Mining Incidents

Kingston No. 2 Coal

Kingston Mining, Inc. · Underground
Pax, Fayette Condado, WV  ·  Activa
ID de mina MSHA: 4608932

Seguir esta mina

Avísenme cuando se presente un nuevo incidente de la MSHA en Kingston No. 2.

Muertes
1
Incidentes totales
185
Años en registro
2002–2026
Último incidente
Mar 2026

Muertes en esta mina

1 registradas
10 de marzo de 2012 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno Muerte · DESPRENDIMIENTO DE FRENTE/COSTILLA/PILAR/COSTADO/TALUD
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

There were no witnesses to the event. Victim was found near a rib that had rolled and was not responsive. When found, crew members responded & performed CPR & transported the injured to the surface. The rib portion near the victim was approximately 32" wide - 82" long - and 0-8" in thickness.

Incidentes reportables

184 en archivo (excluyendo las muertes anteriores)

2026 · 2 incidentes

20 de marzo de 2026 WV · Carbón Conductor de camión de acarreo/fuera de carretera/carbón/mineral/mina/cantera/roca/llanta neumática, Conductor de camión de transporte RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Caída desde una máquina

EE was clearing some rocks off bed of EE's trailer that is used to haul block and fell off trailer resulting in injury to EE's shoulder

20 de enero de 2026 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

Positioning bolt into 6" wrench. Operator inadvertently bumped rotation and burrs from wrench caught glove and operators hand was wrapped around bolt causing laceration to palm of hand underneath ring finger extending to middle finger.

2025 · 6 incidentes

28 de diciembre de 2025 WV · Carbón Motorista, Operario de motor, Ayudante, Cambiavía, Operador de locomotora NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The Operator was notified on 12/28/2025 that the employee has been diagnosed with Occupational Pneumoconiosis.

8 de diciembre de 2025 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was tightening lug nuts on EE's permissible 4 wheeler when the lug broke and caused EE to stumble and roll EE's ankle and jolted EE's right leg. EE hairline fractured EE's right fibula and was seen at hospital and was instructed to heal normal and is allowed weight bearing on that leg.

29 de julio de 2025 WV · Carbón Ayudante de minador continuo, Ayudante de topo de carbón, Operario de puente NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The Operator was notified the employee has been diagnosed with Occupational Pneumoconiosis on 7/29/2025.

2 de abril de 2025 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The Operator was notified on 4/2/2025 that the employee has been diagnosed with Occupational Pneumoconiosis.

15 de enero de 2025 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Employee was entering into the intake. When they opened the doors dust began to swirl around and got in their left eye causing irritation.

14 de enero de 2025 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unplanned roof fall occurred at Kingston #2 mine at approximately 8:41 p.m. at break #23 on 7M beltline. The fall measured approximately 20' long X 20' wide X 5-6' in height. No injuries were reported.

2024 · 3 incidentes

28 de agosto de 2024 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The operator was notified on 8/28/2024 that the employee has been diagnosed with occupational pneumoconiosis.

22 de julio de 2024 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno ELÉCTRICO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Contacto con corriente eléctrica

Employee had a hand on the canopy of the shuttle car and the other hand holding a roof bolt plate while talking to the operator of the shuttle car. The operator started to pull away and employee allegedly felt a "shock". Employee continued to work for approximately 30 minutes after the incident at which time they started experiencing shortness of breath and sweating.

29 de mayo de 2024 WV · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Rozado o abrasionado

Employee was unhooking chain from buggy that was being pulled with a scoop. As they were unhooking the chain the scoop inadvertently rolled and as they pulled their hand out the cotter pin caused a laceration to their right index finger and thumb.

2023 · 4 incidentes

7 de diciembre de 2023 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina EXPLOSIÓN DE RECIPIENTES A PRESIÓN
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Employee states water valve was leaking. When EE attempted to tighten the fire valve it blew off and struck EE in face and mouth area. EE was transported outside to an awaiting ambulance and transported to a hospital.

5 de octubre de 2023 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee stated that when they were tramming a rubber tired ride through a curtain that it knocked their safety glasses off and the curtain came in contact with their eye.

9 de febrero de 2023 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The operator was notified on 2/9/2023 that the employee has been diagnosed with occupational pneumoconiosis.

2022 · 6 incidentes

7 de septiembre de 2022 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The employee stated a rock fell on EE's hand causing a laceration on EE's right thumb that required 12 sutures.

5 de agosto de 2022 WV · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The operator was notified on 8/5/2022 that the employee was diagnosed with occupational pneumoconiosis.

21 de julio de 2022 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

The employee stated was leveling belt structure and received a laceration requiring 8 sutures.

9 de junio de 2022 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy OTRO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee completed the shift, changed clothes and clocked out using the digital time keeper at the mine. EE walked to EE's personal truck to depart the mine site and suffered a snake bite.

20 de mayo de 2022 WV · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The employee stated was installing a fly board and pinned left middle and ring fingers between the fly board and roof bolt plate resulting in crushing injuries to the 2 fingers.

3 de mayo de 2022 WV · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

Employee stated was moving timbers when a shuttle car ran over a timber butt causing it to fly up and hit EE in the chin.

2021 · 7 incidentes

6 de noviembre de 2021 WV · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The operator was notified on 11/6/2021 that the employee has been diagnosed with occupational pneumoconiosis.

18 de octubre de 2021 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The operator has been notified that the employee has Occupational Pneumoconiosis.

24 de septiembre de 2021 WV · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee stated they were riding on a MAC8 on the left side near the rear. They rounded a corner from the scoop roadway into the power entry and a rock lying near the corner pinched their hand on the frame of the MAC8. This caused a puncture wound on the left hand between thumb and index finger which required 2 sutures.

8 de abril de 2021 WV · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The Operator was notified on 4/8/2021 that the employee was diagnosed with Occupational Pneumoconiosis, Category 1/0.

9 de marzo de 2021 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The employee stated: Was drilling a bolt hole when the steel broke and struck employee in the head. This caused a laceration and orbital fracture.

4 de marzo de 2021 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The employee stated was jacking up a personnel carrier when it slid pinching EE's hand between the jack bar and the machine. This caused a laceration to EE's hand between the left thumb and index finger.

11 de febrero de 2021 WV · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The employee stated EE was cleaning an entry with the scoop and pinched EE's finger between the canopy and the rib. This resulted in a laceration that required sutures.

2020 · 4 incidentes

1 de diciembre de 2020 WV · Carbón Motorista, Operario de motor, Ayudante, Cambiavía, Operador de locomotora MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The employee stated picked up a bag of rock dust and felt pain in their back. The employer was notified on 5/20/2021 that the employee is receiving physical therapy due to this incident.

1 de diciembre de 2020 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unplanned roof fall occurred on the #1 Section during retreat mining method that incapacitated (2) Mobile Roof Support units. The area was developed on 11/16/2020. No injuries were reported.

13 de agosto de 2020 WV · Carbón Apuntalador de tajo largo, Ayudante de apuntalador, Cuadrilla de avance en tajo largo, Operario de avance, Colocador de gatos, Ayudante de avance en tajo largo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The employee stated EE was building a stopping when a block fell and smashed EE's left middle finger resulting in a thin tuft fracture on the tip of the finger.

2 de junio de 2020 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Unwitnessed, the employee reported was on knees and went to pull down curtain, felt pain in the left knee. The operator investigated and determined there was no mechanism of injury for the reported condition. This report is submitted to abate citation 9246538 issued on 12/28/2020. This is a Degree 10 incident.

2019 · 9 incidentes

20 de diciembre de 2019 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre dos o más objetos en movimiento

The employee stated was pulling the drill steel out of the rib and accidentally bumped a control causing left pointer finger to be pinched between the drill chuck and drill steel. This resulted in a partial amputation of the left pointer finger (first knuckle from tip).

2 de diciembre de 2019 WV · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee has been diagnosed with occupational pneumoconiosis.

24 de noviembre de 2019 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

An unplanned roof fall occurred in the Kingston #2 mine on 11/24/2019 near spad# 21162. The fall measured approximately 70' long x 5' high x 20' wide. No injuries were reported.

9 de abril de 2019 WV · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee has been diagnosed with Occupational Pneumoconiosis

28 de febrero de 2019 WV · Carbón Superintendente NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee has been diagnosed with Occupational Pneumoconiosis.

1 de febrero de 2019 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

The employee stated a come-a-long hook came loose and struck EE in the arm above the elbow resulting in a puncture wound that required 3 stitches and a hairline fracture of the radial head.

2 de enero de 2019 WV · Carbón Motorista, Operario de motor, Ayudante, Cambiavía, Operador de locomotora MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The employee stated was unloading a desk from a truck and pinched left thumb between the desk and the tailgate.

2018 · 5 incidentes

29 de octubre de 2018 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee stated EE was hanging cable when the reel came on and forced EE's hand into the mine roof.

22 de octubre de 2018 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee has been diagnosed with Occupational Pneumoconiosis.

28 de agosto de 2018 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

The employee stated EE was using a bar to push a rock out of 6M rock box and EE felt pain in EE's neck and left shoulder.

20 de agosto de 2018 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The employee stated that as they were pushing a cable up to the top they felt a pain in the lower abdomen area. The employee finished this shift and the following shift. The first day missed was 8-22-2018.

26 de marzo de 2018 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

The employee stated was installing belt hangers on the helper side of the bolt machine. A rock flew off of the operator side's drill steel, flew across the machine and struck the employee in the face.

2017 · 11 incidentes

1 de noviembre de 2017 WV · Carbón Gerente de mina, Capataz de mina, Propietario de mina OTRO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Reacción corporal, no clasificada en otra parte

Employee was walking to man trip and knee gave out.

9 de octubre de 2017 WV · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Forklift fork slipped and struck the employee in the nose while installing a motor. This resulted in the employee receiving a laceration on employee's nose and a fractured nose.

5 de septiembre de 2017 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee has been diagnosed with Occupational Pnemoconiosis

5 de agosto de 2017 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee pinched finger between spider plate and mine roof crushing the tip of the right ring finger.

22 de mayo de 2017 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was hanging curtain and a piece of rock fell between a bolt and the rib and hit employee's foot.

5 de mayo de 2017 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · NEC (no clasificado en otra parte)

Employee has been diagnosed with Occupational Hearing Loss.

2 de mayo de 2017 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee has been diagnosed with Occupational Pneumoconiosis.

14 de abril de 2017 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The employee was hanging miner cable in the intake and felt a pain in groin area. EE continued to work through 4/22/2017. EE's first day missed was on 4/24/2017.

23 de marzo de 2017 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Employee was pulling cable off of the bolter and felt a pain in back.

16 de marzo de 2017 WV · Carbón Apuntalador de tajo largo, Ayudante de apuntalador, Cuadrilla de avance en tajo largo, Operario de avance, Colocador de gatos, Ayudante de avance en tajo largo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee attempted to pick miner cable up and place it on shoulder to drag it out of the way and immediately felt pain in groin area.

12 de febrero de 2017 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was reinstalling a shield on the continuous miner and smashed finger resulting in an avulsion.

2016 · 8 incidentes

18 de octubre de 2016 WV · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto motorizado en movimiento

The CM was not being operated consistently with the training EE received. The EE was not located a sufficient distance from the CM and received injuries when the CM contacted the EE. Witness interviews and detection system logs also indicated that the EE was not wearing the proximity detection locator. Appears the EE placed locator on CM instead of wearing it on self.

27 de julio de 2016 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) OTRO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Reacción corporal, no clasificada en otra parte

Employee had finished bolting in #1 entry on #1 section. As ee stood up ee felt a pop and pain in left knee.

18 de mayo de 2016 WV · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The employee was diagnosed with occupational pneumoconiosis on 5/11/2016. The mine operator was notified on 5/18/2016.

28 de abril de 2016 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee went to turn in employee's shuttle car when employee felt a cramp in employee's back. Employee repositioned self and hit employee's back on the brake release valve. Employee was diagnosed with a strained back.

8 de marzo de 2016 WV · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was setting bits on the miner and felt a sharp pain in employee's back.

10 de febrero de 2016 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee was diagnosed with occupational pneumoconiosis on 12/18/2015. The operator was notified on 2/10/2016.

29 de enero de 2016 WV · Carbón Capataz de sección, Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Jefe de turno NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Employee was diagnosed with occupational pneumoconiosis on 11/3/2015. The operator was notified on 1/29/2016. The employee retired on 3/15/2013.

16 de enero de 2016 WV · Carbón Apuntalador de tajo largo, Ayudante de apuntalador, Cuadrilla de avance en tajo largo, Operario de avance, Colocador de gatos, Ayudante de avance en tajo largo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was knocking a stopping and hit employee's finger on a cinder block.

2015 · 11 incidentes

28 de diciembre de 2015 WV · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Loading cable into scoop bucket pinched right ring finger behind scoop ram.

5 de noviembre de 2015 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero GOLPEAR O CHOCAR
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Walking and hit head on fly board causing strain to his neck.

22 de septiembre de 2015 WV · Carbón Motorista, Operario de motor, Ayudante, Cambiavía, Operador de locomotora MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was stacking miner bits on pallet, straining right elbow.

24 de agosto de 2015 WV · Carbón Apuntalador de tajo largo, Ayudante de apuntalador, Cuadrilla de avance en tajo largo, Operario de avance, Colocador de gatos, Ayudante de avance en tajo largo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Employee injured lower back (strain) while hanging miner cable. A scoop which was pulling the cable made a pull and the employee was unaware of the pull at time.

31 de julio de 2015 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

The mine operator has been notified that the employee has been diagnosed with occupational pneumoconiosis.

11 de mayo de 2015 WV · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Claim for Occupational Pneumoconiosis, due to exposure to coal dust.

25 de marzo de 2015 WV · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

EE was pulling on pull rope to move miner cable, and hurt lower back.

19 de marzo de 2015 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

EE was repositioning rail on railcar, the rail shifted off the top rail holder, falling to the ground, catching EE's left hand. EE's left wrist was cut and left hand was smashed.

30 de enero de 2015 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Drill wrench was bent causing the drill steel to impact the employee's right palm/wrist.

13 de enero de 2015 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Operating a three-wheeler and the steering wheel broke causing him to lose control. He went under the belt and had a laceration over the left eye, a laceration on his nose, and some abrasions on his left arm. He was taken by ambulance to Raleigh-General Hospital.

2014 · 13 incidentes

15 de octubre de 2014 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was rolling up curtain and didn't know a pogo stick was behind it. This caused him to have pain in his shoulder.

25 de agosto de 2014 WV · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee got oil in his left eye from a loose hose fitting. He went to the doctor and received antibiotic eye drops.

24 de junio de 2014 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Employee was scaling top and a rock fell on his foot causing bruising and swelling.

28 de mayo de 2014 WV · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

employee was operating a hauler and ran over a belt rail. The belt rail flipped up and entered the operators compartment striking the employee on his right side causing a laceration and fracture to his ribs.

24 de abril de 2014 WV · Carbón Aplicador de polvo de roca TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · NEC (no clasificado en otra parte)

Operator was notified on 4/24/2014 of a reportable case of occupational hearing loss.

21 de marzo de 2014 WV · Carbón Soldador (de taller) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was assisting with the installation of a channel pan. While lining up the bolt hole, the employee caught his finger between his bull pin and the channel pan, pinching the tip of his right middle finger. He was wearing metacarpal gloves at the time.

17 de marzo de 2014 WV · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The employee picked up a cinder block and strained his back.

10 de marzo de 2014 WV · Carbón Operador de bulldozer, Operador universal, Operador de equipo pesado, Ingeniero operador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

The employee's toes were sticking out of the man trip and struck a supply motor that was parked in a side track, bruising his foot.

11 de febrero de 2014 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto motorizado en movimiento

Employee was standing in front of a four-wheeler at the power center. A hauler came through and struck the ride and pushed it into the employee's knee. He was brought outside and an ambulance took him to the hospital. He has an appointment to see a specialist.

1 de febrero de 2014 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Pulling curtain down. There was a pogo stick behind it and it sprung up and hit him in the nose. This cut his nose and required three stitches.

24 de enero de 2014 WV · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Man trip struck a broken fish plate which caused the trip to come to a sudden stop. Other employees slid against him and he twisted his knee.

13 de enero de 2014 WV · Carbón Aplicador de polvo de roca MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

The employee was removing the charger from a rubber tired three-wheeler and a wire got caught as he was lifting it. This caused his shoulder to pop and he realized he had hurt himself. He continued to repair and reinstall the charger and called a co-worker to bring him out when he was finished. He went to the hospital where he was referred to a specialist, who put him off work.

2013 · 9 incidentes

23 de septiembre de 2013 WV · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The employee that became injured was assisting another employee in washing hauler batteries. He was raising the battery lids when the other employee lowered the batteries on to the injured employee's foot. An x-ray of the foot showed no broken bones. The employee claims that he also felt something pull in his hip. Results of that x-ray are pending.

17 de septiembre de 2013 WV · Carbón Aplicador de polvo de roca MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee was hanging miner cable when he felt a pull in his shoulder. The employee went to the hospital and received a full release on 9-17-2013. The employee went back to the doctor on 12/19/2013 and was put off work pending surgery on this shoulder.

12 de septiembre de 2013 WV · Carbón Apuntalador de tajo largo, Ayudante de apuntalador, Cuadrilla de avance en tajo largo, Operario de avance, Colocador de gatos, Ayudante de avance en tajo largo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While setting a belt drive, the employee was using a jack to raise the drive. He was using a slate bar as a jack bar and the jack slipped with employee holding onto the bar. The employee fell backward and the bar struck him in the nose.

18 de mayo de 2013 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

This is an Occupational Pneumoconiosis Ilness

25 de marzo de 2013 WV · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

received employee notification of diagnosis of occupational pneumoconiosis

14 de febrero de 2013 WV · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

Occupational Pneumoconiosis, due to exposure of coal dust, filed on 01/22/2012, and was awarded on 02/14/2013.

30 de enero de 2013 WV · Carbón Vulcanizador de bandas HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Injured was lifting belt with a Slate Bar, and felt pain in his back. He finished but went to the Dr. later in the day. Was told to take 3 days off.

24 de enero de 2013 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee was closing airlock doors and cut little finger on his right hand; required 6 stitches.

2012 · 14 incidentes

3 de diciembre de 2012 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Injured was putting up roof bolts and pinched the end of his finger between the roof bolt plate and the mine roof.

9 de octubre de 2012 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

The injured had a piece of drill steel stuck in the head of his Roof bolter, as he tried to pull it out it came out quickly and struck him in the forehead.

17 de septiembre de 2012 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

It was raining and the step going up to the mine office were slick, the injuried slipped on the steps and twisted his ankle.

12 de septiembre de 2012 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

A roof fall was discovered during a weekly exam in some old works this fall was not in the examiners normal travelway, the fall starts at spad 2801 and run 2 1/2 breaks outby, this fall does not hinder travel or ventilation.

8 de septiembre de 2012 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Injured cut hand on a sharp place on top of a power box

16 de agosto de 2012 WV · Carbón Superintendente MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Injured was setting up a set of supply doors, one of the doors slipped and fell on his foot.

14 de julio de 2012 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

This is an aggravation of an old injury due to lifting on feeder flights. EE was loading flights on Saturday July 14th, when he woke up Sunday Morning July 15th his back was hurting, He went to the Dr. that treated the original injury on Monday the 16th. The Dr done massage therapy and released him back to work on the 17th.

13 de junio de 2012 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Injured was pulling on a bundle of roof jacks and felt pain in his back.

22 de mayo de 2012 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was installing roof bolts, pinched the end of his finger between the roof bolt plate and the machine.

12 de febrero de 2012 WV · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · NEC (no clasificado en otra parte)

hearing loss due to noise on the job.

9 de enero de 2012 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno NEUMOCONIOSIS (ENFERMEDAD PULMONAR POR POLVO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Inhalación de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

This is being reported now as a result of a Part 50 Audit performed by MSHA at Kingston #2. This is an Occupational Illness of Pneumoconiosis, awarded on 5/21/13. This employee has since retired and little information is able to be gathered from him.

9 de enero de 2012 WV · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento TRASTORNOS (TRAUMA REPETIDO)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

This is an occupational illness of carpel tunnel syndrome due to repeated trauma of doing various maintenance work during 39 years of working in the mining industry.

2011 · 14 incidentes

6 de diciembre de 2011 WV · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE FRENTE/COSTILLA/PILAR/COSTADO/TALUD
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

The miner operator attempted to get the cable out of the roadway. A piece of rock rolled out of the rib striking him on the foot. He visited the ER and was found to be bruised. He was given a full release to return to work and did so. On 12/16/11 he visited specialist. Dr determined he had a hairline fracture in one of the metatarsal bones in his foot. He began missing work.

24 de octubre de 2011 WV · Carbón DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Tipo de accidente, sin lesiones

The day shift crew was close to the operating section when it heard a fall occur on the belt line one break outby the section tailpiece near spad 15538. The fall was 5' high, 20' wide and 35' long. The area was dangered off, timbered and the section was moved. 48" resign bolts were used. No injuries were reported. State and Federal agencies were notified.

30 de agosto de 2011 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) DESPRENDIMIENTO DE TECHO O BÓVEDA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

A piece of draw rock fell striking EE on the left shoulder while he was bolting top. The rock meas. 9" L.X 6" W. X 1/2" thick. His left shoulder had previously been injured in a car accident and a determination had to be made concerning a new or existing condition. Test could not determine exact cause of damage, we are reporting LTA. the results were relayed to me on 10/3/11.

24 de agosto de 2011 WV · Carbón Ayudante de electricista MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Appox 50' in 4 right cross cut near spad 15292, a piece of rock 6" wide, 15" long, from 1 to 2 inches in thickness fell striking the injured on the left thumb and hand.

18 de agosto de 2011 WV · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Employee stated: Was shoveling "heavy" mud - speculates he twisted wrong way and went down w/"excruciating" pain in back - concentrated in middle to lower back.

25 de junio de 2011 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE was removing the rub rail on the continuous miner and caught his ring finger on his right hand on a shield causing a fracture.

1 de junio de 2011 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Injured was operating a shuttle car while it was being loaded by the miner a rock came out of the boom and struck the injured on the right shoulder.

11 de mayo de 2011 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

The worker was walking through the intersection of #3 and #4 entry, stepped into a hole and twisted his knee. He worked with no restrictions until Sept. 5, 2011 when it was decided to have his damaged knee corrected.

4 de mayo de 2011 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE was replacing a bolt in the cable stand off, his ratchet broke causing his elbow to strike the miner. EE did not seek medical treatment until 7/28/11 when it was determined he had a slight fracture to the left elbow. He began missing work at that time. 8/8/11 when he returned on restricted duty, on 8/15/11 he was given a full release.

28 de abril de 2011 WV · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Injured dropped a bundle of roof bolt plates on his foot while unloading a scoop.

23 de febrero de 2011 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Injured was removing drill steel from the drill chuck, as he did it hit canopy causing it to bounce back and hit him under the chin.

24 de enero de 2011 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Caída sobre o contra objetos

EE walked around 2B tailpiece tripped and fell onto the flagpin holding the tailpiece. EE rec. 21 staples to his left leg.We purchased only rounded flagpins to prevent a re-occurance of this injury.

11 de enero de 2011 WV · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

Rock fell between bolts while ee was operating miner, as he turned to run he fell on his left wrist.

5 de enero de 2011 WV · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Injured was building a stooping and dropped a cinder block on his left hand mainly his index and middle finger.

2010 · 14 incidentes

8 de noviembre de 2010 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) OTRO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sin clasificar, datos insuficientes

This injury was discovered during a Part 50 Audit, we have little documentation on this incident, information was gathered from Workers Comp loss claims report. The injured hurt his lower back, received medical treatment and missed work on the following day per payroll records. When interviewed by myself and MSHA inspector, he could not remember the incident.

28 de octubre de 2010 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Absorción de radiaciones, cáusticos, sustancias tóxicas y nocivas

While plastering a stopping injured got B Bond in his left eye. He did not seek medical attention but according to Pay Roll records he did not work the day following the incident

22 de octubre de 2010 WV · Carbón Electricista, Liniero TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

While operating an open four wheeler, the subject hit his mouth on an open door in the secondary escapeway. He cut his lip and required 10 stitches to close the wound. Height is approx 45 inches.

27 de septiembre de 2010 WV · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Caída a un nivel inferior, no clasificada en otra parte

Employee was tied off to another tree while strapped to the tree he was cutting. Once he cut the tree approx. 15' the strap caught the loose piece of tree and pulled him from his perch. The other tie off held him but the weight of the tree lowered him to the ground.

13 de septiembre de 2010 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Injured stepped in a hole in #7 entry of #1 section which resulted in no days away from work, however he received physical therapy from 10/13/2010 until he retired on 10/1/2011.

23 de agosto de 2010 WV · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE was pulling metal out of the rock box at 2A belt head and cut his middle finger of his right hand. EE received 8 stitches.

29 de julio de 2010 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Injured put his drill steel in the bolter head and started rotation, the drill steel struck him in the right wrist causing a bruise. He did not seek medical attention however he did not work the following available shift according to payroll records.

16 de julio de 2010 WV · Carbón Operario de vía, Trabajador de vía, Cuadrilla de vía RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Caída a un nivel inferior, no clasificada en otra parte

Employee stated that fell off of ledge, that miner left, and hit on heel of left foot.

17 de mayo de 2010 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE was hanging fly pads and cut the knuckle of this little finger on his left hand. 2 stitches were needed to close the wound.

14 de abril de 2010 WV · Carbón Motorista, Operario de motor, Ayudante, Cambiavía, Operador de locomotora TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE was cleaning gob in an intersection with a Powell scoop when a 4 ft metal strap flipped up cutting him above his right eye causing a small laceration. He received 10 stitches.

1 de febrero de 2010 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Injured was pulling water and hit his finger on a coupling band causing a laceration which resulted in him receiving a suture per medical reports.

14 de enero de 2010 WV · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE was attempting to push rock from the top of the miner and slipped causing a laceration to his right forearm. He received 10 stitches.

13 de enero de 2010 WV · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Caída a la pasarela o superficie de trabajo

EE was attempting to cross a moving belt using a belt crossover and slipped causing him to fall onto the belt. Chief Electrician quickly turned the belt off allowing EE to remove himself from the belt. EE suffered three cracked ribs and a fracture to his right shoulder blade. Prescribed treatment was rest and immobilization.

4 de enero de 2010 WV · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

EE was attempting to push a rock from the top of the miner and slipped causing a laceration to his right forearm. He received 10 stitches.

2009 · 1 incidente

13 de mayo de 2009 WV · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto motorizado en movimiento

EE was hanging miner cable while on his knees, when the Fairchild 35-C scoop backed around the corner and ran upon his left metatarsal boot.

2008 · 5 incidentes

6 de diciembre de 2008 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo DESPRENDIMIENTO DE FRENTE/COSTILLA/PILAR/COSTADO/TALUD
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

EE and a co-worker were attempting to clean # 9 belt head when a rib rolled. The rib fell between the timbers, hit injured with a glancing blow and knocked him to the ground. The height in the area was 89". The rib roll never pinned or trapped him. He was treated on the scene & transported to the hospital where he was diagnosed with a dislocated hip.

16 de septiembre de 2008 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Caída sobre o contra objetos

EE was in the process of blocking supply cars in order to place them back on track after they had derailed. He stood up quickly, causing him to strike his head on the steel beam used to support a ventilation door on the track. This caused him to loose his balance and fall, face first, into his 6 ton motor. Sutures required to close laceration above his right eye.

5 de septiembre de 2008 WV · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

EE originally reported as not sure where the knee injury occurred & turned it in on insurance. He later was asked by the knee specialist if it could have happened at work & ee said it could have. He remembered some pain in knee as he exited his Uni-Hauler once. Since no one can determine the event, we wish to revise this report to remove the LTA.

1 de agosto de 2008 WV · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

EE was changing a bad top roller on 35 brk of #3 belt. He hit the structure with hammer in attempt to loosen clip. A piece of metal dislodged from structure & flew into left eye. He filled out an acc. report & sought med. attention to have eye flushed. It was discovered that the metal was still in his eye & 2 wks recovery was needed till he could return to work.

24 de julio de 2008 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Injure was riding the outby end of a 13 man National Mine Service mantrip. The handle of the sander came in contact with the top causing the plunger in the plastic sander jug to break free, striking him on the left side of his jaw and neck. The height in that area was 44 inches from top of rail. Canopy measured 36 inches.

2007 · 7 incidentes

30 de diciembre de 2007 WV · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Cutting belt to make splice, cut left index and middle fingers with knive.

8 de noviembre de 2007 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Putting stab jack on miner. EE slipped and pinned fingers between jack and frame of continuous miner.

5 de septiembre de 2007 WV · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador RESBALÓN O CAÍDA DE PERSONA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Caída desde una máquina

EE was on tail piece & there was rock in rock box. He was going to try to get it out with a slate bar (but didn't). Instead he stepped backwards and fell off of tail piece (was going to shut the belt off).

22 de agosto de 2007 WV · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Employee was setting pressure on feeder. Lid was propped up and fell smashing rt. hand on pressure gauge.

20 de agosto de 2007 WV · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Injured was running 3-wheeler. Front wheel hit rock and turned 3-wheeler into belt line. Left foot hit bottom roller of belt line.

5 de febrero de 2007 WV · Carbón Aprendiz, En capacitación HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo, no clasificado en otra parte

Ee stated that when he bent over to shovel rail for retrieval he felt a sharp pain in lower back to left leg. Did not report until 2/6/07-stated he was worried about job since he just started. (told this to mine supervisor) He has not called us back, we've left message with mother. (Reason report late.)

2006 · 7 incidentes

12 de septiembre de 2006 WV · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Caught left little finger between hinges and fork on fork lift.

26 de agosto de 2006 WV · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

Lid on power center shut on thumb.

23 de mayo de 2006 WV · Carbón Apuntalador de tajo largo, Ayudante de apuntalador, Cuadrilla de avance en tajo largo, Operario de avance, Colocador de gatos, Ayudante de avance en tajo largo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

Loading acetylene tank. Mashed lt. little finger on top of tank and track ride.

22 de abril de 2006 WV · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Steering wheel on Mac 8 hit left hand while spinning (fractured knuckle).

2005 · 4 incidentes

14 de noviembre de 2005 WV · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al levantar objetos

Shoveling belt and felt pain in back and shoulders.

18 de octubre de 2005 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Cut left ring finger with utility knife while cutting piece of hard plastic.

14 de enero de 2005 WV · Carbón Técnico de control de calidad, Técnico de laboratorio, Auxiliar de laboratorio HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While demonstrating to customers employee standard proceedure for changing a scraper blade. a pry bar being used slipped mashing factory reps. right thumb between pry bar and hand rail.

2004 · 10 incidentes

21 de diciembre de 2004 WV · Carbón Operario de servicios generales, Mandadero, Operador de camión de servicio HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Injured was cleaning remote with utility knife and cut rt. index finger.

6 de octubre de 2004 WV · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Injured was pushing on motor and felt pain in left knee. This was originally a NLT injury. Injured did not begin missing work until 11/11/04.

11 de septiembre de 2004 WV · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Riding on mantrip to go underground. Mantrip struck pallet of top belt rollers. Roller came inside and struck injured on rt. leg.

27 de agosto de 2004 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

While roof bolting, canopy dropped striking hard hat. Claim is being filed under protest. Employee missing work prior to injury and given 2nd. chance. After continuing to miss work with no communication as to why, he was sent letter of termination. When he received letter of termination he called and said that he had been injured.

24 de julio de 2004 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto que cae

Injured was struck by falling rock while roof bolting.

27 de mayo de 2004 WV · Carbón Ensayador, Geólogo, Metalurgista, Ingeniero, Gerencia de ingeniería TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Injured driving Mac 8, hit rock and lost grip of steering wheel. The knob spun around striking left hand.

12 de enero de 2004 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

HAULER WAS UNDER MINER LOADING WHEN A SMALL ROCK CAME OFF OF THE MINER BOOM & STRUCK INJ IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NOSE

5 de enero de 2004 WV · Carbón Aprendiz, En capacitación HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

EE WAS CHANGING BITS IN MINER. HE WAS HITTING BIT PULLER WITH HAMMER & A SMALL PIECE OF METAL BROKE OFF THE BIT PULLER & STRUCK HIM IN THE LEFT JAW.

2003 · 3 incidentes

23 de septiembre de 2003 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

INJURED WAS PULLING A SMALL PIECE OF ROCK OFF THE MINER WHEN A SHARP EDGE OF THE ROCK CUT HIS RT MIDDLE FINGER.

23 de junio de 2003 WV · Carbón SIN VALOR REGISTRADO
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sin valor registrado

INJURED WAS REMOVING PIN OUT OF WHEEL ON FLAT CAR. WHEEL DROPPED ON FINGER, CUT TOP OF FINGER.

2002 · 7 incidentes

4 de octubre de 2002 WV · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Sobreesfuerzo al jalar o empujar objetos

Employee was hanging cable and pulled his back. This injury was originally NLT. Employee did not begin missing work due to this incident until 03/15/04.

16 de septiembre de 2002 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

PULLED DRILL STEEL OUT OF HOLE, STEEL HIT HIM OVER LEFT EYE.

6 de septiembre de 2002 WV · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo HERRAMIENTAS MANUALES (SIN MOTOR)
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

CUTTING BELT TO MAKE BELT SPLICE USING UTILITY KNIFE. SLIPPED AND CUT RT. KNEE.

17 de agosto de 2002 WV · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram MANEJO DE MATERIALES
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

INJURED TAKING DOWN FLY PADS AND CUT KNUCKLE ON ROOF BOLT PLATE.

31 de julio de 2002 WV · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

WHILE OPERATING A ROOF BOLTING MACHINE, EE STRUCK HIS ELBOW AGAINST THE ROOF BOLTING MACHINE. MANAGEMENT WAS MADE AWARE OF THIS ACCIDENT ON 8/27/02 WHEN A FORM WAS SENT FROM WORKER'S COMP.

13 de julio de 2002 WV · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador MAQUINARIA
Kingston Mining, Inc. · Quemaduras por destello (soldadura)

WELDER RECEIVED ARC EYE.