a 6' roof bolt when they felt a sharp pain in left shoulder. The employee has continued to work regular duties and treat conservatively until 1/10/24, at which time it was determined surgery would be required to repair a partially torn labrum. Surgery scheduled for 2/6/24.

8 de noviembre de 2023 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was shoveling a belt tail. As EE pushed EE's shovel, it stopped suddenly and the employee hit EE's hand on something causing pain to EE's right hand. The employee did not request medical treatment until 11/16/23 at which time EE was sent for an x-ray and diagnosed with a fracture.

27 de septiembre de 2023 PA · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was loading T3 channels onto a skid when they felt a strain in their abdomen. The employee continued to work full duty until they were seen by a medical professional who diagnosed them with a hernia. Employee was given restrictions on 10/17/23.

8 de septiembre de 2023 PA · Carbón Engrasador, Engrasador, Aceitero, Lubricador, Aceitero de dragalina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was carrying an oil can and pump can back to EE's ride when EE felt a pinch in EE's back.

16 de agosto de 2023 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

The employee was making the second bend on a six foot bolt when EE felt a pop in the right shoulder.

11 de agosto de 2023 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was looking for a sling in mud and water when EE lost EE's balance. EE's foot was suctioned in the mud causing EE's knee to twist.

20 de julio de 2023 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

An employee threw an unsupported roof sign to the miner operator and accidently struck them above the right eyebrow. This resulted in a laceration requiring 5 stitches.

14 de julio de 2023 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The employee overextended EE's lower back while bending a six foot resin bolt.

21 de marzo de 2023 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

The employee was trying to spin a roll of belt by self. After doing so, the employee stated something didn't feel right, a little while later EE noticed a lump in groin area.

27 de febrero de 2023 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo OTRO
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Reacción corporal, no clasificada en otra parte

The employee twisted body while kneeling and felt a pop in left knee. EE stated knee didn't feel right after the pop. EE continued to work EE's normal duties hoping it would get better over time. After a few weeks EE stated there was not much improvement. EE was scheduled for an appointment with an orthopedic clinic where EE received a cortisone shot.

20 de febrero de 2023 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was putting a door into an existing wall. After removing the block where the door was to go, the employee began striking the bottom of the wall with a hammer to straighten the bottom row. While striking the wall a block from a remaining top layer worked loose and fell, striking the employee on the left hand.

11 de febrero de 2023 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was driving a cart and ran over a concrete block. The steering wheel spun striking the employees right hand with the steering knob.

21 de octubre de 2022 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was pushing a bolt up with the drill head and it sprang back striking EE in the face resulting in a laceration to EE's lip that required 3 stitches.

5 de octubre de 2022 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was attempting to get into the MBC and knee locked up. Employee has been diagnosed to have Iliotibial band syndrome due to constant bending and flexing of the knee while working in low coal.

4 de octubre de 2022 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Employees knee has become inflamed and irritated due to crawling

19 de julio de 2022 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

The employee was putting cable slings on the dolly arm. The employee's left ring finger was caught in one of the straps when the sling tightened. The employee pulled hand back resulting in fingernail being torn off.

16 de julio de 2022 PA · Carbón Maestro electricista HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

The employee was using a pry bar in a downward motion and the pry bar slipped out. This resulted in pain in the employee's right shoulder. Employee was seen by an orthopedic surgeon and given a cortisone shot.

13 de julio de 2022 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee was getting off golf cart and felt a sharp pain in knee. Employee was seen by an orthopedic surgeon and diagnosed with bursitis from working and crawling in low conditions.

2 de mayo de 2022 PA · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue TRANSPORTE SIN MOTOR
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee dropped the tongue of a trailer, pinching EE's left middle finger between the trailer tongue and the bottom. This resulted in a laceration requiring 4 stitches.

28 de febrero de 2022 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The employee was bending a six foot torque tension bolt. While applying downward pressure on the bolt, it slipped out of EE's hands and sprung upward striking EE in the bottom lip causing a laceration.

23 de diciembre de 2021 PA · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

Employee was helping with a belt advancement. As they were throwing a bottom stand under the belt, they felt a "pop" in left bicep. Employee was diagnosed with a partially torn bicep and continued to work regular duties until surgery date on 2/9/2022.

8 de diciembre de 2021 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee diagnosed with miner's knee from continuous crawling. EE continued to work normal duties until 12/22/2021 when EE was seen by Dr. and had some fluid drained from knee.

12 de noviembre de 2021 PA · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was traveling outby in the 5 right travelway and attempted to turn into the crosscut 4-5. EE hit head on the corner of the crosscut, knocking the hard hat off and giving EE a laceration on the side of the head. The employee received ten staples to close the laceration.

29 de octubre de 2021 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

EE was bending a 6' bolt. When EE was pushing on the bolt, the bolt shifted and the employee fell forward and strained right shoulder. EE was working regular duties until seeing doctor on 12/28/21 and being placed on light duty. Surgery scheduled for February 2022.

21 de septiembre de 2021 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

Employee was connecting the third steel to the second steel. Upon doing so, employee got glove stuck in between the connectors. Employee immediately tried to drop the drill head back down but accidently spun the heads instead, causing hand to wrap up around the drill steels. Employee received a laceration to the left ring finger requiring six stitches.

22 de abril de 2021 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was cleaning rock off of the miner. When EE was pushing rock off edge of the miner it pivoted up and caught EE's right middle finger between the rock and the roof causing a laceration to the tip of the finger. The employee received 5 stitches.

20 de enero de 2021 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Roof bolter was being backed out of x-cut 2-1 into x-cut 3-2. Injured EE was sitting in #2 entry. As roof bolter was traveling outby, EE saw loop of cable was going to be hit by the machine, so they reached around corner to grab it. As soon as they did, the bolter slid on the muddy, side-pitched bottom and pushed EE into corner of coal rib with canopy.

28 de septiembre de 2020 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was throwing out belt structure when EE felt a pain in right Bicep. Employee worked normal duty until 10-13-20 when EE seen a doctor and was placed on restricted duty work. Employee has a ruptured bicep.

9 de septiembre de 2020 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was crossing over the haulage unit when EE stepped down off EE stepped in a hole twisting knee. Employee continued working full duty until 10-05-2020 when the doctor placed EE on restricted duty. Employee is scheduled for surgery on 10-20-2020.

16 de junio de 2020 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was removing a rock from the MBC coal chain when the rock slipped it pinched employee's thumb between the rock and coal chain. Employee received 9 stitches to close the laceration.

26 de febrero de 2020 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Crib tower was being built. Employees were throwing cribs in a fire brigade manner. Injured employee was holding one crib when 2nd crib was thrown to employee. This smashed employee's right pinky finger and caused a crushing injury that made an open wound that required 4 stitches.

13 de febrero de 2020 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Roof Bolter has developed swelling (Bursitis) on the right knee. Is being treated with antibiotics for infection.

30 de enero de 2020 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was lifting a rail onto stinger when EE felt a pull in EE's left groin area. employee received a hernia. surgery is 3-10-20.

20 de diciembre de 2019 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) OTRO
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee was riding on mantrip going to the section. Was bitten by a spider on the left forearm. Was given antibiotics on 12-27-19 for infection.

30 de mayo de 2019 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Fletcher Roof Bolter ATRS knocked down a rock from the roof. When the rock fell to the bottom it landed on another rock and broke apart. One of the smaller pieces flew up and struck the bolter helper in the chin. Employee was standing approx. 12' behind the last row of bolts. Employee received a cut on the lower lip/chin area which received 4 stitches.

3 de noviembre de 2018 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was straightening a 6' roof bolt to complete the installation. The bolt spun and employee twisted back.

22 de agosto de 2018 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was operating a 2-person golf cart. EE did not notice a low spot in the roof and pushed head between the roof and golf cart. Employee continued to work until 02/08/2019 when surgery was performed to repair vertebrae.

17 de agosto de 2018 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Lifting low belt structure stand and swinging it with both arms to place it underneath the conveyor belt, the stand hit a ledge or mud and suddenly stopped movement. This caused a severe "pop" sound from employee's right inside elbow and lower bicep area.

25 de julio de 2018 PA · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

7-25-18 - Pulling miner cable felt a pull in right shoulder. 9-28-18 - Received cortisone shot.

19 de junio de 2018 PA · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

While throwing belt structure rail, employee pinched right middle finger between the rail and belt stand. Caused a laceration on palm side of finger.

19 de junio de 2018 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

Unknown incident time. Continuous crawling and use of knee, employee's knee developed swelling and an infection.

26 de abril de 2018 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Wilson Creek Energy LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Draw rock through-out the section, being bolted with 6' fully grouted bolts and straps on a 4' x 3' pattern. Sharp slate rock 51" long x 8" wide x 4" thick. Fell from roof and struck left middle finger.

Mostrando 50 de 63