Mining Incidents

Oak Grove Mine Coal

Controlada por Alabama Kanu Holdings LLC
Bessemer, AL, Jefferson Condado, AL  ·  Activa
ID de mina MSHA: 0100851

Seguir esta mina

Avísenme cuando se presente un nuevo incidente de la MSHA en Oak Grove Mine.

Muertes
1
Incidentes totales
200
Años en registro
2023–2026
Último incidente
May 2026

Muertes en esta mina

1 registradas
25 de septiembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón Muerte · DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

It was determined that the employee had previously mined the #3 entry on the 7S section. The employee had moved the CM outby 12 crosscut and had walked back to the last row of support in the #3 entry to adjust the tubing. A rock fell from just inby the last row of permanent support and struck the employee taking them to the ground. This fatality was investigated by MSHA.

Incidentes reportables

199 en archivo (excluyendo las muertes anteriores)

2026 · 25 incidentes

13 de mayo de 2026 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was repairing a suction line on a roof bolter when the knife EE was using cut the palm of EE's hand. Only reportable due to receiving sutures.

9 de mayo de 2026 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was removing belt structure at the LW tail when EE allowed EE's left index finger to get smashed between a top frame and the belt rail causing a cut.

2 de mayo de 2026 AL · Carbón Trabajador de cortinas de ventilación MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE reported on 5-4-26 that EE felt a pop in EE's lower back as EE was picking up and stacking cement block on 5-2-26.

30 de abril de 2026 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was throwing dust under the tires of a scoop that was stuck when a piece of rock measuring 10"x4"x3" fell from between bolts and hit EE's hard hat before sliding onto EE's shoulder.

27 de abril de 2026 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was walking around a trash when EE slipped, rolled EE's left ankle, and strained EE's left foot.

24 de abril de 2026 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída sobre o contra objetos

IE was carrying bolter glue to a roof bolter when EE slipped on some loose coal on the ground and fell into a ventilation tube with EE's right knee.

20 de abril de 2026 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was moving a rock out of the walkway on the belt slope when EE strained EE's back.

16 de abril de 2026 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was installing a roof bolt. As the employee went to push the bolt that EE had bent into the roof with the drill pot of the roof bolter the bolt sprung back and struck EE's left forearm.

7 de abril de 2026 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to an area of concern found in 2 ropes during the NDT tests. The elevator ropes are being replaced, the elevator will be tested, and placed back into service.

31 de marzo de 2026 AL · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE had been moving spools with a lotrac when EE noticed a fork coming off of the mast. When EE went to reinstall the fork, EE claimed to drop the fork on EE's right foot.

20 de marzo de 2026 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE strained their back picking up 2 oil cans. IE finished shift and requested treatment after the end of the shift.

19 de marzo de 2026 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was loading the mule for LW recovery when they picked up a bundle of cap wedges. When they picked this up they felt a pull in their lower back.

28 de febrero de 2026 AL · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE was walking a belt when they slipped and fell. When they fell, they landed on their arm and bruised their ribs.

20 de febrero de 2026 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Material Hoist was taken out of service after finding broken strands in the rope. The rope was replaced, the hoist tested, and placed back into service.

19 de febrero de 2026 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to the elevator ropes crossing after they were shortened and lost the "rope memory". The elevator was ran to get a memory back in the rope, the elevator was tested, and placed back into service.

5 de febrero de 2026 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was installing sprag beams on the headgate drive when one of the beams that was leaning against the panline fell over and struck EE's leg.

5 de febrero de 2026 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Material Hoist was taken out of service after finding broken strands in the rope. The broke strands were removed from the rope. The rope was shortened, the hoist tested, and placed back into service.

3 de febrero de 2026 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída desde una máquina

IE was cleaning with a loader when EE backed under a strap that was low hanging. The strap caught the canopy of the loader and flipped out of the machine causing a laceration to the operator back. This was investigated by MSHA.

29 de enero de 2026 AL · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was running a rock truck when they hit a pothole causing them to bounce and strain their back.

14 de enero de 2026 AL · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was cutting belt when the knife slipped and poked their left leg just above the knee. The employee received staples to close the cut.

13 de enero de 2026 AL · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was helping slide a ram jack back onto the shield toes when they used poor hand placement and grabbed the eye so when the jack moved and smashed fingers between the jack and the shield toe.

7 de enero de 2026 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

IE was assisting in moving a CM cutter head. As they were pulling the head onto the duck bill of the scoop a lifting eye that was being pulled against broke free from the machine, appeared to ricochet, and hit the employee in the face area causing multiple fractures.

2025 · 66 incidentes

20 de diciembre de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to a faulty limit switch. The switch was replaced, the elevator was tested, and the elevator was placed back into service. An inspection of the elevator was also performed by MSHA.

17 de diciembre de 2025 AL · Carbón Operador de tajo largo, Operador de calza, Operador de cizalla, Operador de arado MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

IE was operating the shearer when a small rock came from the drum and hit EE's cheek before glancing into EE's eye and causing a laceration.

16 de diciembre de 2025 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

IE was riding on a mantrip to gather supplies for the shift when EE bumped EE's head on an I-Beam. The employee requested treatment for neck pain an hour later after reaching EE's assigned job for the shift.

10 de diciembre de 2025 AL · Carbón Operador de tajo largo, Operador de calza, Operador de cizalla, Operador de arado MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was pushing a rock off of the handrail on the LW face when a rock came from the tailgate and hit the rock they were attempting to push. This caused a strain of their right shoulder.

8 de diciembre de 2025 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was walking with the shearer. A ram jack that was chained to the shearer had its D-ring break allowing it to fall. The jack hit the employee's leg and caught it between the jack and a shield toe causing a bruise.

21 de noviembre de 2025 AL · Carbón Operador de grúa, Operador de equipo móvil (MEO), Operador de dragalina, Operador de bola de demolición, Aparejador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was adding DEF fluid to the 336 Excavator when DEF jug slipped. When the employee attempted to catch the jug, the lid fell striking right wrist.

20 de noviembre de 2025 AL · Carbón Motorista, Operario de motor, Ayudante, Cambiavía, Operador de locomotora MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was installing a fork on a lotrac when the fork hit their finger causing a fracture.

Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

There was a rib roll located on the MN1 belt between 14 and 15 crosscut. Due to initial information this was reported out of caution. After investigation this was deemed to be a non-reportable event. The area was also investigated by MSHA and deemed to be a non-reportable event.

27 de octubre de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to a faulty door switch. The switch was replaced, the elevator was tested, and placed back into service.

16 de octubre de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was working with the face crew servicing the face. As they were grabbing a tube off of other tubes it fell and smashed a thumb against the rock on the rib causing a fracture.

10 de octubre de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was unloading the oxygen and acetylene car when EE let an oxygen bottle slip. The bottle hit EE's left thumb against the metal frame of the car.

10 de octubre de 2025 AL · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was removing a piece of metal from the face chain when EE felt a strain in EE's lower back.

10 de octubre de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The #5 Escape Capsule was taken out of service after the hydraulics failed to release. It was found that there was a failure inside the hydraulic pump and it needed rebuilt.

8 de octubre de 2025 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

IE was riding on a mantrip when the trip came to a sudden stop. The employee bumped EE's elbow on the roll bar of the mantrip causing a bruise.

15 de septiembre de 2025 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída sobre o contra objetos

IE stumbled when standing up after bleeding brakes on a mantrip. They fell into the mantrip and then to the ground straining their shoulder.

12 de septiembre de 2025 AL · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was walking down the slope when they slipped with their left foot. As they slipped they rolled their right ankle causing a sprain.

20 de agosto de 2025 AL · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE exiting a mantrip that was stuck on a hill. When they went towards the crosscut, they stumbled and fell striking right elbow.

17 de agosto de 2025 AL · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was lifting the breaker top to perform maintenance when a hinge on a door broke. The door fell and struck the employee's right foot causing a contusion.

30 de julio de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee strained EE's left shoulder while shoveling out the 6SLW dewatering box at the head. The employee has previously had this shoulder repaired.

25 de julio de 2025 AL · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

There was a reportable roof fall at 24xc on the 1W belt. It fell to the main roof and measured approximately 77 feet long. It was rib to rib and extended from an area that had previously been mined to a height that was equivalent to the height of the fall. This fall was investigated by MSHA after notification.

21 de julio de 2025 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE strained EE's lower back while shoveling on the slope belt.

18 de julio de 2025 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRASTORNOS (AGENTES FÍSICOS)
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Contacto con el calor

IE was shoveling at the slope tail when they got dizzy. Employee was taken to the surface and transported to the local hospital to be treated for dehydration.

26 de junio de 2025 AL · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was strapping a pump to the base lift jack of a shield when EE got EE's foot caught between the relay bar and the toe of the shield.

24 de junio de 2025 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE strained EE's left calf while walking up the slope.

6 de junio de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The #5 Escape Capsule was taken out of service after a loss in hydraulic pressure would not allow the brakes to release. Debris was cleaned from the hydraulic system, the hoist was tested, and placed back in service

4 de junio de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to the elevator company dropping one of the ropes. The ropes were being tensioned as part of the service contract when the company performing service allowed a single rope to fall to the car.

4 de junio de 2025 AL · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE was walking when their foot got caught in the mud causing them to fall. They strained their back when they fell.

13 de mayo de 2025 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was beginning to drill a hole to install a roof bolt when a small piece of rock fell from the roof and landed on their shoulder.

9 de mayo de 2025 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was assisting in changing bits on the CM. When they went to roll the head of the miner the employee slipped straining their back. They finished the shift and requested treatment on 5-10-2025.

8 de mayo de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Rozado o abrasionado

IE was assisting in cribbing the panline in the service entry of the LW when they got pumpable crib material in their boot. The employee rubbed the skin on left big toe.

2 de mayo de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

IE was dragging a dust hose when THEY slipped and strained their back.

22 de abril de 2025 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was removing a hood on a mantrip when they strained their lower back.

17 de abril de 2025 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MATERIALES QUE CAEN/DESLIZAN/RUEDAN
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was building a brattice when it fell. When it fell it knocked them into a pallet of block that was on the group causing an arm injury.

12 de abril de 2025 AL · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was changing a leaf spring on a mantrip. The employee did not remove all tension from the spring prior to removing the bolt that was holding the spring. When EE did this EE pinched the tip of EE's left middle finger.

7 de abril de 2025 AL · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was examining a mainline conveyor when they stepped over a pipe and slipped. When this happened, they felt a sharp pain in their right heel extending to their calf.

22 de marzo de 2025 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

EE was drilling a hole for a roof bolt. As EE was installing pusher they continued with up pressure without the drill steel being in the chuck. The drill steel sprung back and cut their hand between the thumb and index finger.

20 de marzo de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE claimed a strained back from cleaning at the dewatering screen. The employee did not report the incident until 3-21-25 after being brought outside due to a disciplinary action.

1 de marzo de 2025 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE had blown a return hose on the drill pot of a roof bolter. After changing the hose, the employee was checking the travel on the hose and pinched EE's right ring/pinky fingers.

26 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was unrolling a long hose when EE let go of the hose and the coupling hit the employee above EE's left eye causing a cut.

23 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE had been dragging cable, loading cribs, and loading beams when EE claimed to have strained EE's right shoulder. The employee finished EE's shift and requested treatment on 2-24-25.

22 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Material Hoist was taken out of service after the brakes wouldn't release. After troubleshooting it was found that there was an inoperable brake coil. The brake coil was replaced, the hoist tested, and placed back into service.

19 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

IE was climbing out of a scoop when EE's SCSR got caught. When SCSR got caught it caused the employee to slip. As the employee went to catch self EE's fingers went between the canopy and door of a 650 scoop, the door moved catching EE's fingers between the canopy and door.

17 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Material Hoist was taken out of service after finding broken strands in the rope. The broke strands made the rope meet is retirement criteria. The rope was changed, the hoist tested, and placed back into service.

16 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón Conductor de camión TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was operating a water car when IE claimed to have run into a parked shuttle car that IE did not see straining IE's back. IE did not report the injury until 2 days later.

14 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was unhooking a winch hook from a shield when the hook fell and smashed left thumb. The employee finished the shift and requested treatment on 2-16-25.

13 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to the ropes getting crossed on the counterweight. The ropes were replaced, the main motor sheave is being repaired, and the elevator will be placed back into service after repairs and testing is completed.

13 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was operating a lotrac when EE dislodged a timber that fell and struck EE's elbow.

10 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón Electricista, Liniero TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was riding in a mantrip and bounced. EE hit their head on the roof and when EE landed in the seat EE felt a strain in their back.

7 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída sobre o contra objetos

IE was hanging a tube that had fell when EE was pulled into the tube. The employee hit EE's nose on the edge of the tubing.

4 de febrero de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to a faulty car safety switch on the bottom of the car. The switch was replaced, the elevator tested, and placed back into service.

23 de enero de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to an electrical issue with multiple switches after chipping ice from the shaft. The ice was chipped, the switches were repaired, the float cables repaired, the elevator tested, and placed back into service. MSHA was notified via the hotline.

22 de enero de 2025 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service after it was found that 2 ropes were out of time on the main sheave. The ropes were put back in time, the ropes were cleaned, the ropes were lubricated, the ropes were inspected, the ropes tensioned, the elevator tested, and placed back into service by the servicing elevator company. MSHA was notified via the hotline.

21 de enero de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE was hanging a slider when they slipped and fell. When they slipped, they twisted causing a strain in their shoulder.

15 de enero de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was hanging tubing with partner and felt a pull down the right side of neck into shoulder. The employee finished shift and requested treatment the next day.

15 de enero de 2025 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was changing a roller on the slope when IE strained right shoulder. IE completed shift and requested treatment on next shift.

13 de enero de 2025 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE lost suction while drilling a hole for a roof bolt. The employee did not remove the drill steel prior to feeling for suction at the drill pot. The drill steel fell from the roof and hit the employee's left ring finger.

12 de enero de 2025 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was changing the crusher hammers inside the crusher on the LW. When the hammer became free it fell from the drum and smashed IE's left ring finger between the hammer and a stageloader flight.

9 de enero de 2025 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was carrying a crib block when they lost balance, twisted, and strained their lower back.

2024 · 57 incidentes

30 de diciembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída sobre o contra objetos

IE was going to get a roof bolt and slipped on a rock. When the employee slipped, employee fell into the roof bolter and hit the left side of abdomen.

6 de diciembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

EMPLOYEE WAS STICKING ANOTHER STEEL IN THE CHUCK WITH LEFT HAND WHEN EE ACCIDENTALLY HIT THE ROTATION LEVER WITH RIGHT ELBOW. EE HAD A HOLD OF THE STEEL TOO HARD, AND WHEN EE HIT THE ROTATION LEVER WITH THEIR ELBOW, IT SPUN QUICKLY AND POPPED EE'S SHOULDER OUT.

5 de diciembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was washing on the slope when IE let the nozzle hit finger causing a sprain.

25 de noviembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al manejar o lanzar objetos

IE was loading a pallet in a trash car when they strained their neck/shoulder. The employee completed the shift and worked 2 more shifts before requesting treatment.

20 de noviembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was roof bolting on a CM section. IE was pushing the roof bolt to the roof when the bolt bent and caused excess strain on the wrench. The wrench broke and when the employee put hand up, got a laceration between the thumb and index finger.

20 de noviembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was servicing and installing tubing in an entry when a small piece of rock fell and struck IE on the shoulder. The employee finished the shift and worked for 3 more shifts before requesting medical treatment.

19 de noviembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento ELÉCTRICO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Quemaduras por arco (eléctrico)

IE was setting up a breaker for a CM when the cable arc flashed inside the cathead. The flash came out of the back of the cathead and burned the employee on employee's side, inside of arm, and knee on right side.

18 de noviembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Estadalero, Ayudante de topógrafo/tránsito DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was getting ready to install spads when a rock fell from the roof. The rock slid from their hard hat down to their left foot. The employee received stitches from the lacerations received.

14 de noviembre de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The #5 Escape Hoist was taken out of service due to a blown seal in the hydraulic pump. The seal was replaced, the hoist was tested, and placed back into service.

6 de noviembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE twisted right knee when they slipped while dragging a 2-inch suction line.

18 de octubre de 2024 AL · Carbón Lampero, Encargado de lámparas RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE was getting ready before shift when IE slipped and fell in the bath house. The employee finished the scheduled shift, worked 2 more scheduled shifts, and requested medical treatment.

10 de octubre de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was walking down the slope when EE tripped and strained their left knee. The IE requested medical attention after walking to the bottom of the slope.

8 de octubre de 2024 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was walking to the PC when IE slipped in the mud and strained IE's back.

3 de octubre de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE was stepping over a dewater pipe at the 2W dewater screen when IE fell to the ground landing on left hip.

1 de octubre de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due an inoperable door switch. The switch was replaced, the elevator was tested, and placed back in service.

21 de septiembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MATERIALES QUE CAEN/DESLIZAN/RUEDAN
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was roof bolting when they lost suction, and drill steel hung in the mine roof. The IE was attempting to check the suction prior to removing the stuck drill steel when the drill steel fell striking the employees left index finger between the drill steel and drill pot causing a fractured finger.

15 de septiembre de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due a door switch getting moisture in it. The switch was replaced, the elevator tested, and placed back in service.

14 de septiembre de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due a door switch getting moisture in it. The switch was replaced, the elevator tested, and placed back in service.

9 de septiembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was unloading beams from a flat car when a beam slid into their right foot.

3 de septiembre de 2024 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Individual twisted EE' right ankle when dismounting the crusher. EE worked unrestricted until 9/23/24. Began missing work 9/24/2024. This incident did not involve any aspect of compliance with rules and regulations; mine equipment or mining system; job skills and miner proficiency, training and attitude; or protective items relating to clothing, or protective devices on equipment.

16 de agosto de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The #3 Escape Hoist was taken out of service due to a broken fuel line. The line was repaired, the pump was changed, the hoist was tested and placed back into service. MSHA was notified via the hotline.

12 de agosto de 2024 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was hanging cables when IE felt pull in lower back. IE finished shift, reported the injury on the next shift, and requested medical treatment on the next shift.

12 de agosto de 2024 AL · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was walking and got their foot stuck in mud. They heard a pop in their knee when they pulled it free.

7 de agosto de 2024 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was walking off the LW face when they slipped and twisted their left ankle. The IE completed the shift and requested medical treatment on 8-8-24.

29 de julio de 2024 AL · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MATERIALES QUE CAEN/DESLIZAN/RUEDAN
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was walking up the slope when they inadvertently kicked a washdown hose and caused it to fall. When it fell it turned on causing the hose to come and hit the employee above the left eye causing a bruise.

24 de julio de 2024 AL · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída sobre o contra objetos

IE was completing an examination on the slope belt when they used their left hand to catch their balance causing a left shoulder strain.

20 de julio de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo GOLPEAR O CHOCAR
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

IE was cleaning at the MN2 head when EE kicked a pile of gob. The pile of gob had a welding rod in it, and it poked through EE's boot into EE's foot.

17 de julio de 2024 AL · Carbón Motorista, Operario de motor, Ayudante, Cambiavía, Operador de locomotora MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was moving a T-5 strap from a scoop when IE felt a pain in the right shoulder.

12 de junio de 2024 AL · Carbón Operador de tajo largo, Operador de calza, Operador de cizalla, Operador de arado MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

IE was operating the shearer when a rock was thrown from the drum and struck the employee on the leg.

5 de junio de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to a rag getting in the governor rope sheave causing the rope to come off of the sheave. The rope was placed back on the sheave, slack removed from the rope, the elevator tested, and placed back in service.

22 de mayo de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to an issue with the car safety switch. It was found that hammer on the car safety was bent. Repaired the bent hammer, elevator repair company completed all applicable tests, and released the car to be put back in service.

14 de mayo de 2024 AL · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was walking around the feeder to get leftover belt structure when IE's right leg got caught in the mud and IE felt a strain in right knee.

9 de mayo de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to an electrical issue with the door switches. The switches were changed, the elevator tested, and placed back into service.

17 de abril de 2024 AL · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE was assisting in freeing a bound-up winch rope. When the rope became free it caused the employee to fall to the ground.

8 de abril de 2024 AL · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was pushing a ram car up a hill with a tractor when EE got on the bumper of the car. When the tractor fell from the bumper, EE bounced into the canopy straining their back.

4 de abril de 2024 AL · Carbón Aplicador de polvo de roca MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

IE was completing a pre-op on a tractor when the dust hose that was attached to the rock duster blew off. The hose knocked the employee down and landed on EE's shoulder.

2 de abril de 2024 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was installing a crib block between the cowl arm of the shearer and the drum when the crib block was knocked up and struck the IE in the jaw.

2 de abril de 2024 AL · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was loading high voltage cable into a tub when EE tripped with the cable. The IE strained EE's back when EE fell.

11 de marzo de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE was walking down the slope when IE slipped and fell. The employee hit knee causing a bruise.

1 de marzo de 2024 AL · Carbón Operador de tajo largo, Operador de calza, Operador de cizalla, Operador de arado MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was setting bits on the shearer when a piece of draw rock fell and slid down their neck to their shoulders. As the employee stood up a piece of draw rock fell striking their left foot.

26 de febrero de 2024 AL · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall above anchorage was discovered and confirmed in the intersection of the #6 entry at 66 crosscut in the 1W right return. No normal travel or ventilation was disrupted. MSHA was notified and investigated this fall.

25 de enero de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to an electrical issue with the rope gripper. The junction box was cleaned out, the ropes tensioned, the elevator tested, and placed back into service.

24 de enero de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE claims to have strained chest at some point while moving straps.

18 de enero de 2024 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to an issue with the pad on the rope gripper. The pad was replaced, the elevator tested, and placed back into service. MSHA was notified by the hotline at the time of the incident.

15 de enero de 2024 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy GOLPEAR O CHOCAR
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Stood up after getting out of the mantrip and hit head on the mine roof and strained neck.

15 de enero de 2024 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

IE strained shoulder while dragging wash down hose on the slope.

15 de enero de 2024 AL · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE strained knee getting in and out of a mantrip.

5 de enero de 2024 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Strain in left shoulder after using a pry bar to remove tires from a machine.

3 de enero de 2024 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was loading beams on a mule when they dropped a beam on their left foot.

2023 · 51 incidentes

20 de diciembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was traveling down the haulage when they struck the rib with the mantrip.

10 de diciembre de 2023 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Material Hoist was taken out of service to replace the rope due to the rope being near retirement criteria. This was a planned outage.

5 de diciembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was removing a leaf spring on a truck when IE's wrench slipped. IE's hand contacted the spinning nut causing a laceration.

4 de diciembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón OTRO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Reacción corporal, no clasificada en otra parte

IE strained legs walking around the CM section.

3 de diciembre de 2023 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service due to an electrical issue with the car safety switches. The faulty switch was replaced, the elevator tested, and placed back into service.

27 de noviembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was adjusting a slider tube when the tubing strap broke. When the strap broke the slider fell and hit the employee causing pain in their lower back and leg.

22 de noviembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE pulled a shuttle car up on the back bumper of a CM. When the CM backed up it raised the shuttle car in the air. The shuttle car backed off of the bumper to the mine floor. IE claims to have bounced into the shuttle car canopy and strained their back.

18 de noviembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was moving a crib block under the miner cable when IE felt a sharp pain in lower back.

8 de noviembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was rerouting a miner water line when they dropped it from above their head. When they dropped the line, the coupler hit them in the cheek. The employee finished the shift and requested to seek medical treatment the next scheduled shift.

30 de octubre de 2023 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was extending a slider when IE felt a pop in right shoulder. IE finished shift and requested medical treatment on IE's next scheduled shift.

27 de octubre de 2023 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service to take slack out of the governor rope. Slack was removed, the elevator tested, and placed back into service. This was a planned outage. MSHA was notified via the hotline.

25 de octubre de 2023 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

There was an issue with a motor lead that was causing electrical miscommunication with the Material Hoist. The lead was repaired, the hoist tested, and placed back into service.

25 de octubre de 2023 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Elevator was taken out of service after the elevator threw a fault for the governor rope safety switch. The switch was investigated, adjusted, the elevator tested, and placed back into service.

17 de octubre de 2023 AL · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was operating a shuttle car when IE ran over a crib block. This made the employee bounce in the seat of the shuttle car and hit head on the canopy. The employee claims to have strained neck.

28 de septiembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was stepping over a tube and got a foot stuck in the mud. When the employee went to step out, they felt a pain in their lower back.

28 de septiembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was lifting a slider when they felt a pain in shoulders and neck.

25 de septiembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was assisting in hanging a tube on a strap when a piece of coal fell and hit the employee in the shoulder. The employee requested to seek medical treatment.

22 de septiembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo EXPLOSIÓN DE RECIPIENTES A PRESIÓN
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

IE was lowering a shield from the mine roof when a hose blew and sprayed EE with emulsion. The emulsion got in EE's eye and EE requested medical treatment.

22 de septiembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo EXPLOSIÓN DE RECIPIENTES A PRESIÓN
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

IE was removing a plug from a non-pressurized LW leg jack when the plug hit the employee in the forearm.

20 de septiembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Operador de tajo largo, Operador de calza, Operador de cizalla, Operador de arado MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

IE was operating the shearer cutting out the tailgate when a rock came from the drum and struck IE's left ring finger against the pump compartment on the shearer.

18 de septiembre de 2023 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Material Hoist was taken out of service to replace the axle on the car. The axle had a bent wheel. The axle is being changed, the hoist will be tested, and placed back into service.

9 de septiembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was on a mantrip that backed into a car stop. The employee then felt a pain in lower back.

7 de septiembre de 2023 AL · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

IE was riding in a mantrip when they claim they bounced. When they bounced they claimed to have strained their back. IE did not seek medical attention until 9-8-23.

31 de agosto de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was cutting beams and as the beam fell it struck IE's foot.

30 de agosto de 2023 AL · Carbón Capataz de mina auxiliar, Subgerente de mina DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was installing a bolt in an unsupported pot when a piece of rock fell striking the employee on the hand. The employee received stitches from the laceration.

28 de agosto de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE strained back reinstalling a battery lid on a scoop. The employee also stated the employee had a jolt while operating a shuttle car during the shift.

24 de agosto de 2023 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was roof bolting when the pusher fell between the tray and the boom. When EE was pushing the bolt to the mine roof, the pusher fell and pinched EE's finger.

15 de agosto de 2023 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

IE was bolting when a piece of draw rock fell and cut their cheek.

15 de agosto de 2023 AL · Carbón Maestro mecánico, Capataz, Supervisor RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE was washing on the slope when they slipped. When the employee slipped they attempted to catch themselves and strained their right shoulder.

6 de agosto de 2023 AL · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

While the IE was loading a set of oxygen and acetylene bottles on a mantrip EE felt a pull in EE's lower back. The employee could not continue working and requested medical treatment.

3 de agosto de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

IE was getting out of a 650 scoop when EE's bibs caught on the door latch causing EE to fall. When the employee fell, EE felt a pain in their right leg.

25 de julio de 2023 AL · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina PISAR O ARRODILLARSE SOBRE UN OBJETO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

IE was throwing a track switch when EE stepped on the handle. EE slipped and stepped on the other part of the switch and felt a pain in their foot.

20 de julio de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was unloading beams when the beam slipped out of EE's hand striking EE's shoulder.

18 de julio de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was standing under a cable for a roof bolter when the bolter moved. The roof bolter turned the reel on and it pulled the cable down on the employee. The employee worked multiple shifts before requesting treatment.

18 de julio de 2023 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP hoist rope was at its retirement. The hoist was taken out of service, the rope changed, the hoist tested, and placed back into service. MSHA was notified via the hotline and in person at the local field office.

2 de julio de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

IE was hanging a feeder cable when IE felt a sharp pain in groin. The employee finished shift and requested medical attention 3 days later.

14 de junio de 2023 AL · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

IE was moving a miner cable when IE felt a pull in the middle of their back.

14 de junio de 2023 AL · Carbón Operador de grúa, Operador de equipo móvil (MEO), Operador de dragalina, Operador de bola de demolición, Aparejador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

EE claims to have strained their back after getting bounced on a loader. EE did not request medical treatment until multiple days after the incident. The EE has not missed any work due to this injury.

3 de junio de 2023 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP Material Hoist was taken out of service to due to an issue with a switch. The switch was repaired, the hoist tested, and placed back into service. MSHA was notified via the hotline.

18 de mayo de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

IE was dragging a hose up the slope to wash. The hose caught and instead of going to release the hose the employee decided to try and jerk the hose free. When the employee jerked the hose it stretched and then it pulled back straining IE's shoulder.

18 de mayo de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was walking down the slope when IE slipped. When IE slipped IE rolled an ankle. IE finished shift prior to requesting medical treatment.

12 de mayo de 2023 AL · Carbón Perforador de roca MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was pushing off muck bucket and tripped. Bucket came back and pinched ankle between bucket and mucker causing pinch/mash/laceration to right foot.

26 de abril de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

IE was assisting in loading a trash car when a ventilation tube hit their ankle between the trash car and the tube.

23 de marzo de 2023 AL · Carbón IZAJE
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The SP elevator was taken out of service due a bent linkage on the inside door. The linkage was removed and straightened before it was reinstalled, the elevator tested, and the elevator was placed back into service.

21 de marzo de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

IE was roof bolting when the drill steel got caught in the roof. As the employee was lining the drill steel up to the pot they bumped the rotation. This caught the employee's glove and dislocated two fingers.

20 de marzo de 2023 AL · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was exiting a mantrip when they twisted their knee. IE finished the shift and requested medical treatment the next shift.

8 de marzo de 2023 AL · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Crimson Oak Grove Resources LLC · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

IE was walking when they went to step from a pallet to the ground and stepped on a rock rolling their ankle. The employee requested medical treatment.