Mining Incidents

Buscar en el registro

Cada lesión y muerte que la MSHA tiene registrada. Filtra por estado, año, sector, clasificación, experiencia o cualquier palabra clave de la narrativa del investigador.

Incidentes totales
273,095
De los cuales mortales
1,202
Años en el registro
2000–2026
Clasificaciones
20
Filtros 2 activos
Período
Experiencia al momento del incidente

Notifícame sobre esta búsqueda

Envíame un correo cuando un nuevo incidente coincida con estos filtros. Un correo de confirmación; cancela la suscripción cuando quieras.

El registro

39 registros coincidentes

Mostrando los 39
7 de agosto de 2017 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

While backing up a 4 man ride, the employee caught ee left foot between the ride and a crib resulting in a fracture to the left heel.

16 de julio de 2017 KY · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por objeto motorizado en movimiento

Employee was taking bottom belt structure loose while the belt was running. A belt splice hit a bottom hanger and moved it striking the employee on the left arm and wrist causing a contusion. The employee began missing work on 7/20/2017 due to the injury.

16 de enero de 2017 KY · Carbón Examinador, Jefe de gas (fire boss), Examinador de preturno, Examinador de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Employee was driving a man trip down the roadway and hit a pothole causing employee to be jolted straining lower back.

19 de agosto de 2015 KY · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

Employee was pushing a ram car up a grade with a diesel scoop. The ram car gained traction allowing the bucket of the scoop to lose contact with the ram car. The front wheels of the scoop were raised approximately 10 inches off the mine floor. The scoop fell back to the floor causing the operator to hit his head on the canopy of the scoop causing a neck strain.

25 de noviembre de 2014 KY · Carbón Minero, Prospector, no clasificado en otra parte TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

While the ride was backing out of the motor barn, the employee got his foot caught between the ride and a barrier post that was located outside the motor barn. He suffered lacerations on three toes on his left foot that required sutures. The employee returned to work his next regular shift on 12/1/2014 after the Thanksgiving holidays.

18 de noviembre de 2014 KY · Carbón Empernador de techo, Empernador de roca, Empernador, Operador de soporte de techo móvil (MRS) TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

The roof bolter was backed out into the #3 entry at crosscut #12 and employee was on inby side of bolter changing a coupling of a piece of drill steel when a loaded ram car came out of the heading and pinned employee between the car and roof bolter resulting in multiple injuries to his pelvis.

4 de octubre de 2014 KY · Carbón Operador de scoop tram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Caída desde una máquina

While employee was getting out of a scoop, his boot hung up on the door causing him to fall. He tried to catch himself he suffered a fracture of his right wrist. He returned to work under restricted duty after missing two days for treatment.

10 de julio de 2013 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

While operating a ram car during loading from the face, an undetermined object was propelled into the employee's left eye, resulting in the loss of sight in the eye. The employee was wearing eye protection, but had the protection lowered.

27 de febrero de 2012 KY · Carbón Operador de carro lanzadera, Operador de transporte de personal, Operador de ramcar, Operario de vía, Operador de buggy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

While dumping a load of coal at the feeder, the employee placed his right forearm on the spill board. A piece of rock traveling down the car conveyor struck his forearm causing a laceration requiring sutures.

22 de septiembre de 2011 VA · Carbón Conductor de camión de acarreo/fuera de carretera/carbón/mineral/mina/cantera/roca/llanta neumática, Conductor de camión de transporte TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

A contract employee (J & H Enterprises - I.D. # D671) was operating a Mack coal hauler on the Plant haul road when he lost control of the truck, struck a berm, and flipped the truck over onto the roadway. He suffered lacerations to the head and a concussion. The driver missed the next working day and returned to work on Monday September 26th.

10 de mayo de 2011 VA · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre objetos en movimiento o engranados

Employee alleged that he suffered an injury on this date. He claims that he was using a weed trimmer and the string got caught in the conveyor belt and pulled him into the belt. He did not report any injury on this date nor on the next day when the contractor (Green Thumb, Contractor # VZT) terminated him. He sought medical treatment later that day and no injuries were found.

7 de marzo de 2011 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

The employee had his right foot partially out of the mantrip when his foot struck a timber on the roadway. He suffered a laceration to the right big toe and the tip of the toe had a non-displaced fracture.

10 de agosto de 2010 KY · Carbón Descontinuado el 31/1/2014. Varios otros códigos cubren al Operador de Carro Cuchara TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

As the employee was tramming the scoop up the roadway, a piece of draw rock fell striking the scoop. When the employee stopped the scoop suddenly, he was thrown into the side of the operators deck straining his back. He started missing work on August 16th, 2010.

27 de marzo de 2010 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

Employee reported that while traveling on man trip ride with other crew members, he bumped his head on a low area of the top. There was no visible injury but he c/o dizziness and was taken to Harlan ARH where he was treated and released.

15 de diciembre de 2007 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

As employee was installing a bolt into a hinge pin collar on the #3 MBM, he was told that the #1 & #2 MBM was going to be moved to pull back Lo-Lo belt. He replied that he would be out of the way and to proceed. When the MBMs were moved, his thumb was caught between the collar and the hinge pin, resulting in the amputation of the tip of his left thumb.

15 de octubre de 2007 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

A welder cable fell on the tram pedal of a mechanic's buggy causing the buggy to move forward. The buggy struck the injured employee pinning his leg against a coal rib. No one was operating the buggy at the time. The injured employee suffered a fractured lower right leg.

14 de julio de 2007 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por objeto que cae

As employee was adding transmission fluid to a diesel mantrip, the hood on the mantrip fell striking the employee on the right thumb causing a laceration requiring sutures.

24 de junio de 2006 KY · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por objeto proyectado

He was operating the continuous miner and as he was loading material, a rock flew from the tail of the conveyor and struck him in the face. The rock was small and he was located approx. 10' to 15' from the machine.

20 de abril de 2006 KY · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

He was installing lo-lo conveyor belt structure on the B-mains belt. The operator of the fork lift being used to install the structure, bumped the structure while employee's finger was in between two pieces of the structure.

21 de marzo de 2006 KY · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

HE WAS WALKING UP TO THE CONTINUOUS MINER WHEN A PIECE OF ROCK BOUNCED OFF OF THE FRONT MOBILE BRIDGE HOPPER & STRUCK HIS LEFT LEG. HE CONTINUED TO WORK & BEGAN MISSING ON 4/04/06.

23 de febrero de 2006 KY · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

Employee was moving gob out of a crosscut with a diesel scoop. The scoop dislodged a piece of victaulic water line which struck the employee on the right arm. The employee started receiving physical therapy for the injury on 1/25/07.

16 de febrero de 2006 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre un objeto en movimiento y uno fijo

EE was backing the miner out of #5 entry and walked between the #4 mobile bridge unit and a rock that was laying against the coal rib. The mobile bridge unit swung around and caught his left leg against the rock.

20 de enero de 2006 KY · Carbón Operador de minador continuo, Operador de topo de carbón TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

He was operating a lo-trac and hauling timbers when he ran over something in the roadway, causing him to be jarred around.

27 de octubre de 2005 KY · Carbón Capataz de cuadrilla, Capataz de obreros, Cabo, Capataz de sección, Jefe de turno TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por objeto que rueda o se desliza

He was operating a lo-trac diesel loader while removing a belt drive head roller. He bumped the lo-trac into the rib & a piece of the rib rolled off & struck him in the back & hip. He has since complained of pain in his back & hip. on 11-30-05, he was diagnosed with a compression fracture at T6 & severe arthritis of the hip. He began missing work on 12-9-05.

19 de septiembre de 2005 KY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre, no clasificado en otra parte

HE HAD REPAIRED A CABLE ON SHUTTLE CAR & RESTORED THE POWER. HE INSTRUCTED THE OPERATOR TO START THE PUMP MOTOR TO REEL UP THE CABLE, WHEN THE CAR STARTED, A LOOP OF THE CABLE PULLED HIS FEET FROM UNDER HIM, CAUSING HIM TO FALL.

7 de septiembre de 2005 KY · Carbón Capataz de bandas, Capataz de mantenimiento, Supervisor de mantenimiento TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por objeto que rueda o se desliza

EE STATED THAT HE WAS OPERATING A DIESEL LO-TRAC, PLACING A MOTOR IN PLACE FOR A FUTURE BELT HEAD DRIVE INSTALLATION. HE GOT AGAINST THE COAL RIB WITH THE LO-TRAC, CAUSING SOME MATERIAL TO FALL FROM THE RIB. THE RIB ROLL STRUCK HIM ON HIS RIGHT LEG, CAUSING A FRACTURE TO THE TIBIA AND FIBULA IN HIS RIGHT LEG.

6 de septiembre de 2005 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

HE WAS OPERATING A MOBILE BRIDGE UNIT & WHILE BACK UP, HE RAN OVER SOMETHING IN THE ROAD CAUSING HIM TO BE JARRED. DRS REPORT ON 9/27/05

30 de julio de 2004 KY · Carbón Encargado de mantenimiento, Mecánico, Reparador/Encargado de servicio, Calderero, Abastecedor de combustible, Técnico de llantas, Técnico de servicio en campo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

EE WAS OPERATING A BATTERY-POWERED SCOOP. HE WAS SCOOPING THE #4 ENTRY WHEN THE SCOOP BUCKET DROPPED OFF OF A LEDGE APPROX. 10" DEEP, CAUSING EE TO BE JARRED IN THE DECK OF THE SCOOP. (EE CONTINUED TO WORK AND BEGAN MISSING ON 12/28/04.)

23 de abril de 2003 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

EE STATED THAT HE WAS OPERATING DIESEL SCOOP ALONG 3 NORTH ROADWAY AND RAN OVER A ROCK OR A HOLEIN ROADWAY, CAUSING HIM TO BOUNCE AROUND IN DECK. HE STARTED MISSING WORK ON 4-28-03. HE WAS DIA GNOSED AS DISC DISEASE. WE QUESTION WHETHER AN INJURY OCCURRED.

2 de diciembre de 2002 KY · Carbón Gerente de mina, Capataz de mina, Propietario de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

WHILE DRIVING THE FILLY PERSONNEL CARRIER DOWNT HE SLOPE ENTRANCE, HE LOST POWER ONT HE RIDE. THE FILLY HIT THE RIB, CAUSING HIM TO HIT HIS KNEE AGAINST THE FRAME, RESULTING INTO A FRACTURED K NEE CAP.

10 de octubre de 2002 KY · Carbón Operador de carro cuchara/Scooptram, Operador de cargue/acarreo/descargue (LHD), Operador de teletram TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

HE WAS TRAMMING A SCOOP LOADED WITH ROCK DUST & THE CENTER SECTION OF THE SCOOP BROKE, BOUNCING HIM INTO THE CANOPY.

15 de julio de 2002 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Atrapado en, bajo o entre dos o más objetos en movimiento

EE WAS SHOVELING COAL ONTO THE BELT LINE WHEN HIS SAFETY GLOVE ON HIS RT. HAND WAS CAUGHT AND HIS THUMB WAS SMASHED BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND BELT LINE. THE EE HAD 3 STITCHES & LOSS OF THUMBNAIL.

23 de enero de 2002 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

HE WAS OPERATING A BATTERY POWERED SCOOP AND RAN OVER A WOOD BLOCK IN THE ROAD, CAUSING HIM TO BE BOUNCED INTO THE CANOPY.

31 de julio de 2001 KY · Carbón Obrero, Herrero, Cuadrilla, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Recolector, Operario de mina TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

HE WAS PULLING THE FUSE OUT OF AN ALTERNATOR ON A PERSONNEL CARRIER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE FUSE STUCK, SO HE PULLED HARDER. WHEN IT CAME OUT, HIS HAND HIT THE FAN BLADE.

13 de febrero de 2001 KY · Carbón Operador de cargadora de brazos recolectores, Operador de máquina cargadora, Operador de cargadora Joy TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

HE WAS HAULING COAL IN A RAM CAR AND HIT A HOLE IN THE ROADWAY, CAUSING HIM TO STRAIN HIS BACK.

12 de febrero de 2001 KY · Carbón Obrero, Cuadrilla, Trabajador de frente, Mensajero de repuestos, Peón, Desconchador de techo TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado por... no clasificado en otra parte

HE WAS HAULING BELT STRUCTURE IN A SCOOP BUCKET. THERE WAS A PIECE OF STRUCTURE CLOSE TO THE RIB THAT HE HAD BEEN PAST 2 TIMES, AND THOUGHT WAS OUT OF THE WAY. AS HE WENT BY, IT FLIPPED UP AND STRUCK HIM IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD.

26 de octubre de 2000 KY · Carbón Conductor, Conductor de jeep, Operador de tractor TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

HE WAS OPERATING A VCOAL HAULER AND RAN OVER A RIB ROLL AND BUMPED HIS HEAD INTO THE CANOPY.

7 de marzo de 2000 KY · Carbón Bandero, Operario de transportador, Trabajador de banda transportadora, Operario de puente móvil, Operador de alimentador, Vigilante de transportador TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto en movimiento

THE INJURED WAS ENTERING THE MINE ON A 2 MAN DIESEL RIDE. AS HE TRAVELED DOWN THE SLOPE THE ENGINE DIED. AS HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE THE MANTRIP WAS PICKING UP SPEED. HE WAS PLANNING TO GEAR IT DOWN, BUT THE ENGINE DIED AGAIN. HE APPLIED THEBRAKES, BUT STATED THEY WOULD NOT HOLD. HE CONTINUED DOWN THE SLOPE AND STRUCK A PARKED LO-TRAC AT THE BOTTOM. WILL BE OFF 4-6 WKS. FRACUTRED RI

7 de febrero de 2000 KY · Carbón Minero, no clasificado en otra parte TRANSPORTE MOTORIZADO
Lone Mountain Processing LLC · Golpeado contra un objeto fijo

INJURED WAS OPERATING A 2 MAN DIESAL RIDE ON 4 EAST ROADWAY AT #6 X CUT. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD AGAINST A ROOF STRAP. THIS CAUSED SOME PAIN TO HIS NECK. INJURED PERSON CONTINUED TO WORK BUT LATER IN THE SHIFT BECAME SICK.

Mostrando los 39