Mining Incidents

Buscar en el registro

Cada lesión y muerte que la MSHA tiene registrada. Filtra por estado, año, sector, clasificación, experiencia o cualquier palabra clave de la narrativa del investigador.

Incidentes totales
273,095
De los cuales mortales
1,202
Años en el registro
2000–2026
Clasificaciones
20
Filtros
Período
Experiencia al momento del incidente

Notifícame sobre esta búsqueda

Envíame un correo cuando un nuevo incidente coincida con estos filtros. Un correo de confirmación; cancela la suscripción cuando quieras.

El registro

77 registros en total

Mostrando 50 de 77
23 de agosto de 2010 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

While performing his normal duties as a working Supervisor employee experienced pain/swelling in both knees. Employee returned to work his next shift however the following day he received medical attention of which he was diagnosed as having prepatella bursitis and consequently started missing work on 08/25/2010 making this reportable.

21 de junio de 2010 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

While the employee was kneeling operating a Continuous Miner he experienced pain in knee. Employee continued to work until July 1, 2010 at which time he started missing work due to this incident.

3 de mayo de 2010 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was installing drive chain on drive when he lacerated finger. Employee did not miss any work however on 05/10/2010 he went to get treated due to an infection therefore now making this accident a reportable.

3 de abril de 2010 PA · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was traveling along beltline on a Personnel Carrier when the Carrier slid on some mud and with the grade dropping towards the beltline permitted the Carrier to contact beltline.

27 de enero de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unplanned roof fall occurred in the G - Butt rooms from #1 entry to #3 entry at spad #1092 (#2) entry. Fall was approximately 18' wide, 130' long, 10' high. Area was bolted with four (4) foot and six (6) foot fully grouted bolts and with ten (10) foot cable bolts throughtout. Area was timbered and dangered off.

20 de enero de 2010 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unplanned roof fall occurred in the No. 2 entry of G - Butt. Fall was located one (1) x-cut outby survey station #994. Fall was determined to be approximately 18' wide, 40' long, 8' to 10' high. Area bolted with four (4) foot fully grounted resin bolts with eight (8) foot to ten (10) foot cable bolts installed throughout the area. Area posted and dangered off.

14 de diciembre de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

Employee was Roof Bolting and was lowering drill head when he inadvertently lowered head of Bolter on right foot. Employee did not miss any work however he did seek medical attention and was placed on restricted duty making this reportable.

25 de noviembre de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was unloading a set of air lock doors off of skid when the one (1) door slid and pinched finger. Employee did not miss any work however he did receive sutures and was placed on restricted duty.

20 de noviembre de 2009 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee was crawling and hanging "J" hooks on roof and when he went to pivot knee, employee felt a "pop" in right knee.

14 de noviembre de 2009 PA · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was operating a Johnson four-wheeler. As he turned to back the mantrip up he had his right leg crossed under his left leg when he suddenly experienced pain in his right knee.

27 de octubre de 2009 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Employee was jacking a belt drive up when the handle of jack flew up and struck employee on right eyebrow and forehead.

21 de octubre de 2009 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was tightening belt with a com-a-long while his co-worker was doing same on his side of belt when the co-worker's chain broke permitting his chain to strike the employee on back of left hand.

9 de mayo de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was roof bolting when a piece of rock fell causing a laceration on the back left area of neck. Rock size was approximately one foot (12") long, one half inch to one inch thick (1/2" to 1") thick and nine inches (9") wide.

20 de abril de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was roof bolting when a piece of rock fell onto his left hand smashing thumb while his hand was resting on the roof bolter drill head. Employee returned to work his next scheduled working shift however on a follow up Dr. appointment on 04/24/09 the Dr. requested he be off until his next Dr. appointment.

9 de abril de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was roof bolting on the right side of the Fletcher Roof Bolter in the No. 2 Entry. Employee started to drill the first hole in the second to last row in that place. ATRS and safety post was set. Rock came loose from the right rib, striking the employee on the lower back. (Rock size was approx. 5'x3'x5" thick)

31 de enero de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was roof bolting. As he was trying to place the roof bolt in the head of the roof bolter, he inadvertently bumped the rotation lever, thus catching three fingers on the roof bolt as it was rotating.

16 de enero de 2009 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was roof bolting when he observed a loose piece of rock. As he attempted to take the rock down, a piece broke off, landing on the employee's right ankle.

3 de diciembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

While performing his normal duties as a Supervisor employee experienced pain in knee. Employee did not request report be made out until 1/6/09. Employee worked until 2/2/09 at such time he went off. Initial investigation concluded this was not work related. After further investigation it was determined on 2/23/09 it was work related and now becomes reportable.

21 de octubre de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was roof bolting in the #5 entry when a piece of rock dislodged from the roof striking him on the back of his right hand causing a laceration.

25 de septiembre de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was lifting a bottom roller up to put on belt rope when he experienced pain in his lower back.

27 de junio de 2008 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee has experienced pain in both knees while performing his normal duties as a Continuous Miner Operator in low coal. Employee continued working until July 3, 2008, at such time he start ed missing work.

14 de abril de 2008 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

EE had just helped a co-worker set a "J" channel and set legs under the "J"channel.Co-worker then dropped the ATRS and the legs that supported the "J"channel apparently kicked out allowing the "J"channel to fall striking EE on side of head & shoulder.EE was placed on restricted.He returned to full duty on 04/21/2008.

10 de diciembre de 2007 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno OTRO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

While employee was performing his normal duties as a working supervisor he experienced pain/swelling in his right knee. Employee did not miss any work however he was placed on restricted duty on 12/11/2007 and was released for full duty on 12/19/2007.

8 de septiembre de 2007 PA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MAQUINARIA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Employee was grinding a light bracket for on a scoop when he felt something enter his right eye. Employee was wearing safety glasses when this occurred.

11 de julio de 2007 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was backing scoop up in low coal when he pinched his head between the roof and the seat of the scoop.

22 de junio de 2007 PA · Carbón Operador de barcaza/embarcación/draga/barcaza de remolque/remolcador/lixiviación, Ribereño, Marinero de cubierta HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was cutting belt when the knife slipped thus lacerating left middle finger.Employee did not miss any work however he did receive sutures making this accident reportable.

23 de mayo de 2007 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno OTRO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Reacción corporal, no clasificada en otra parte

While employee was performing his normal duties as a working supervisor in low coal, he experienced swelling in his right knee. Employee missed the next two (2) days of work and returned to full duty on May 29. 2007.

10 de mayo de 2007 PA · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

While performing his normal duties as a Scoop Operator in low coal the employee experienced pain/swelling in his right knee.

30 de abril de 2007 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

While performing his normal duties as a Roof Bolter/MBC Operator in low coal the employee experienced pain/swelling in his left knee. Employee continued working until May 3, 2007 at which time the employee started missing work thus making this reportable.

21 de febrero de 2007 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

While employee was performing his normal duties as a Roof Bolter/MBC Operator in low coal he experienced pain/swelling in his left knee.

28 de diciembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was operating MBC when he experienced pain in back. Employee continued working until January 8, 2007 at which time he started missing work due to this accident now making this a lost time accident.

22 de noviembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was helping on move with cables when a loop of cable flipped over striking him in the mouth chipping tooth. He continued working and on 12/28/2006 He had dental work done now making this reportable.

10 de noviembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

While performing his normal duties as a working supervisor in low coal employee experienced swelling of the left knee. Employee continued working until 11/17/2006 at which time the employee started missing work.

18 de septiembre de 2006 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was attempting to install roof bolt. He was trying to straighten bolt and guide the bolt to the drill head of bolter so bolter could assist in pushing bolt up into the drill hole when the drill head caught bolt bending the same and caught finger between roof bolt plate and the drill head.

28 de agosto de 2006 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was pre-shifting belts and while operating a personnel carrier he apparently got into a rut on the haulageway thus throwing his personnel carrier into the belt rope whereby the employee struck his rib against the rope.

2 de junio de 2006 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was removing hydraulic pump from motor when he experienced pain in right hand and right shoulder.

22 de septiembre de 2005 PA · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MAQUINARIA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Contacto con objetos o sustancias calientes

While employee was burning the shaft on the no. 2 bridge a hot spark entered left ear. Employee continued working until January 25, 2006 at which time this became a reportable as he started missing work in order to have surgery done to graft skin at burn location.

11 de agosto de 2005 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was using a rail to knock belt structure together. As he went on the back swing employee had his left hand down over the end of the rail and struck the tail piece.

27 de junio de 2005 PA · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Caída sobre o contra objetos

Employee was changing out belt structure. While pulling a piece of structure out of the mud he fell back striking right elbow against sailboat. He missed 6/28/05 and 6/29/05. Came back on 6/30/05 then went back off again starting 7/1/05.

20 de mayo de 2005 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

EE DROPPED DRILL STEEL & IT FELL BETWEEN LEVELING ARMS. EE GRABBED THE STEEL WITH LEFT HAND & BUMPED THE THRUST LEVER. THE HEAD WENT UP, PINCHING LEFT INDEX FINGER BETWEEN DRILL STEEL AND SPARE STEELS STICKING OUT OF HOLDER. EE WAS PLACED ON RESTRICTIVE DUTY.

21 de enero de 2005 PA · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

UNPLANNED ROOF FALL OCCURED IN THE LAST ROOM PANEL ON 4 RIGHT IN BY SPAD #2244 IN #3 ENTRY AND TRAVELED INTO INTERSECTION OF #2 ENTRY. FALL APPROX 12-16' WIDE AND 60' LONG AND 3 1/2-4' HIGH. DID NOT AFFECT ANY EQUIPMENT. FALL WILL NOT BE CLEANED UP. IT IS IN OLD WORKS. FALL IS TIMBERED AND DANGERED OFF

30 de diciembre de 2004 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

WHILE EE WAS INSTALLING BELT STRUCTURE EE EXPERIENCED PAIN IN RIGHT SHOULDER. EE CON'T WORKING UNTIL 3/1/05 AT WHICH TIME HE WENT OFF TO HAVE SURGERY PERFORMED

28 de octubre de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

While employee was performing his normal duties as a roof bolter/mbc operator ee experienced pain/swelling of right knee.

28 de julio de 2004 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

EE, while crawling in low coal performing his normal duties as a cont miner operator, experienced pain in left knee. EE continued working until August 5, 2004 at which time he started missing work.

29 de abril de 2004 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón EXPLOSIÓN DE RECIPIENTES A PRESIÓN
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

EE HAD JUST COMPLETED PUTTING HYDRAULIC OIL IN MINER AND WAS PLACING HOSE BACK ONTO FITTING WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY SHUT MINER OFF PERMITTING HOSE TO BLOW OFF THUS SPRAYING HYDRAULIC OIL INTO FACE AND EYES.

30 de marzo de 2004 PA · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A JAMMED COAL CHAIN. THE MBC OPERATOR JOGGED THE CHAIN AND WHEN HE DID, A PIECE OF ROCK FLEW OUT OF CHAIN STRIKING EMPLOYEE IN CHIN CUTTING INSIDE OF MOUTH.

3 de febrero de 2004 PA · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

WHILE CRAWLING IN THE LOW PERFORMING HIS NORMAL DUTIES AS A ROOF BOLTER/MBC OPERATOR, EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCED PAIN IN RIGHT KNEE. HE CONTINUED WORKING UNTIL 2/9/04 WHEN HE STARTED MISSING WORK.

12 de enero de 2004 PA · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS STRIKING CHISTLE WITH A HAMMER WHEN CHISTLE BOUNCED STRIKING EE'S EYEBROW. LACERATION REQUIRED STITCHES THEREFORE MAKING THIS A REPORTABLE MEDICAL ACCIDENT.

3 de noviembre de 2003 PA · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Penn View Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EMPLOYEE WAS CHANGING BATTERIES, WHILE STEPPING DOWN OFF EQUIPMENT HE TWISTED LEFT ANKLE.

Mostrando 50 de 77